Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Jacks, Panels, & Hardware > Fiber Enclosures & Accessories

click photo to enlarge

JPM407A-R5

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Rackmount Fiber Shelf, 1U, 3-Adapter Panel   

Limited rack or cabinet space? This 1U fiber enclosure is your solution.

JPM407A-R5

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(Lifetime)

Product Highlights

  • Provides termination for optical cables on the premises or in a central office.
  • Organize and protect fiber connections and splice trays in 19" and 23" cabinets and two-post racks.
  • Accepts three snap-in Adapter Panels or MPO Fiber Casettes. (Each adapter panel has 6 or 12 connectors, for a total of 18 to 36 fiber terminations).
  • Guaranteed for life!

  • Description

    Rackmount Fiber Shelf, 1U, 3-Adapter Panel


    Quick Facts

  • Provides termination for optical cables on the premises or in a central office.
  • Organize and protect fiber connections and splice trays in 19" and 23" cabinets and two-post racks.
  • Accepts three snap-in Adapter Panels or MPO Fiber Casettes. (Each adapter panel has 6 or 12 connectors, for a total of 18 to 36 fiber terminations).
  • Guaranteed for life!

  • Further Details

  • Panels are recessed horizontally.
  • Splice tray stud enables you to installl pigtail splice strays.
  • Compact and rugged enough for commercial applications.
  • Corrosion-resistant powder coating finish.
  • Constructed of 16-gauge steel housing.
  • Features (2) fiber Kevlar® clamps to hold fiber in place coming into the box.

  • With this shelf, you can organize and protect fiber connections and splice trays in your 19" or 23" rackmount fiber applications. This shelf is particularly useful in cabinets and racks where little space is available. It accepts three snap-in Adapter Panels or MPO Cassettes for connections. The cable punchouts are aligned for easy stacking of shelves. Plus, fiber Kevlar clamps on the outside rear hold the fiber in place as it enters the box.

    The adapter panels are recessed horizontally in the swing-out tray for superior patch cord protection. A splice tray stud enables you to install pigtail splice trays.

    The Rackmount Fiber Shelf comes with rackmount brackets that are adjustable for mounting in cabinets and two-post racks. They're set for 19" racks but can be reversed for use in 23" racks.


    What's included:
  • Rackmount Fiber Shelf
  • (4) 10-32 cuphead screws
  • (4) 12-24 cuphead screws
  • (4) 4-inch cable ties
  • (30) 3-inch cable ties
  • Red "danger" sticker that warns you of laser hazard
  • (6) 1-inch stick-on rectangular cable holders
  • Pair of black spool rings for cable management
  • User's manual


    This product works with:
  • Standard Fiber Adapter Panels (JPM404A-R2, etc.)
  • High-Density Fiber Adapter Panels (JPM411A-R2–JPM412A-R2, JPM413A–JPM414A, JPM415A-R2–JPM416A-R2, JPM420A–JPM421A)
  • 10-GbE MPO Fiber Casettes (MTPCS-LC-10G, MTPCS-SC-10G)
  • Rackmount Fiber Cabinets (JPM418A-R3, JPM419A, JPM406A-R4)
  • Open-Style Fiber Wall Cabinets (JPM400A-R2, etc.)
  • Lock-Style Fiber Wall Cabinets (JPM402A-R2, etc.)
  • Splice Tray (JPM440A)
    Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

  • Technical Specifications for Rackmount Fiber Shelf, 1U, 3-Adapter Panel :

    Material 16-gauge cold-rolled steel
    Size 1.75"H (1U) x 17"W x 11"D (4.4 x 43.2 x 27.9 cm)
    Weight 10.3 lb. (4.7 kg)

    NOTE: For Rackmount Fiber Panels that are preloaded with adapters, see the JPM370A and JPM375A.

    This product works with:
  • Standard Fiber Adapter Panels (JPM404A-R2, etc.)
  • High-Density Fiber Adapter Panels (JPM411A-R2–JPM412A-R2, JPM413A–JPM414A, JPM415A-R2–JPM416A-R2, JPM420A–JPM421A)
  • 10-GbE MPO Fiber Casettes (MTPCS-LC-10G, MTPCS-SC-10G)
  • Rackmount Fiber Cabinets (JPM418A-R3, JPM419A, JPM406A-R4)
  • Open-Style Fiber Wall Cabinets (JPM400A-R2, etc.)
  • Lock-Style Fiber Wall Cabinets (JPM402A-R2, etc.)
  • Splice Tray (JPM440A)
    Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.

  • Resources for Rackmount Fiber Shelf, 1U, 3-Adapter Panel :

    Manuals

    • Rackmount Fiber Shelf (1U, 3-Adapter Panel) User Manual
      User Manual for the JPM407A-R5 (Version 1)

    Product Data Sheets

    Visio Stencils

    • Visio Stencil
      Stencil Drawings

    Black Box Explains

    Videos


    Connect your Rackmount Fiber Shelf, 1U, 3-Adapter Panel with:

    Accessory: MTPCS-LC-10G

    MPO Fiber Optic Cassette, 10-GbE OM3, 12-Strand, LC

    MPO Fiber Optic Cassette, 10-GbE OM3, 12-Strand, LC

    Accessory: MTPCS-SC-10G

    MPO Fiber Optic Cassette, 10-GbE OM3, 12-Strand, SC

    MPO Fiber Optic Cassette, 10-GbE OM3, 12-Strand, SC

    Accessory: JPM409A-R2

    Standard Adapter Panel with (6) Duplex MT-RJ Pairs

    Standard Adapter Panel, (6) Duplex MT-RJ Pairs

    Accessory: JPM414A

    HD Adapter Panel, SC, (6) Duplex SC Pairs, Orange

    HD Adapter Panel, SC, (6) Duplex SC Pairs, Orange

    Accessory: JPM416A-R2

    HD Adapter Panel, (8) Duplex MT-RJ Pairs

    HD Adapter Panel, (8) Duplex MT-RJ Pairs

    Accessory: JPM413A

    HD Adapter Panel, SC, (6) Duplex SC Pairs, Yellow

    HD Adapter Panel, SC, (6) Duplex SC Pairs, Yellow

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $258.95

    Quantity Available: 465

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    In Stock - orders received before 5PM ET ship same day

    Weight: 13 lbs.
    HxWxD: 4 x 13.5 x 20 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   



    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services