Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

KVM > Extenders

click photo to enlarge

ACS261A-SM

Photo may show similar product

Other views

ServSwitch DVI-D USB KVM-over-Fiber Extender, Single-Mode  

Extend DVI USB 1080p up to 1000 meters and 1080i as far as 2000 meters.

ACS261A-SM

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Extends DVI-D video from a computer or KVM switch* to a remote USB keyboard/mouse workstation with a DVI monitor.
  • Supports full HD resolutions up to 1920 x 1080 for connecting a 1080p display.
  • Pure digital extension over fiber optic cable — zero compression technology.
  • Supports EDID and stereo audio.

  • Description

    ServSwitch DVI-D USB KVM-over-Fiber Extender, Single-Mode


    Quick Facts

  • Extends DVI-D video from a computer or KVM switch* to a remote USB keyboard/mouse workstation with a DVI monitor.
  • Supports full HD resolutions up to 1920 x 1080 for connecting a 1080p display.
  • Pure digital extension over fiber optic cable — zero compression technology.
  • Supports EDID and stereo audio.

  • Further Details

  • Separate your computer from your user station but still enjoy perfect DVI-D monitor video quality.
  • Transmits single-link DVI-D pure digital with zero compression technology.
  • Works with single-mode fiber cable with duplex SC connectors.
  • High bandwidth enables you to transmit large amounts of information at a very high rate of speed.
  • Boasts bidirectional audio. Supports stereo audio.
  • Ideal for broadcasting, multimedia studio, and high-end imaging applications, or anywhere you need to extend HD video for a workstation.
  • No software or setting of DIP switches required. Just plug and play.
  • RoHS compliant.

  • Use interference-free, ultra-secure, single-mode optical fiber to put a KVM console with a DVI-D monitor up to 1000 meters (3281 ft.) away from a backracked CPU—without any compression of the video in the extension.

    The ServSwitch™ DVI-D USB KVM-over-Fiber Extender from Black Box sends both DVI-D and USB keyboard and mouse signals over the same fiber cable, transmitting digital video for zero signal loss.

    In the transmission, the KVM extender optimizes digital display connections for full HD display resolution (1920 x 1080), so you can extend 1080p to a workstation up 1000 meters (3280.8 ft.) away. For 1080i video, it extends DVI-D video farther—up to 2000 meters (6561.6 ft.). It can also be used to extend HDTV content for high-end LCDs and computer monitors supporting widescreen WUXGA (1920 x 1200) and UXGA (1600 x 1200) displays.

    The perfect solution for extending serial data reliably and securely.
    High EMI/RFI resistance makes the ServSwitch DVI-D USB KVM-over-Fiber Extender great for connecting control room monitors, keyboards, and mice to factory floor CPUs or anywhere electronic noise may interfere with communications.

    Because the extender uses fiber for extending computer signals, it's ideal for high-security applications. Fiber connection is immune to electromagnetic interference. Use the KVM extender to transmit sensitive data and real-time, high-resolution monitor video in any mission-critical medical, military, and government imaging application. And, as with all Black Box KVM extension solutions, it enables you to keep your computers and valuable data in a locked, secure room and manage them remotely. Includes both local and remote extender units.
    The ServSwitch DVI-D USB KVM-over-Fiber Extender comes with two units: a console unit and a computer unit. Both have USB input/output for connecting USB keyboards and mice, as well as DVI-D inputs/ouputs for monitor connections.

    Integrates easily into a KVM switch application.
    To switch between and control multiple computer CPUs, connect either extender unit to a KVM switch*.

    *NOTE: KVM switch must support Composite USB devices.
    What's included:
  • DVI-D USB KVM extender console unit
  • DVI-D USB KVM extender computer unit
  • 2-meter SC/SC fiber optic cable
  • (2) power adapters
  • (2) power cords
  • PS/2 adapter for PS/2 computers
  • (8) rubber feet pads
  • User's manual


  • Technical Specifications for ServSwitch DVI-D USB KVM-over-Fiber Extender, Single-Mode:

    Fiber Cable Supported Single-mode (8-10 µm), SC duplex
    Resolutions (Maximum) Full HD (1920 x 1080); WUXGA (1920 x 1200)
    Video Format DVI-D single-link
    CE Approval Yes
    Connectors Console unit:
    Console interface: (2) USB Type A F (keyboard/mouse); (1) DVI-D F (monitor); (1) audio speaker jack; (1) audio mic jack;
    Fiber link interface: (1) duplex SC;
    Computer/CPU unit:
    Computer/CPU interface: (1) USB Type B F (keyboard/mouse signals); (1) DVI-D F (video); (1) audio speaker jack; (1) audio mic jack; (1) PS/2 K/M PC port;
    Fiber link interface: (1) duplex SC
    Power Each unit: 9-12V DC, 1.5 A
    Size Each unit: 1.1"H x 5.25"W x 5.2"D (4.3 x 13.3 x 13.2 cm)

    *NOTE: KVM switch must support Composite USB devices.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for ServSwitch DVI-D USB KVM-over-Fiber Extender, Single-Mode:

    Manuals

    • ServSwitch DVI-D USB KVM-over-Fiber Extender (Single-Mode) User Manual
      User Manual for the ACS261A-SM (Version 1)

    Application Diagrams


    Connect your ServSwitch DVI-D USB KVM-over-Fiber Extender, Single-Mode with:

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $377.00

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $753.99

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    Product SKU Price Quantity
    ServSwitch DVI-D USB KVM-over-Fiber Extender ACS260A-U-MM $3,195.95
     
    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $1,475.95

    Quantity Available: 66

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    In Stock - orders received before 5PM ET ship same day

    Weight: 5 lbs.
    HxWxD: 3 x 9.25 x 14.25 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   


    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close



    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services