• Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Industrial > Cabling & Infrastructure

click photo to enlarge


Photo may show similar product

Other views

Multimode, 50-Micron, Distribution-Style, 24-Strand, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, Plenum, Custom Length  

The cable for high-performance, long-distance runs.


LIFETIME DoubleDiamond™ Warranty (Standard)

Product Highlights

  • Designed for backbone inter/intrabuilding applications.
  • Guaranteed for life!

  • Further Details

  • Construction consists of an outer jacket, a binder, a subunit jacket, subunit aramid yarn, a strength member, tight-buffered fibers, and a ripcord.
  • Flexible subunit construction enables easy routing of group fibers.
  • High-performance tight-buffer coating on each fiber provides environmental and mechanical protection.
  • Extremely economical for long-distance runs.
  • Cable is rated for fire safety.
  • PVC cable and other strand counts are available.

  • Attenuation (Maximum) 3.5/1.0 dB/km at 850/1300 nm
    Bandwidth (Minimum) 500/500 MHz-km at 850/1300 nm
    Bend Radius 8.0" (20.3 cm) installation, 6.0" (15.2 cm) operating
    Buffer Diameter 900 µm
    Cable Size 0.4" (10.16 mm)
    Fiber Type Multimode, 50/125 µm
    Pulling Strength 2700 Newtons/600 lb.
    Standards UL 910, CSA FT6;
    IEEE 802.3 for 1000BASE-SX/LX, 100BASE-F, 10BASE-F, ATM 155, ATM 622, ATM 1.2/2.4 Gbps, Fibre Channel FC-PH, IEEE 802.5, FDDI, ICEA 83-596, EIA/TIA-568-C
    Temperature Operating: -4 to +176° F (-20 to +80° C);
    Storage: -40 to +176° F (-40 to +80° C);
    Installation: 32 to 122° F (0 to 50° C)
    Tension (Operating) 1110 Newtons/250 lb.
    Vertical Rise 3006 ft. (916 m)

    NOTE: Minimum order for custom lengths is 1640 feet (500 m). For details, contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1-800-316-7107.

    Double Diamond Warranty
    LIFETIME DoubleDiamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)


    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The Multimode, 50-Micron, Distribution-Style, 24-Strand, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, Plenum, Custom Length comes with a standard Lifetime warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Kit Pricing

    Starting At: $4.65

    On Back Order

    To order please call

    Please Note: Once ordered, this product cannot be cancelled or returned for credit.

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 44 lbs.
    HxWxD: 0.01 x 0.01 x 0.01 in.

    Share It   

    Got Questions?

    Call 1-800-316-7107
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.

    (U.S. and Canada Only)


    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services