Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Datacom > Converters

click photo to enlarge

LH1390C-SC-R2

Photo may show similar product

Other views

PCI-E Fiber Adapter, 100BASE-FX, Multimode, SC  

The fast, economical way to make PCI-E connections to a fiber-based network.

LH1390C-SC-R2

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Bring fiber to the desktop by installing this card in a PC's PCI-E slot.
  • Provides up to 200 Mbps of full-duplex bandwidth capacity for high-end system demands.
  • Delivers maximum bandwidth and bus efficiency with a lower power consumption.

  • Description

    PCI-E Fiber Adapter, 100BASE-FX, Multimode, SC


    Quick Facts

  • Bring fiber to the desktop by installing this card in a PC's PCI-E slot.
  • Provides up to 200 Mbps of full-duplex bandwidth capacity for high-end system demands.
  • Delivers maximum bandwidth and bus efficiency with a lower power consumption.

  • Further Details

  • PCI-Express (PCI-E) 1.0 compliant card installs easily in a PCI-E slot and includes Microsoft® certified drivers.
  • Equipped with SC connector for multimode fiber.
  • Ideal for users with older 100-Mbps fiber cards who want to upgrade to PCI-E for better performance and bandwidth.
  • VLAN filtering packet processing gives you improved performance, flexible configuration, and secure networking in a standard-based environment.
  • Supports IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control and asymmetric/symmetric flow control.
  • Also supports multicast frame filtering and 802.1q VLAN tagging.
  • Wake-on-LAN (WoL) capability and PXE remote boot support.
  • Fiber is ideal for industrial, electronically noisy areas, and secure government networks.
  • RoHS compliant.


  • Technical Specifications for PCI-E Fiber Adapter, 100BASE-FX, Multimode, SC:

    Compliance EMI standard, FCC Class B
    Fiber Cable Supported 62.5/-125-µm, 50/-125 multimode
    Operation Full-duplex with NWay flow control
    Software Supported Windows® 2000/2003, XP, NT 4.0, Windows Vista®; Novell® NetWare® 4.x; Linux®; NDIS2; PXE & RPL Boot ROM
    Speed 100 Mbps
    Standards IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet (100BASE-FX), IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
    CE Approval Yes
    Connectors (1) pair of SC (1310-nm)
    Indicators LEDs on bracket: (1) LINK/ACT, (1) FDX
    Power From the PCI-E bus; maximum 3W, +3.3 VDC at 1 A


    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for PCI-E Fiber Adapter, 100BASE-FX, Multimode, SC:

    Manuals

    • PCI-E Fiber Adapter, 100BASE-FX, Multimode Manual
      Manual for LH1390C-SC-R2, LH1390C-ST-R2 (Version 1)


    Connect your PCI-E Fiber Adapter, 100BASE-FX, Multimode, SC with:

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $16.50

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $32.99

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $164.95

    Quantity Available: 20

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    In Stock - orders received before 5PM ET ship same day

    Weight: 0.406 lbs.
    HxWxD: 2 x 6 x 8.5 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   



    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services