Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Testers & Tools > Testers


click photo to enlarge

FOQLS

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Quad Laser Source  

Features stability and portability for accurate fiber testing.

FOQLS

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Single output port provides stable laser power at dual wavelengths.
  • Operates in either continuous wave (CW) mode or modulated mode.
  • Output power is adjustable through up and down keystrokes.
  • Easy to use. Straightforward operation.


  • Further Details

  • LCD backlight for easy use in darker environments.
  • Includes rechargeable batteries.
  • Has a low battery indicator.


  • What's included:
  • FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC interchangeable connector
  • Worldwide compatible AC/DC power adapter
  • Batteries
  • Carrying bag
  • Test report
  • User manual

  • Central Wavelength ±20 nm
    Emitter Type LD
    Operating Temperature 14 to 122° F (-10 to +50° C)
    Output Frequency 270, 1000, 2000 Hz
    Output Power -5 dBm
    Output Stability Short term (15 min.): <±0.05 dB @1310, 1550 nm and ±0.1 dB @ 850 and 1300
    Long term (8 hours): <±0.1 dB @ 1310, 1550 nm and ±0.2 dB @ 850 and 1300
    Output Wavelength 850/1300/1310/1550
    Spectral Width 5 nm
    Storage Temperature -4 to 158° F (-20 to +70° C)
    Connector FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC interchangeable connector
    Power Supply (2) Ni-MH AA batteries
    Dimensions 1.8"H x 3"W x 6.3"D (4.5 x 7.6 x 16 cm)
    Weight 0.6 lb. (0.27 kg)


    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1-800-316-7107.

    Manuals

    • Quad Laser Source User Manual
      User Manual for the FOQLS (Version 1)

    Accessory: FOPM-210

    Deluxe Optical Power Meter with Memory

    Deluxe Optical Power Meter with Memory

    Double Diamond Warranty
    Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)
    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The Quad Laser Source comes with a standard 2 Year warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    Product SKU Price Quantity
    Basic Multimode Light Source FOLS-MM-100 $918.05
     
    Basic Single-Mode Light Source FOLS-SM-100 $1,379.65
     
    Deluxe Single-Mode Light Source FOLS-SM-200 $2,349.25
     
    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $2,302.75

    Quantity Available: 2

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    In Stock - orders received before 5PM ET ship same day

    Weight: 1.52 lbs.
    HxWxD: 4 x 6.5 x 8.7 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 1-800-316-7107
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services