Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > SFP


click photo to enlarge

LFP402

Photo may show similar product

Other views

SFP, 155-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Multimode, 2 km, LC  

Brings high-speed fiber and copper interfaces to any SFP slot.

LFP402

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • This Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Optical Transceiver enables you to adapt an SFP slot to a fiber interface.
  • Because it's transparent to data, this SFP is compatible with any network standard operating at speeds of up to 155 Mbps.


  • Description

    SFP, 155-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Multimode, 2 km, LC


    Quick Facts

  • This Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Optical Transceiver enables you to adapt an SFP slot to a fiber interface.
  • Because it's transparent to data, this SFP is compatible with any network standard operating at speeds of up to 155 Mbps.

  • Further Details

  • Ideal for use with Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, and 155-Mbps ATM.
  • Reports basic link characteristics such as SFP type, length of fiber link, wavelength, and bit rate.
  • Extended diagnostics enable this SFP to also report information such as temperature, TX and RX power, voltage, and bias current.
  • Hot-pluggable interface enables you to change SFPs on the fly when your network requirements change.
  • Compatible with SFP slots on most network devices. For details, contact our FREE Tech Support.

  • NOTE: This SFP does not work with Cisco® switches.


    Technical Specifications for SFP, 155-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Multimode, 2 km, LC:

    NOTE: This SFP does not work with Cisco® switches.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for SFP, 155-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Multimode, 2 km, LC:


    Connect your SFP, 155-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Multimode, 2 km, LC with:

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $5.00

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $9.99

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $49.95

    Quantity Available: 108

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    In Stock - orders received before 5PM ET ship same day

    Weight: 0.09 lbs.
    HxWxD: 1 x 2.5 x 4.5 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   



    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services