Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Switches


click photo to enlarge

LGB5124A

Photo may show similar product

Other views

SFP Gigabit Managed Fiber Switch, 24-Port  

All SFP Gigabit managed switch offers maximum networking flexibility and scalability.

LGB5124A

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Pay-as-you-grow. Add SFPs when you need them to expand your network.
  • Includes (20) 100/1000-Mbps SFP (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) fiber ports and (4) dual-media 100/1000-Mbps UTP/SFP ports.


  • Further Details

  • Get advanced switching and performance capabilities found in more expensive switches.
  • Provides superior manageability, security, QoS, and performance.
  • Well suited for workgroups, office LANs, and enterprise networks carrying higher-priority traffic for powerful applications.
  • Bundle multiple ports for higher bandwidth with Link Aggregate Control Protocol aggregation.
  • Programmable QoS classification and prioritization.
  • Robust security with VLAN capabilities.
  • OAM and CFM for easy set-up and management.
  • Manage via the Web or Command Line.
  • Supports the multi-node ring protection architecture.
  • Dual power input for redundancy.

  • This advanced, fully-manageable Layer 2 switch gives you networking versatility. It features 24 high-speed fiber ports: (20) 100-/1000-Mbps SFP fiber ports and (4) dual-media 100-/1000-Mbps SFP/twisted-pair ports.

    This all fiber switch gives you the flexibility to select a variety of ranges with SFP transceivers.

    Advanced functions in an economical package.
    This switch offers advanced switching and security features normally found in more expensive switches. You'll get extensive management capabilities, greater bandwidth control, and QoS for switching in VoIP and other real-time, high-performance applications.

    Pack up the trunk.
    To provide more bandwidth to a specific application or segment, combine ports using the switch's 802.3ad Link Aggregate Control Protocol (LACP) capabilities. With this bandwidth aggregation feature, the combined ports create a multilink trunk for load sharing. The switch supports 12 groups with 8 ports per group.

    High-level service.
    The switch offers extensive Quality of Service support including prioritization, classification, scheduling, rate limitations, and more. The switch also supports eight hardware queues.

    Safe and secure.
    Your network is safe with this switch. It also offers MAC address filtering and VLAN capabilities so you can segregate networks.

    Multiple management options.
    Monitor, configure, and control the switch via its RS-232 serial port, or through Ethernet using CLI or Web-based management.

    SFPs
    For the SFP slots, order SFP modules, such as the 850-nm Multimode Gigabit SFP Module (LFP411) and 1310-nm Single-mode Gigabit SFP Module (LFP412). For information on SFP module compatibility, contact our FREE Tech Support)


    Approvals — CE; FCC Part 15 Class A; RoHS
    Standards — IEEE 802.3u/x/z/ab/ad/ae/ah/ag;
    IEEE 802.1D/p/Q/X/s/w/AB, 1588v2;
    ITU-T Y.1731, G.8032v2, G.8031. Sync-E
    Physical Specifications
    Network Interface — Ports 1–20: 10/100/1000-Mbps SFP; Ports: 21–24: 100-/1000-Mbps RJ-45/SFP
    Connectors —(24) total; (20) SFP 10/100/1000-Mbps; (4) Dual Media (UTP/SFP) RJ-45/SFP 1000-Mbps/100-/1000-Mbps SFP; Console port: DB9; Out-of-Band Management: RJ-45
    Environmental — Operating temperature: 32 to 140° F (0 to 60°C); Storage temperature: -4 to 158° F (-20 to +70°C); Operating humidity: 10 to 90% relative, noncondensing
    Indicators — LEDs: Each port: Link/Act/Speed; MGMT port: Link/Act/Speed; Power: PWR AC, PWR DC, SYS, ALARM;
    Power — 100–240 VAC, 50–60 Hz internal, universal power supply;
    -48 VDC dual power input
    Dimensions— 1.7"H x 17.4"W x 8.3"D (4.4 x 44.2 x 21.1 cm)
    Weight — 6.8 lb. (3.1 kg) Carrier Ethernet — Ethernet OAM, CFM, Sync-E Ethernet
    Jumbo Frames— Up to 9 KB
    MAC Addresses — Up to 32K
    Management — Web GUI; Dual-image; SNMP; RMON; IPv4, IPv6; Port mirroring; s-Flow; HTTP/HTTPs; SSH; RADIUS; DHCP; SNTP; Telnet
    Protocols — Standard, Rapid, and Multiple Spanning Tree; IGMP snopping; IGMP Proxy, MLD snooping; LLDP; LLDP-MED
    QoS Supported —(8) hardware priority queues; Scheduling with strict priority and weighted round robin; Classification; VLAN priority-based; Rate limiting; DSCP; IPv6 applications
    Trunking — Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP IEEE 802.3ad; Up to 12 groups; Up to 8 ports per group
    Switching Capacity — 95.23-mpps; 128-Gbps
    VLAN Capabilities — Supports up to 4K VLANs simultaneoulsy (ot of 4096 VLAN IDs); Port-based VLAN; 802.1Q tag-based VLAN; MAC-based VLAN; Management VLAN; Private VLAN Edge (PVE); Voice VLAN, Generic VLAN Registration


    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1-800-316-7107.

    Manuals

    • SFP Gigabit Managed Fiber Switch Eco CLI Guide
      CLI Guide for the LGB5124A and LGB5128A (Version 1)
    • SFP Gigabit Managed Fiber Switch Eco, 28-Port, User Manual
      User Manual for the LGB5124A (Version 1)

    Quick Start Guides

    • SFP Gigabit Managed Fiber Switch Eco, 28-Port, Quick Start Guide
      Quick Start Guide for the LGB5124A (Version 1)

    Visio Stencils

    • Visio Stencil
      Stencil Drawings

    Black Box Explains


    Accessory: LFP411

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 850-nm Multimode, LC, 550 m

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 850-nm Multimode, LC, 550 m

    Accessory: LFP412

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Multimode, LC, 2 km

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Multimode, LC, 2 km

    Accessory: LFP413

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Single-Mode, LC, 10 km

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Single-Mode, LC, 10 km

    Accessory: LFP414

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Single-Mode, LC, 30 km

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Single-Mode, LC, 30 km

    Accessory: LFP416

    SFP with SGMII Interface, 1.25 Gbps, Copper, 10/100/1000BASE-T, Extended Diagnostics

    SFP with SGMII Interface, 1.25 Gbps, Copper, 10/100/1000BASE-T, Extended Diagnostics

    Accessory: LFP401

    SFP, 155-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 850-nm Multimode, LC, 2 km

    SFP, 155-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 850-nm Multimode, LC, 2 km

    Accessory: LFP402

    SFP, 155-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Multimode, 2 km, LC

    SFP, 155-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Multimode, 2 km, LC

    Accessory: LFP403

    SFP, 155-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Single-Mode, Plus, 30 km, LC

    SFP, 155-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Single-Mode, Plus, 30 km, LC

    Accessory: LFP404

    SFP, 155-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Single-Mode, Plus, 60 km, LC

    SFP, 155-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Single-Mode, Plus, 60 km, LC

    Double Diamond Warranty
    Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)
    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The SFP Gigabit Managed Fiber Switch, 24-Port comes with a standard 2 Year warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    Product SKU Price Quantity
    SFP Gigabit/10-Gigabit Managed Fiber Switch Eco, 28-Port LGB5128A $1,470.55
     
    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $950.40

    Quantity Available: 34

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    (34 available)

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 8.556 lbs.
    HxWxD: 0 x 0 x 0 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 1-800-316-7107
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services