Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Cables > Fiber Patch Cables


click photo to enlarge

EFN6025

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Multimode, 50-Micron Duplex Fiber Optic Cable, PVC, SC–SC, Custom Lengths  

Get more with 50-micron fiber cables: more bandwidth, more speed, more distance!

EFN6025

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(Lifetime)

Product Highlights

  • Cables boast an ultra-low insertion loss of less than 3 dB.
  • Cables feature two 900-µm buffered fibers surrounded by aramid yarn strength members.
  • These 50-micron fiber cables provide three times the bandwidth of standard 62.5-micron cables. That means greater performance over longer distances.
  • Guaranteed for life!


  • Description

    Multimode, 50-Micron Duplex Fiber Optic Cable, PVC, SC–SC, Custom Lengths


    Quick Facts

  • Cables boast an ultra-low insertion loss of less than 3 dB.
  • Cables feature two 900-µm buffered fibers surrounded by aramid yarn strength members.
  • These 50-micron fiber cables provide three times the bandwidth of standard 62.5-micron cables. That means greater performance over longer distances.
  • Guaranteed for life!

  • Further Details

  • Great for new buildings and upgrades to existing buildings.
  • Ideal for storage area networks (SANs), high-speed parallel optics interconnects, and other high-speed, high-capacity interconnect applications.
  • Ceramic connectors provide low signal loss, high reliability, and long life.
  • Provide total immunity to electrical interference.
  • Cables are RoHS compliant.


  • Technical Specifications for Multimode, 50-Micron Duplex Fiber Optic Cable, PVC, SC–SC, Custom Lengths:

    Bandwidth 500 MHz/km @ 850 nm
    Bend Radius (Minimum) Loaded: 5 cm (2 in.);
    Installed: 3 cm (1.2 in.)
    Buffering Diameter 900 µm
    Cladding Diameter 125 µm
    Connector Durability ≤ 0.2 dB change, 1000 rematings
    Connector Tensile Strength = 0.2 dB change, > 50 N
    Core Diameter 50 µm
    Ferrule Ceramic
    Fiber Count 2
    Fiber Type Multimode
    Insertion Loss <-3.0 dB/km
    Operating Temperature +14 to +140° F (-10 to +60° C)
    Outer Diameter 2.8 mm
    Standards NEC® OFNR, CSA FT-4, UL® 1666 flame resistance for riser and general building applications
    Tensile Load (Maximum) Short Term: 1000 N (225 lb./ft.);
    Long Term: 480 N (108 lb./ft.)
    Weight 9.4 lb./1000 ft. (14 kg/km)


    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for Multimode, 50-Micron Duplex Fiber Optic Cable, PVC, SC–SC, Custom Lengths:


    Connect your Multimode, 50-Micron Duplex Fiber Optic Cable, PVC, SC–SC, Custom Lengths with:

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Extended LIFETIME Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional LIFETIME Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $0.00

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The Multimode, 50-Micron Duplex Fiber Optic Cable, PVC, SC–SC, Custom Lengths comes with a standard Lifetime warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    Product SKU Price Quantity
    Multimode, 50-Micron Duplex Fiber Optic Cable, PVC, LC–LC, 1-m (3.2-ft.) EFN6020-001M $48.95
     
    Multimode, 50-Micron Duplex Fiber Optic Cable, PVC, LC–LC, 2-m (6.5-ft.) EFN6020-002M $50.95
     
    Multimode, 50-Micron Duplex Fiber Optic Cable, PVC, LC–LC, 3-m (9.8-ft.) EFN6020-003M $53.95
     
    Multimode, 50-Micron Duplex Fiber Optic Cable, PVC, LC–LC, 5-m (16.4-ft.) EFN6020-005M $61.95
     
    Multimode, 50-Micron Duplex Fiber Optic Cable, PVC, LC–LC, 10-m (32.8-ft.) EFN6020-010M $81.95
     
    Multimode, 50-Micron Duplex Fiber Optic Cable, PVC, LC–SC, 1-m (3.2-ft.) EFN6021-001M $50.95
     
    Multimode, 50-Micron Duplex Fiber Optic Cable, PVC, LC–SC, 2-m (6.5-ft.) EFN6021-002M $52.95
     
    Multimode, 50-Micron, Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable, PVC, 3-m (9.8-ft.) EFN6021-003M $55.95
     
    Multimode, 50-Micron Duplex Fiber Optic Cable, PVC, LC–SC, 10-m (32.8-ft.) EFN6021-010M $83.95
     
    Multimode, 50-Micron Duplex Fiber Optic Cable, PVC, SC–SC, 1-m (3.2-ft.) EFN6025-001M $25.95
     
    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Kit Pricing

    Starting At: $24.67

    On Back Order

    To order please call
    1-877-877-2269

    Please Note: Once ordered, this product cannot be cancelled or returned for credit.

    Shipping Info

    Weight: NotAvailable
    HxWxD: 0.01 x 0.01 x 0.01 in.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services