Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters


click photo to enlarge

LH1712A-SCRS-US

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Pure Networking WDM (Single-Fiber) Media Converter, 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Single-Fiber, 1550-nm/1310-nm Receiver, SC, 40 km  

Affordable, dependable converter interfaces for your Fast Ethernet single-strand applications.

LH1712A-SCRS-US

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Extend 100BASE-TX over a single strand of single-mode fiber.


  • Further Details

  • Wave-Division Multiplexing (WDM) over a single fiber strand dramatically increases the capacity of your fiber infrastructure.
  • Feature MDI/MDI-X manual crossover selection for configuring the RJ-45 port.
  • Compact size—use on the desktop or wallmount them.
  • Status LEDs for easy monitoring of network connections
  • These converters autosense half- or full-duplex operation.
  • Pair the LH1709A-SCTS-US transmitter with the LH1710A-SCRS-US receiver. Together, they support network extensions up to 20 kilometers (12.4 mi.).
  • Use the LH1711A-SCTS-US transmitter with the LH1712A-SCRS-US receiver. This transmitter-receiver combo supports distances up to 40 kilometers (24.8 mi.)!


  • Operation Half- or full-duplex
    Standards IEEE 802.3u
    CE Approval Yes
    Connectors (1) RJ-45, (1) SC
    Indicators LEDs: (2) Link/Activity, (2) Full-Duplex/Collision, (1) Full-Duplex, (1) Power
    Power 120-VAC, 50-Hz power supply (included)
    Size 0.9"H x 2.9"W x 5"D (2.3 x 7.4 x 12.7 cm)
    Weight 0.3 lb. (0.1 kg)

    NOTE: All models must be used in matched pairs—the LH1709A-SCTS-US must be used with the LH1710A-SCRS-US; the LH1711A-SCTS-US must be used with the LH1712A-SCRS-US.

    These products work with:
    • CAT5e 350-MHz DT Patch Cable, Snagless Boots, 350-MHz (EVNSL91, etc.)
    • GigaBase® 350, 350-MHz Solid Bulk Cable (EYN851A-PB-1000, etc.)
    • Premium Ceramic, Multimode, 62.5-Micron Fiber Optic Patch Cable (EFN110)
    • Single-Mode 9.0-Micron Duplex Fiber Optic Cable, ST–ST (EFN310)
    Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1-800-316-7107.

    Double Diamond Warranty
    Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)
    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The Pure Networking WDM (Single-Fiber) Media Converter, 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Single-Fiber, 1550-nm/1310-nm Receiver, SC, 40 km comes with a standard 1 Year warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $413.05

    On Back Order

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 1.093 lbs.
    HxWxD: 0 x 0 x 0 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 1-800-316-7107
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services