Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Legacy Technologies


click photo to enlarge

LE2051A-ST-R4

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Mini Fiber Transceiver, ST  

Make the perfect LAN connection with transceivers from Black Box.

LE2051A-ST-R4

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Features AUI DB15 and ST connectors.
  • Connect Ethernet devices to fiber segments.
  • Compact and lightweight for easy placement.
  • Diagnostic LEDs simplify monitoring and troubleshooting.


  • Description

    Mini Fiber Transceiver, ST


    Quick Facts

  • Features AUI DB15 and ST connectors.
  • Connect Ethernet devices to fiber segments.
  • Compact and lightweight for easy placement.
  • Diagnostic LEDs simplify monitoring and troubleshooting.

  • Further Details

    Mini FOIRL LD Transceiver
    The Mini FOIRL LD Transceiver offers excellent link fault detection. Any standard hub connected to one of these transceivers can detect faults on both the hub and transceiver sides of the link. Use this transceiver to build an EMI-resistant FOIRL that extends up to 1.2 miles (2 km).

    Slim AUI connectors enable you to attach transceivers directly to the AUI port on most CPUs without extra cable.

    Mini Fiber Transceiver
    The Mini Fiber Transceiver plugs right into your workstation—even in a tight space without extra AUI cable. Plus, this transceiver resists EMI!

    This 10-Mbps 10BASE-FL transceiver has a DB15 male locking-post AUI connector at one end and two ST receptacles at the other. It enables you to make quick, easy plug-and-twist connections to a multimode fiber interrepeater link up to 1.2 miles (2 km) long.

    Micro Single-Mode Fiber Transceiver
    The Micro Single-Mode Fiber Transceiver connects Ethernet units directly to your single-mode 10BASE-FL or FOIRL network. It uses a 1300-nm wavelengths and supports up to 4.9 miles (8 km) over single-mode fiber.

    The transceiver's DB15 connector's locking-post design ensures a reliable link.


    Technical Specifications for Mini Fiber Transceiver, ST:

    Connectors (1) DB15 M, (1) pair of ST
    Indicators (7) LEDs: JAB, Link, TX, RX, COL, SQE, Power


    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for Mini Fiber Transceiver, ST:

    Product Data Sheets


    Connect your Mini Fiber Transceiver, ST with:

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamondâ„¢ warranty!
    Cost: $25.80

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamondâ„¢ warranty!
    Cost: $51.59

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $265.95

    Quantity Available: 30

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 0.343 lbs.
    HxWxD: 1.75 x 3.5 x 5 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   



    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services