Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Cables > Fiber Bulk Cables


click photo to enlarge

EXP15012A

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Multimode, 50-Micron, Breakout-Style, 12-Strand, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, Plenum (OFNP/FT6), Custom Length  

Tight-buffered, 50-micron cable that's ideal for high-bandwidth voice, data, video, and imaging signals.

EXP15012A

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(Lifetime)

Product Highlights

  • Individually jacketed fibers are rugged and easy to handle.
  • Breakout design enables individual routing of fibers for termination and maintenance.
  • Guaranteed for life!


  • Description

    Multimode, 50-Micron, Breakout-Style, 12-Strand, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, Plenum (OFNP/FT6), Custom Length


    Quick Facts

  • Individually jacketed fibers are rugged and easy to handle.
  • Breakout design enables individual routing of fibers for termination and maintenance.
  • Guaranteed for life!

  • Further Details

  • Fibers feature an easily-strippable 900-µm coating.
  • Cable construction consists of: outer jacket, tape binder, breakout fiber assembly (tight-buffered fiber surrounded in aramid yarns and jacketed), strength member, and ripcord.
  • Both the PVC and plenum cables are rated for fire safety.


  • Technical Specifications for Multimode, 50-Micron, Breakout-Style, 12-Strand, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, Plenum (OFNP/FT6), Custom Length:

    Attenuation (Maximum) 3.5/1.0 dB/km at 850/1300 nm
    Bandwidth (Minimum) 500/500 MHz-km at 850/1300 nm
    Bend Radius 11.3" (28.7 cm) installation, 8.5" (21.6 cm) operating
    Buffer Diameter 900 µm
    Cable Size 0.567" (14.4 mm)
    Fiber Type Multimode, 50/125 µm
    Pulling Strength 3500 Newtons/788 lb.
    Standards UL® 910, CSA FT6; IEEE 802.3 for 1000BASE-SX/LX, 100BASE-FX, 10BASE-F, ATM 155, ATM 622, ATM 1.2/2.4 Gbps, Fibre Channel FC-PH, IEEE 802.5, FDDI, ICEA 83-596, EIA/TIA-568-B
    Temperature Operating: -4 to +176° F (-20 to +80° C);
    Storage: -40 to +176° F (-40 to +80° C);
    Installation: +32 to +122° F (0 to +50° C)
    Tension (Operating) 12-Fiber: 1200 Newtons/270 lb.
    Vertical Rise 12-Fiber: 1728 ft. (527 m)

    NOTE: Minimum order for custom lengths is 1640 feet (500 m). For details, contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Connect your Multimode, 50-Micron, Breakout-Style, 12-Strand, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, Plenum (OFNP/FT6), Custom Length with:

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Extended LIFETIME Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional LIFETIME Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $0.00

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The Multimode, 50-Micron, Breakout-Style, 12-Strand, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, Plenum (OFNP/FT6), Custom Length comes with a standard Lifetime warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Kit Pricing

    Starting At: $6.55

    On Back Order

    To order please call
    1-877-877-2269

    Please Note: Once ordered, this product cannot be cancelled or returned for credit.

    Shipping Info

    Weight: NotAvailable
    HxWxD: 0.01 x 0.01 x 0.01 in.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services