Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters


click photo to enlarge

LHC200A-RACK

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Pure Networking 14-Slot Rackmount Chassis  

Rackmounts and powers up to 14 Pure Networking Media Converters.

LHC200A-RACK

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Rackmounts and powers up to 14 Pure Networking Media Converters in only 2U of rack space.
  • Enables hot swapping of both media converters and power supplies.
  • Passive backplane architecture ensures steady power to the media converters.
  • Works with Pure Networking Media Converters model numbers LHC201A–LHC202A, LGC200A–LGC202A.


  • Further Details

    The 14-Slot Rackmount Chassis mounts on standard 19" rails and holds and powers up to 14 media converters in only 2U of rack space. Two rear fans circulate air and cool the media converters. The chassis is a tidy solution when you need to install multiple media converters in your data centers.

    The Rackmount Chassis powers the media converters, too. There's no need to supply a power outlet for each converter—the chassis' passive-backplane architecture ensures steady power input for each media converter. Over voltage and over current protection guards the converters from power surges and spikes. Add the optional Redundant AC Power Supply to provide backup power in case the first power supply goes down. Both media converters and power supplies are hot swappable.

    This product works with:
  • Pure Networking Media Converters (LHC201A–LHC202A, LGC200A–LGC202A.
  • Pure Networking 14-Slot Rackmount Chassis Redundant Power Supply (LHC200A-RACK-PS)
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    Environmental
    Operating temperature: +32 to +104° F (0 to +40° C);
    Storage temperature: -40 to +158° F (-40 to +70° C);
    Operating humidity: 10 to 90%, noncondensing;
    Storage humidity: 5 to 90%, noncondensing
    CE Approval Yes
    Power Input: 110-240-VAC, 50-60-Hz, 0.3A @ 120 V;
    Output: +9.5VDC, 9.5A
    Size 3.4"H (2U) x 19"W x14.1"D (8.6 x 48.3 x 35.8 cm)
    Weight 17.6 lb. (8 kg)

    This product works with:
  • Pure Networking Media Converters (LHC201A–LHC202A, LGC200A–LGC202A.
  • Pure Networking 14-Slot Rackmount Chassis Redundant Power Supply (LHC200A-RACK-PS)
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1-800-316-7107.

    Manuals

    • Pure Networking%X99 14-Slot Rackmount Chassis User Manual
      User Manual for the LHC200A-RACK (Version 1)

    Product Data Sheets

    Visio Stencils

    • Visio Stencil
      Stencil Drawings

    Accessory: LHC201A

    Pure Networking 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Media Converter, Multimode, 1310-nm, 2 km, SC

    Pure Networking 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Media Converter, Multimode, 1310-nm, 2 km, SC

    Accessory: LHC202A

    Pure Networking 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Media Converter, Single-Mode, 1310-nm, 20 km, SC

    Pure Networking 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Media Converter, Single-Mode, 1310-nm, 20 km, SC

    Accessory: LGC201A

    Pure Networking Gigabit Media Converter, Multimode, 850-nm, 0.5 km, SC

    Pure Networking Gigabit Media Converter, Multimode, 850-nm, 0.5 km, SC

    Accessory: LGC200A

    Pure Networking Gigabit Media Converter, 1000-Mbps Copper to 1000-Mbps SFP

    Pure Networking Gigabit Media Converter, 1000-Mbps Copper to 1000-Mbps SFP

    Accessory: LGC202A

    Pure Networking Gigabit Media Converter, 1000-Mbps Copper to 1000-Mbps Single-mode, 1310-nm, 15 km, SC

    Pure Networking Gigabit Media Converter, 1000-Mbps Copper to 1000-Mbps Single-mode, 1310-nm, 15 km, SC

    Accessory: LHC200A-RACK-PS

    Pure Networking 14-Slot Rackmount Chassis Redundant Power Supply

    Pure Networking 14-Slot Rackmount Chassis Redundant Power Supply

    Double Diamond Warranty
    Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)
    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The Pure Networking 14-Slot Rackmount Chassis comes with a standard 1 Year warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $339.35

    Quantity Available: 327

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    In Stock - orders received before 5PM ET ship same day

    Weight: 22 lbs.
    HxWxD: 7 x 18.25 x 23 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 1-800-316-7107
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services