Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters


click photo to enlarge

LH1360C-SC

Photo may show similar product

Other views

PCI Fiber Adapter, 100BASE-FX, Multimode, SC  

The easy way to bring fiber to the desktop

LH1360C-SC

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Includes a low-profile and standard profile PC brackets.
  • A high performance PCI card to link a workstation to a fiber-based network.
  • Fully complies with all IEEE 802.3u and 100BASE-FX standards.
  • Provides a Fast Ethernet fiber connection for your desktop PC.


  • Description

    PCI Fiber Adapter, 100BASE-FX, Multimode, SC


    Quick Facts

  • Includes a low-profile and standard profile PC brackets.
  • A high performance PCI card to link a workstation to a fiber-based network.
  • Fully complies with all IEEE 802.3u and 100BASE-FX standards.
  • Provides a Fast Ethernet fiber connection for your desktop PC.

  • Further Details

  • Provides 32-bit bus master data transfer with a PC host.
  • Connects to SC-terminated multimode cabling for distances up to 2 kilometers (1.2 mi.).
  • Designed for low-profile (half-height) PCI bus installation. PCI 2.2 plug-and-play installation.
  • Supports IEEE 802.1p/q VLAN tagging for data prioritization and ensuring Quality of Service (QoS) on a network link.
  • Operates full- or half-duplex.
  • Troubleshoot and verify network/board link, activities, collision, and full-duplex status using LED indicators on the bracket.
  • Wake-on-LAN (WoL) capability and PXE boot support.
  • Supports flow control for fast, reliable network transmissions.
  • Ideal for electronically noisy areas and secure government networks.
  • RoHS compliant.


  • Technical Specifications for PCI Fiber Adapter, 100BASE-FX, Multimode, SC:

    Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A
    Operation Full- or half-duplex
    Software Supported LAN drivers; Windows® 95/98, 2000, Windows XP® 4.0; Windows Vista®, Windows® 7, Novell® NetWare® Server 3.12/4.1x/5.x/6.0; NetWare DOS Client OD; Linux®; PXE Boot Server; Novell RPL Boot ROM; NPXE Boot ROM
    Speed 100 Mbps
    Standard IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet 100BASE-FX
    CE Approval Yes
    Connectors (1) duplex SC
    Indicators LEDs on bracket: (1) LINK/ACT, (1) FDX
    Power From the PCI bus; 1 A at + 5 V


    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for PCI Fiber Adapter, 100BASE-FX, Multimode, SC:

    Drivers

    • LH1360C-ST Drivers
      Drivers for the LH1360C-ST

    Black Box Explains


    Connect your PCI Fiber Adapter, 100BASE-FX, Multimode, SC with:

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamondâ„¢ warranty!
    Cost: $14.40

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamondâ„¢ warranty!
    Cost: $28.79

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $143.95

    Quantity Available: 13

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 0.313 lbs.
    HxWxD: 1.25 x 5.5 x 6.5 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   



    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services