Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters


click photo to enlarge

LPD504A

Photo may show similar product

Other views

PoE PD Media Converter, Duplex, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Multimode (2 km), LC  

The copper-to-fiber converter that gets its power over Ethernet.

LPD504A

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Top performance in a compact chassis.
  • Translate 10-/100-Mbps copper media to 100-Mbps fiber optic connections.
  • Connect to PoE switches, mid-span hubs, or other 802.3af power source equipment (PSE).
  • Work as powered devices (PD) that receive their power from the spare pairs of copper data cable.


  • Further Details

  • Link fault passthrough enhances the integrity of the copper and fiber links.
  • Far-end fault detection keeps data from being sent over an invalid link.
  • Easy to configure with DIP switch.
  • Multimode and single-mode models.
  • RoHS compliant.

  • Bridge long-distance Fast Ethernet fiber optic segments with Ethernet or Fast Ethernet copper cabling—all without the need for a local power supply.

    Because the converter is compatible with 802.3af PoE standard, it draws its power via UTP cable connected to a PoE PSE, such as our PoE L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch (LPB200A). This setup makes the converter ideal for remote areas of a network without AC power outlets.

    Environmental Operating temperature: 32 to 122° F (0 to 50° C);
    Humidity: 5 to 90% noncondensing
    Flow Control 802.3x for full-duplex; backpressure for half-duplex
    Forwarding Rate 100 Mbps: 148,800 pps;
    10 Mbps: 14,880 pps
    Approvals CE
    Connectors Copper side: (1) RJ-45;
    Fiber side: (1) pair of SC, ST, or LC
    Indicators LEDs: (1) Power, (1) PoE, (1) TP Link/Act, (1) FX Link/Act, (1) FDX/COL
    Power Requires 1 A at +5 VDC AC/DC adapter or 60 mA at -48 VDC from 802.3af PSE or PoE
    Dimensions 1"H x 2.7"W x 3.7"D (2.5 x 6.9 x 9.4 cm)

    These products work with:
  • Single-Strand Single-Mode PoE PD WDM Media Converters (LPD506A–LPD507A).
  • PoE L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch (LPB200A).
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.


    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1-800-316-7107.

    Double Diamond Warranty
    Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)
    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The PoE PD Media Converter, Duplex, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Multimode (2 km), LC comes with a standard 1 Year warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    Product SKU Price Quantity
    PoE PD Media Converter, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Multimode, SC LPD500A $203.00
     
    PoE PD Media Converter, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Multimode, ST LPD501A $203.00
     
    PoE Media Converter, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Single-Mode, SC LPD502A $290.85
     
    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $203.00

    Quantity Available: 11

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    In Stock - orders received before 5PM ET ship same day

    Weight: 0.812 lbs.
    HxWxD: 2.25 x 6.5 x 8.5 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 1-800-316-7107
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services