Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Cables > Fiber Bulk Cables


click photo to enlarge

EXP050A

Photo may show similar product

Other views

50-Micron Multimode, Zipcord Duplex, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, Plenum, Custom Length  

Zipcord general purpose 50-micron cable.

EXP050A

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(Lifetime)

Product Highlights

  • Usein harsh environments or where fire ordinances require plenum.


  • Description

    50-Micron Multimode, Zipcord Duplex, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, Plenum, Custom Length


    Quick Facts

  • Usein harsh environments or where fire ordinances require plenum.

  • Further Details

  • Cable is constructed of buffered fibers, aramid yard, and a plenum jacket.
  • Fiber is surrounded with Kevlar® for tensile strength.
  • Feature a 900-µm coating for easy stripping and handling.
  • PVC cable is also available.


  • Technical Specifications for 50-Micron Multimode, Zipcord Duplex, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, Plenum, Custom Length:

    Attenuation (Maximum) 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km; 1300 nm: 1.5 dB/km
    Bandwidth (Minimum) 850 nm: 500 MHz/km; 1300 nm: 500 MHz/km
    Bend Radius (Installing/Operating) 5 cm (2")/2.5 cm (1")
    Cable Size 2.87 x 6.1 mm (0.113" x 0.241")
    Fiber Type 50-µm core, 125-µm cladding
    Pulling Strength 1000 N/225 lb.
    Ratings OFNP, NFPA 262 (UL® 910), CSA FT6
    Standards IEEE 802.3: 1000BASE-SX/LX, 100BASE-F, 10BASE-F;
    IEEE 802.5: 16 Mbps;
    ATM: 1.2/2.4 Gbps, 622 Mbps, 155 Mbps;
    Fibre Channel: 1.062 Gbps;
    FDDI: 100 Mbps;
    ICEA 83-596;
    TIA/EIA-568-C
    Tension (Installed) EXN0625A, EXP062A, EXP0625A, EXN050A, EXP050A: 500 N/112 lb.


    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Connect your 50-Micron Multimode, Zipcord Duplex, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, Plenum, Custom Length with:

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Extended LIFETIME Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional LIFETIME Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $0.00

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The 50-Micron Multimode, Zipcord Duplex, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, Plenum, Custom Length comes with a standard Lifetime warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    Product SKU Price Quantity
    50-Micron Multimode, General-Purpose, Zipcord Duplex, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, PVC, Custom Length EXN050A $0.41
    50-Micron Multimode, General-Purpose, Zipcord Duplex, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, PVC, 1000-ft. (304.8-m) EXN050A-1000 $366.95
     
    62.5-Micron Multimode, General-Purpose, Bulk Fiber Optic Cable, Cut to Length EXN0625A $0.37
    62.5-Micron Multimode, General-Purpose, Zipcord Duplex, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, PVC, 500-ft. (152.4-m) EXN0625A-0500 $183.95
     
    62.5-Micron Multimode, General-Purpose, Zipcord Duplex, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, PVC, 1000-ft. EXN0625A-1000 $366.95
     
    Multimode, General-Purpose, Zipcord, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, Plenum, Cut to Length EXP0625A $0.42
    Multimode, General-Purpose, Zipcord, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, Plenum, 500-ft. (152.4-m) EXP0625A-0500 $210.95
     
    Multimode, General-Purpose, Zipcord Duplex, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, Plenum, 1000-ft. (304.8-m) EXP0625A-1000 $419.95
     
    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Kit Pricing

    Starting At: $0.46

    On Back Order

    To order please call
    1-877-877-2269

    Please Note: Once ordered, this product cannot be cancelled or returned for credit.

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 12 lbs.
    HxWxD: 0.01 x 0.01 x 0.01 in.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services