Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > PoE


click photo to enlarge

LPM602A

Photo may show similar product

Other views

PoE PSE Media Converter, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Single-Mode, SC, 20 km  

Add power to your network link, while extending your network by as much as 20 kilometers.

LPM602A

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Get powered, and extend your network up to 20 kilometers (12 mi.) over fiber.
  • Convert 10-/100-Mbps copper cabling to 100-Mbps fiber optic cabling.
  • Undercurrent and overcurrent detection and load sensing.


  • Description

    PoE PSE Media Converter, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Single-Mode, SC, 20 km


    Quick Facts

  • Get powered, and extend your network up to 20 kilometers (12 mi.) over fiber.
  • Convert 10-/100-Mbps copper cabling to 100-Mbps fiber optic cabling.
  • Undercurrent and overcurrent detection and load sensing.

  • Further Details

    Constrained by the distance limits of PoE over copper? Incorporate fiber into your network!

    This PoE PSE Media Converter not only enables you to connect copper cables to long-distance fiber data links, it also safely powers compatible devices plugged in on the copper side.

    Fully compliant with the 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE) standard, the converter functions as power source equipment (PSE) to provide -48 VDC power via copper wiring to access points, cameras, and similar devices in areas without nearby power outlets.

    For equipment protection, it offers overcurrent and undercurrent detection, as well as fault protection input and power monitoring. It also has powered device signature sensing to detect when a 802.3af compliant device is connected downstream.

    Plus, link-fault passthrough and far-end fault detection features keep you from sending valuable data across invalid links.

    NOTE: For shorter connections up to 2 kilometers (1.2 mi.), order a multimode converter.

    For distances up to 100 km (62.1 mi.), call our FREE Tech Support.


    Technical Specifications for PoE PSE Media Converter, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Single-Mode, SC, 20 km:

    Flow Control 802.3x for full-duplex; backpressure for half-duplex
    Forwarding Rate 100 Mbps: 148,800 pps;
    10 Mbps: 14,880 pps
    CE Approval Yes
    RoHS Yes
    Connectors Copper side: (1) RJ-45;
    Fiber side: (1) pair of SC
    Power Input: 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz, autosensing;
    Consumption: 24 watts
    Size 1.6"H x 6.25"W x 5.25"D (4.1 x 15.9 x 13.3 cm)
    NOTE: For shorter connections up to 2 kilometers (1.2 mi.), order a multimode converter.

    For distances up to 100 km (62.1 mi.), call our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for PoE PSE Media Converter, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Single-Mode, SC, 20 km:

    Manuals

    • PoE PSE Media Converter, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX
      Installation and User Guide (Jun-06)

    Product Data Sheets

    Application Diagrams

    Black Box Explains

    Videos


    Connect your PoE PSE Media Converter, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Single-Mode, SC, 20 km with:

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamondâ„¢ warranty!
    Cost: $37.10

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamondâ„¢ warranty!
    Cost: $74.19

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $370.95

    Quantity Available: 14

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 2.625 lbs.
    HxWxD: 3.5 x 8.25 x 10.25 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   



    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services