Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters


click photo to enlarge

LH740-TPSCS20-R3

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Modular Media Converter Conversion Module, 100BASE-TX/Single-mode Plus SC, 40 km  

Support the greatest mix of 10-, 100-, and 1000-Mbps segments for UTP and single- or multimode fiber.

LH740-TPSCS20-R3

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Convert 10-, 100-, or 1000-Mbps segments between twisted-pair and single- or multimode fiber in half- or full-duplex mode.


  • Further Details

  • LinkLoss™ provides instant notification of fiber segment link problems.
  • FiberAlert minimizes the problems associated with the loss of one strand of fiber cable.
  • Fiber multimode to single-mode protocol-independent modules support ATM and Gigabit Ethernet applications.
  • All copper ports feature autocross so you never need a crossover cable.

    Convert 10-, 100-, or 1000-Mbps segments between twisted-pair and single- or multimode fiber in half- or full-duplex mode. You can even convert single-mode fiber to multimode fiber! Choose from 27 converter modules for exactly the right configuration. House the modules in your choice of five chassis (LE7401A-R2, LE7404A, LE7408A, LE7412A, LE7412A-DC)

    You can install any combination of modules in any chassis, giving you complete flexibility.

    Use the 10BASE-T/BNC module to integrate legacy ThinNet Ethernet into today's UTP Ethernet network.

    Choose from fiber modules that support 10-, 100-, or 1000-Mbps Ethernet on the copper side and multimode or single-mode on the fiber side. Use these modules to add distance—up to 40 kilometers—to your network. Autosensing 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX modules connect to either 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX networks and automatically sense and adapt to network speed.

    Single-strand fiber modules send and receive over one single-mode fiber strand, so you save on infrastructure costs.

    All modules with copper ports feature an internal two-position switch on the twisted-pair port, which eliminates the need for a crossover cable. Just move the switch to the appropriate setting on the module before installing the card.

    For the fiber models, the LinkLoss feature enables you to identify problems on the fiber segment from the twisted-pair side. You can also identify problems on the twisted-pair segment from the fiber side.

    The FiberAlert feature minimizes the problems associated with the loss of one strand of fiber cable. If a strand goes out, the local site administrator is notified of a fault and can quickly determine where it is located.

  • CE Approval Yes
    Connectors 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX ports: RJ-45;
    ThinNet ports: BNC;
    Fiber ports: ST® or SC single- or multimode, depending on the module


    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1-800-316-7107.

    Product Data Sheets


    Double Diamond Warranty
    Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)
    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The Modular Media Converter Conversion Module, 100BASE-TX/Single-mode Plus SC, 40 km comes with a standard 2 Year warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    Product SKU Price Quantity
    Modular Media Converter Conversion Module, 10-Mbps, 10BASE-T/Multimode, ST, 4 km LE740-TPSTM-R2 $214.10
     
    Modular Media Converter Conversion Module, Gigabit Copper to Duplex Fiber, Single-Mode 1310-nm, 1000BASE-LX, SC, 10 km LG741-TXLXSC $501.95
     
    Modular Media Converter Conversion Module, Gigabit Copper to Duplex Fiber, Multimode 850-nm, 1000BASE-SX, SC, 300 m LG741-TXSXSC $431.25
     
    Modular Media Converter Conversion Module, 100BASE-TX/Multimode, SC, 2 km LH740-TPSCM-R3 $273.70
     
    Modular Media Converter Conversion Module, 100BASE-TX/Multimode, ST, 2 km LH740-TPSTM-R3 $273.70
     
    Modular Media Converter Conversion Module, 100BASE-TX/Single-mode Plus ST, 40 km LH740-TPSTS20-R3 $322.15
     
    Modular Media Converter Conversion Module, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/Multimode, 1300-nm, SC, 2 km LH741-TPSCM $214.10
     
    Modular Media Converter Conversion Module, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/Single-mode, 1310-nm, SC, 40 km LH741-TPSM $290.85
     
    Modular Media Converter Conversion Module, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/Multimode, 1300-nm, ST, 2 km LH741-TPSTM $214.10
     
    Modular Media Converter Conversion Module, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/Multimode, 850-nm, ST, 300 m LH741-TPSTSXM $226.20
     
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $322.15

    Quantity Available: 4

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    In Stock - orders received before 5PM ET ship same day

    Weight: 0.313 lbs.
    HxWxD: 1.25 x 4.25 x 6.25 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 1-800-316-7107
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services