Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Industrial > Networking


click photo to enlarge

LHC301A-R2

Photo may show similar product

Other views

MultiPower Miniature Media Converter, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to SFP  

This tiny media converter is perfect for converting fiber in tight spaces.

LHC301A-R2

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Connect Ethernet or Fast Ethernet to fiber optic cable.
  • The SFP slot enables you to adapt the media converter to the interface of your choice by adding an SFP.
  • Compact size—measures just 0.8"H x 1.8"W x 3.4"D.


  • Description

    MultiPower Miniature Media Converter, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to SFP


    Quick Facts

  • Connect Ethernet or Fast Ethernet to fiber optic cable.
  • The SFP slot enables you to adapt the media converter to the interface of your choice by adding an SFP.
  • Compact size—measures just 0.8"H x 1.8"W x 3.4"D.

  • Further Details

  • Autonegotiates for speed and duplex.
  • Powered by the included universal AC power supply, a PC's USB port (with optional USB Power Adapter Cable), or the optional rackmountable PowerTray.
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X means you never need to worry about what kind of cable to use.


  • This Black Box® MultiPower Miniature Media Converter makes it easy to bring fiber to the desktop. Just connect a Miniature Media Converter to your PC's copper port with a CAT5 cable, then connect a fiber cable to an SFP installed in the converter's opposite side. The SFP slot enables you to adapt the converter to any 100-Mbps fiber interface. Best of all, you can tuck this tiny converter unobtrusively behind your PC.
    The converter not only links 10- and 100-Mbps segments to fiber cabling, it also works as a data rate converter, performing 10/100 autonegotiation on the twisted-pair port.

    For extra versatility, you can power the Miniature Media Converter one of three ways: through the external AC power supply included with each converter, through the optional USB Power Adapter Cable (LHC021A), or through the optional rackmount PowerTray (LHC018A-AC-R2).

    This product works with:
  • USB Power Adapter Cable (LHC021A)
  • PowerTray (LHC018A-AC-R2)
  • GigaBase® 350 CAT5e Patch Cable, 4-Pair, Straight-Pinned, PVC (EVNSL85, etc.)
  • SFP, 155-Mbps Fiber, 850-nm Multimode, LC, 2 km (LFP104)
  • SFP, 155-Mbps Fiber, 1300-nm Multimode, LC, 2 km (LFP105)
  • SFP, 155-Mbps Fiber, 1310-nm Single-Mode, LC, 15 km (LFP106)


  • NOTE: The included power supply doesn't work with previous versions of this model (LHC301A).
    Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.


    Technical Specifications for MultiPower Miniature Media Converter, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to SFP:

    Connectors (1) RJ-45, with autocross for MDI-II/MDI-X;
    (1) SFP
    Environmental Operating temperature: +32 to +122°F (+0° to +50°C);
    Storage temperature: -13 to 158°F (-25 to +70°C);
    Humidity: 5 to 95%, noncondensing
    Indicators LEDs: Per twisted-pair port: (1) TX Link/ACT, (1) FX Link/ACT;
    Per SFP port: (1) XMT, (1) RCV
    Power From the included external 100-240-VAC, 50-60-Hz adapter;
    Via USB Power Adapter Cable (LHC021A) connected to a computer's USB port;
    From the PowerTray with a 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz (LHC018A-AC-R2) or 7-50 VDC (LHC018A-DC-R2) power supply
    Size 0.8"H x 1.8"W x 3.4"D (2 x 4.6 x 8.6 cm)
    his product works with:
  • USB Power Adapter Cable (LHC021A)
  • PowerTray (LHC018A-AC-R2)
  • GigaBase® 350 CAT5e Patch Cable, 4-Pair, Straight-Pinned, PVC (EVNSL85, etc.)
  • SFP, 155-Mbps Fiber, 850-nm Multimode, LC, 2 km (LFP104)
  • SFP, 155-Mbps Fiber, 1300-nm Multimode, LC, 2 km (LFP105)
  • SFP, 155-Mbps Fiber, 1310-nm Single-Mode, LC, 15 km (LFP106)


  • NOTE: The included power supply doesn't work with previous versions of this model (LHC301A).
    Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for MultiPower Miniature Media Converter, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to SFP:


    Connect your MultiPower Miniature Media Converter, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to SFP with:

    Accessory: LHC021A

    Miniature Media Converter and Industrial Multipower Media Converter USB Power Adapter Cable

    Miniature Media Converter and Industrial Multipower Media Converter USB Power Adapter Cable

    Accessory: LHC018A-AC-R2

    Miniature Media Converter Power Tray with AC Power, 18-Slot

    Miniature Media Converter Power Tray with AC Power, 18-Slot

    Accessory: EVNSL85-0015

    GigaBase 350 CAT5e Patch Cable, Snagless Boots, Beige, 15-ft. (4.5-m)

    GigaBase 350 CAT5e Patch Cable, Snagless Boots, Beige, 15-ft. (4.5-m)

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $18.50

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $36.99

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $184.95

    Quantity Available: 2

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    In Stock - orders received before 5PM ET ship same day

    Weight: 0.781 lbs.
    HxWxD: 0.5 x 5.25 x 7.5 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services