• Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Cables > Fiber Bulk Cables

click photo to enlarge


Photo may show similar product

Other views

Multimode, 62.5-Micron, Messengered, Distribution-Style, 12-Strand, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, Custom Length  

Run tight-buffered fiber cable securely overhead.


LIFETIME DoubleDiamond™ Warranty (Standard)

Product Highlights

  • For use in aerial spans up to 700 feet (213 m) in backbone and interbuilding applications.
  • This cable is designed to withstand moisture seepage.
  • Guaranteed for life!

  • Further Details

  • Cable uses dry-block technology to seal ruptures against moisture seepage and gel-filled buffer tubes to halt moist migration.
  • Cable features a co-extruded 1/4" (6.6 mm) messenger wire for support.
  • Cable construction consists of: galvanized messenger, outer jacket, water-blocking aramid yarn, strength member, gel-filled buffer tubes, dry blocking tape, dry blocking yarn, and a rip cord.

  • Attenuation (Maximum) 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km;
    1300 nm: 1 dB/km
    Bandwidth (Minimum) 850 nm: 200 MHz/km;
    1300 nm: 500 MHz/km
    Bend Radius (Operating) 16 cm (6.3")
    Break Strength 29,386 N/6600 lb.
    Cable Size Diameter: 10.69 mm (0.421");
    Height: 21.11 mm (0.831")
    Fiber Type 62.5-µm graded-index core, 125-µm cladding
    Operating Temperature -40° to 158° F (-40° to 70° C)
    Standards IEEE 802.3: 1000BASE-SX/LX, 100BASE-F, 10BASE-F;
    IEEE 802.5: 16 Mbps;
    ATM: 1.2/2.4 Gbps, 622 Mbps, 155 Mbps;
    Fibre Channel: 1.062 Gbps;
    FDDI: 100 Mbps;
    ICEA 83-596;
    Tension (Installed) 14,690 N/3300 lb.

    NOTE: The minimum order is 3280 feet (1000 m).

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1-800-316-7107.

    Double Diamond Warranty
    LIFETIME DoubleDiamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)


    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The Multimode, 62.5-Micron, Messengered, Distribution-Style, 12-Strand, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, Custom Length comes with a standard Lifetime warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)

    Kit Pricing

    Starting At: $2.90

    On Back Order

    To order please call

    Please Note: Once ordered, this product cannot be cancelled or returned for credit.

    Shipping Info

    Weight: NotAvailable
    HxWxD: 0.01 x 0.01 x 0.01 in.

    Share It   

    Got Questions?

    Call 1-800-316-7107
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.

    (U.S. and Canada Only)


    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services