Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters


click photo to enlarge

LE740-TPSTS20-R2

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Modular Media Converter Conversion Module, 10-Mbps, 10BASE-T/Multimode, ST, 40 km  

Support the greatest mix of 10-, 100-, and 1000-Mbps segments for UTP and single- or multimode fiber.

LE740-TPSTS20-R2

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Convert 10-, 100-, or 1000-Mbps segments between twisted-pair and single- or multimode fiber in half- or full-duplex mode.


  • Description

    Modular Media Converter Conversion Module, 10-Mbps, 10BASE-T/Multimode, ST, 40 km


    Quick Facts

  • Convert 10-, 100-, or 1000-Mbps segments between twisted-pair and single- or multimode fiber in half- or full-duplex mode.

  • Further Details

  • LinkLoss™ provides instant notification of fiber segment link problems.
  • FiberAlert minimizes the problems associated with the loss of one strand of fiber cable.
  • Fiber multimode to single-mode protocol-independent modules support ATM and Gigabit Ethernet applications.
  • All copper ports feature autocross so you never need a crossover cable.

    Convert 10-, 100-, or 1000-Mbps segments between twisted-pair and single- or multimode fiber in half- or full-duplex mode. You can even convert single-mode fiber to multimode fiber! Choose from 27 converter modules for exactly the right configuration. House the modules in your choice of five chassis (LE7401A-R2, LE7404A, LE7408A, LE7412A, LE7412A-DC)

    You can install any combination of modules in any chassis, giving you complete flexibility.

    Use the 10BASE-T/BNC module to integrate legacy ThinNet Ethernet into today's UTP Ethernet network.

    Choose from fiber modules that support 10-, 100-, or 1000-Mbps Ethernet on the copper side and multimode or single-mode on the fiber side. Use these modules to add distance—up to 40 kilometers—to your network. Autosensing 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX modules connect to either 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX networks and automatically sense and adapt to network speed.

    Single-strand fiber modules send and receive over one single-mode fiber strand, so you save on infrastructure costs.

    All modules with copper ports feature an internal two-position switch on the twisted-pair port, which eliminates the need for a crossover cable. Just move the switch to the appropriate setting on the module before installing the card.

    For the fiber models, the LinkLoss feature enables you to identify problems on the fiber segment from the twisted-pair side. You can also identify problems on the twisted-pair segment from the fiber side.

    The FiberAlert feature minimizes the problems associated with the loss of one strand of fiber cable. If a strand goes out, the local site administrator is notified of a fault and can quickly determine where it is located.

  • Technical Specifications for Modular Media Converter Conversion Module, 10-Mbps, 10BASE-T/Multimode, ST, 40 km:

    CE Approval Yes
    Connectors 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX ports: RJ-45;
    ThinNet ports: BNC;
    Fiber ports: ST® or SC single- or multimode, depending on the module


    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for Modular Media Converter Conversion Module, 10-Mbps, 10BASE-T/Multimode, ST, 40 km:

    Product Data Sheets


    Connect your Modular Media Converter Conversion Module, 10-Mbps, 10BASE-T/Multimode, ST, 40 km with:

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $30.60

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $61.19

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $314.95

    Quantity Available: 0

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 0.25 lbs.
    HxWxD: 1.3 x 4.7 x 6.2 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   



    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services