Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Industrial > Networking


click photo to enlarge

LGC135A

Photo may show similar product

Other views

MultiPower Miniature Media Converter, 10-/100-/1000-Mbps Copper to SFP  

This tiny Gigabit converter automatically senses speed on the copper side.

LGC135A

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Connect Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, or Gigabit Ethernet copper ports to fiber optic cable.
  • Autosensing copper ports make them perfect for migrating networks.
  • Accepts 1250-Mbps SFPs.
  • Use as standalone media converters or rackmount in the optional PowerTray.
  • Powered by its universal AC power supply, a PC's USB port, or the optional rackmountable PowerTray.


  • Description

    MultiPower Miniature Media Converter, 10-/100-/1000-Mbps Copper to SFP


    Quick Facts

  • Connect Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, or Gigabit Ethernet copper ports to fiber optic cable.
  • Autosensing copper ports make them perfect for migrating networks.
  • Accepts 1250-Mbps SFPs.
  • Use as standalone media converters or rackmount in the optional PowerTray.
  • Powered by its universal AC power supply, a PC's USB port, or the optional rackmountable PowerTray.

  • Further Details

  • Auto MDI/MDI-X means you never need to worry about what kind of cable to use.
  • Easy to install. Just plug and play.
  • Compact size.
  • Uses inexpensive CAT5e twisted-pair cable on the copper side.
  • Features Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT).
  • This Black Box® Multipower Miniature Media Converter links 10-, 100-, or 1000-Mbps segments to fiber cabling. An SFP port enables you to use an SFP to link the converter to many kinds of fiber cable.

    Choose from multimode and single-mode SFPs. With a single-mode SFP, the media converter supports distances of to 40 kilometers (24.8 mi.), even 70 kilometers (43.5 mi.), depending on the model you order.

    For extra versatility, you can power the Multipower Miniature Media Converter one of three ways: through the external AC power supply included with each converter, through the optional USB Power Adapter Cable (which plugs into a PC's USB port and is sold separately), or through the optional rackmount PowerTray (sold separately). The PowerTray provides power for up to 18 converters in only 5U of rack space. Rackmount ears are included.


    Technical Specifications for MultiPower Miniature Media Converter, 10-/100-/1000-Mbps Copper to SFP:

    Operating Environment
    Temperature: 32 to 122° F (0° to 50° C);
    Humidity: 5 to 95%, noncondensing
    Cable Requirements Twisted pair: CAT5 or above, shielded or unshielded;
    Multimode fiber: 50-/125-µm or 62.5-/125-µm duplex;
    Single-mode fiber: 9-/125-µm duplex
    CE Approval Yes
    RoHS Yes
    Connectors (1) RJ-45, with autocross for MDI-II/MDI-X, (1) SFP
    Power From the included external 100-240-VAC, 50-60-Hz, autosensing adapter;
    Via the optional USB Power Adapter Cable (LHC021A) connected to computer's USB port;
    From the optional PowerTray with a 100-240 VAC, 50-60-Hz (LHC018A-AC-R2) power supply;
    Draw: 96 watts, fully loaded
    Size 1.8"H x 0.8"W x 3.4"D (2 x 4.6 x 8.6 cm)
    Weight 0.3 lb. (0.1 kg)

    This product works with:
  • Miniature Media Converter USB Power Adapter Cable
  • Miniature Media Converter Power Trays
  • GigaBase® 350 CAT5e Patch Cable, 4-Pair, Straight-Pinned, PVC (EVNSL85)
  • Premium Ceramic, Multimode, 62.5-Micron Fiber Optic Patch Cable, ST–SC (EFN110-SCSC)
  • Single-Mode, 9.0-Micron Duplex Fiber Optic Cable, SC–SC (EFN310-SCSC)
    Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.

  • Resources for MultiPower Miniature Media Converter, 10-/100-/1000-Mbps Copper to SFP:

    Manuals

    • MultiPower Miniature Media Converter (10-/100-/1000-Mbps Copper to SFP) User Manual
      User Manual for the LGC135A (Version 1)

    Black Box Explains


    Connect your MultiPower Miniature Media Converter, 10-/100-/1000-Mbps Copper to SFP with:

    Accessory: LHC018A-AC-R2

    Miniature Media Converter Power Tray with AC Power, 18-Slot

    Miniature Media Converter Power Tray with AC Power, 18-Slot

    Accessory: LHC021A

    Miniature Media Converter and Industrial Multipower Media Converter USB Power Adapter Cable

    Miniature Media Converter and Industrial Multipower Media Converter USB Power Adapter Cable

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $27.80

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $55.59

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $398.95

    Quantity Available: 14

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    In Stock - orders received before 5PM ET ship same day

    Weight: 0.781 lbs.
    HxWxD: 2.25 x 5.25 x 5.75 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services