Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Jacks, Panels, & Hardware > Fiber Enclosures & Accessories


click photo to enlarge

JPM4001A-R2

Photo may show similar product

Other views

NEMA 4 Rated Fiber Optic Wallmount Enclosure, 2 Adapter Panels  

Protect your fiber terminations in damp environments.

JPM4001A-R2

LIFETIME DoubleDiamond™ Warranty (Standard)

Product Highlights

  • NEMA 4 rated for use in damp environments, basements, and below-ground floors prone to water leakage and seeping.
  • Two water-tight cable openings prevent condensation and moisture from entering.
  • Holds two fiber adapter panels.
  • Supports one incoming fiber trunk and/or one outgoing trunk.
  • Includes an area to mount a splice tray.
  • Guaranteed for life!


  • Further Details

  • Features a single rubber gasket door with a hex nut security lock.
  • Can be mounted on solid surfaces, such as cinder block walls.
  • Perfect for basements and below-ground floors prone to water leakage and seeping.
  • Includes a splice tray, a pair of fiber cable rings, and fiber adapter-panel brackets.
  • Adapter-panel brackets can be rotated or removed to best fit your application.

  • What's included:
  • Fiber optic wallmount enclosure
  • Internal adapter-panel bracket
  • Pair of semicircle cable rings
  • Splice tray
  • (6) 1" (2.5-cm) stick-on cable holders
  • (4) 9-18 x 1.25" screws
  • (30) 3" (7.6-cm) cable ties
  • (4) 4" (10.2-cm) cable ties
  • Cable management sticker
  • (8) port ID stickers
  • 7/16" hey key
  • (2) rubber plugs
  • Wallmounting template
  • Pair of watertight grommets
  • Warning label

  • NOTE: 4-Port model also available (JPM4000A-R2).

    Construction Cold-rolled steel
    Rating NEMA 4
    Size 12.9"H x 15.1"W x 4.1"D (32.8 x 38.4 x 25.4 cm)
    Weight 12 lb. (5.4 kg)


    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1-800-316-7107.

    Manuals

    • NEMA-4 Rated Fiber Optic Wallmount Enclosure (with 2 Adapter Panels) User Manual
      User Manual for the JPM4001A-R2 (Version 2)

    Black Box Explains

    Videos


    Accessory: JPM409A-R2

    Standard Adapter Panel with (6) Duplex MT-RJ Pairs

    Standard Adapter Panel, (6) Duplex MT-RJ Pairs

    Accessory: JPM417A

    4-Pack Jack Pack, Unloaded

    HD Adapter Panels, Unloaded

    Accessory: JPM413A

    HD Adapter Panel, SC, (6) Duplex SC Pairs, Yellow

    HD Adapter Panel, SC, (6) Duplex SC Pairs, Yellow

    Accessory: JPM414A

    HD Adapter Panel, SC, (6) Duplex SC Pairs, Orange

    HD Adapter Panel, SC, (6) Duplex SC Pairs, Orange

    Accessory: JPM416A-R2

    HD Adapter Panel, (8) Duplex MT-RJ Pairs

    HD Adapter Panel, (8) Duplex MT-RJ Pairs

    Double Diamond Warranty
    LIFETIME DoubleDiamond™ Warranty (Standard)
    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The NEMA 4 Rated Fiber Optic Wallmount Enclosure, 2 Adapter Panels comes with a standard Lifetime warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    Product SKU Price Quantity
    Open-Style, Unloaded Fiber Wall Cabinet, Accepts 2 Adapter Panels JPM400A-R2 $103.90
     
    Fiber Wall Cabinet, Open-Style, Unloaded, Accepts 4 Adapter Panels JPM401A-R2 $157.55
     
    Fiber Wall Cabinet, Unloaded, Lock-Style 24-Port (Accepts 4 Adapter Panels) JPM402A-R2 $230.25
     
    Rackmount Fiber Panel, 1U, Loaded with (24) Single-Mode/Multimode Connectors, ST, 24 Simplex JPM370A-R2 $397.90
     
    Rackmount Fiber Panel, 1U, Loaded with (24) Single-Mode/Multimode Connectors, SC, 12 Duplex Pairs JPM375A-R2 $501.95
     
    Rackmount Fiber Panel, 1U, Loaded with (24) Single-Mode/Multimode Connectors, LC, 12 Duplex JPM380A $481.75
     
    Rackmount Fiber Panel, 1U, Loaded with (24) Single-Mode/Multimode Connectors, LC, 24 Duplex JPM385A $682.75
     
    Economy Fiber Optic Patch Panel with 16 Simplex ST Adapters JPM395A $96.95
     
    Economy Fiber Optic Patch Panel, 24 Simplex ST Adapters JPM425A $112.10
     
    Economy SC Fiber Optic Patch Panel, 16 Simplex SC Adapters JPM430A $114.10
     
    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $298.95

    Quantity Available: 93

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    In Stock - orders received before 5PM ET ship same day

    Weight: 16 lbs.
    HxWxD: 8 x 16 x 18 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 1-800-316-7107
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services