Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Industrial > Networking


click photo to enlarge

LE2425A-125VDC

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Managed Fiber Switch Chassis, 125 VDC   

The flexible modular switch that stands up to tough environments.

LE2425A-125VDC

3 YEAR DoubleDiamond™ Warranty (Standard)

Product Highlights

  • NEBS Level 3 certified.
  • Four modular slots enable you to add 10-, 100-, or 1000-Mbps Ethernet ports.


  • Further Details

  • Non-blocking wire-speed performance.
  • Industry-standard Layer 2 software.
  • DC power supplies are available.
  • Universal autosensing power supply; DC power supplies are also available.
  • 802.1p QoS traffic prioritization.

  • This adaptable high-speed modular switch is no delicate flower to be protected in the shelter of an air-conditioned data center—it's hardy enough to withstand conditions that make ordinary switches wilt.

    The Managed Fiber Switch from Black Box is NEBS Level 3 certified, proving it to be a rugged switch for the most demanding locations. To achieve NEBS Level 3 certification, the switch had to undergo stringent tests, including a zone-4 earthquake simulation, and thermal and mechanical shock. The Managed Fiber Switch withstands extremes of temperature and humidity, is encased in a rugged chassis, and is adaptable to nearly any power situation. It's an ideal switch for demanding industrial, telecomm, or municipal installations such as telecomm central offices (CO), traffic control systems, water-treatment plants, or manufacturing plants.

    And it's more than just a hardy switch, it's also an extremely versatile modular fiber switch with a wide range of interface options and support for Gigabit links. The switch has four slots for modules. The first three slots (A, B, and C) are full-sized slots, which can be used for copper or fiber ports at 10 or 100 Mbps. The fourth slot (D) is a 1⁄4-size slot, which can only be configured as a Gigabit uplink port with the LE2432C module.

    This versatile architecture enables you to adapt the switch to nearly any application up to and including Gigabit backbone interconnections between network centers. The switch automatically learns and maintains addresses of attached nodes to keep up with network expansion and changes.

    The Managed Fiber Switch includes extensive management software, which enables you to manage the switch locally or remotely. The software includes SNMP, RMON, VLANs, QoS, Port Security, Telnet™, TFTP, DHCP, SNTP, Event Log, IGMP, Spanning Tree Protcol, SNMPc™, and OpenView™ GUIs.

    The Managed Fiber Switch is only 1U high and comes with an internal autosensing AC power supply and rackmount ears for a 19" rack. For special fiber modules, ETSI rackmounting, or 23" telco rackmounting, contact Tech Support.

    SNMPc is a secure, scalable, distributed software suite that enables a single user to manage a small- to medium-size network. It features e-mail event notifications, real-time MIB displays, Web reports, alarms, and more!

    Approvals UL® Listed (UL80950), cUL, Emissions meet FCC Part 15, Class A, NEBS Level 3, ETSI
    Cooling Method Fan cooled
    MAC Addresses 4000 nodes, self learning, with address aging
    Network Standards IEEE 802.3: 10BASE-T;
    IEEE 802.3u: 100BASE-TX/FX;
    IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab: 1000BASE-X;
    IEEE 802.1p: Priority protocol;
    IEEE 802.3x: Flow control
    Operating Environment Temperature: Ambient: +25 to +130° F (-4 to +54° C);
    Storage: -40 to +185° F (-40 to +85° C);
    Humidity: 5 to 95% noncondensing;
    Altitude: -200 to +13,000 ft. (-60.9 to +3962.4 m)
    Switching Method Store and forward with IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow contol, nonblocking
    CE Approval Yes
    Connectors DB9 RS-232 console port; (4) modular slots
    Indicators LEDs: Per RJ-45 port: (1) Link, (1) Activity, (1) Full-/Half-Duplex, (1) 10/100;
    Per fiber port: (1) Link, (1) Activity, (1) FDX/HDX
    Power LE2425A-CHASSIS: 100-240 VAC, 47-63 Hz, autosensing;
    LE2425A-24VDC: 24 VDC;
    LE2425A-48VDC: 48 VDC;
    LE2425A-125VDC: 125 VDC
    Dimensions 1.75"H x 17"W x 9"D (4.4 x 43.2 x 22.9 cm)
    Weight 5 lb. (2.3 kg)

    NOTE: Because the GBIC Transceiver and modules are installed at our factory, this product is returnable only for functional failures. Please allow an extra day for delivery.

    NOTE: Add security and management with Castle Rock SNMPc software (S70-WKGP).

    These products work with:
  • 4-Port Modules for Managed Fiber Switches
  • 6-Port Modules for Managed Fiber Switches
  • 8-Port Modules for Managed Fiber Switches
  • GBIC Transceiver for Managed Fiber Switches
  • Gigabit Slot Modules for Managed and Vertical Managed Fiber Switches
  • Serial Null-Modem Console Attachment Cable for Managed and Vertical Managed Fiber Switches
  • DC Power Supply for Managed and Vertical Managed Fiber Switches
  • Blank Covers for Managed and Vertical Managed Fiber Switches
  • Alarm Contacts for Managed and Vertical Managed Fiber Switches
  • GigaBase® 350 CAT5e Patch Cable, 350-MHz, 4-Pair, Straight-Pinned, PVC, Beige (EVNSL85, etc.)
  • Premium Ceramic Multimode 62.5-Micron Fiber Optic Patch Cable (EFN110, etc.)
  • Single-Mode Fiber Optic Patch Cable (EFN310, etc.)
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1-800-316-7107.

    Product Data Sheets

    Black Box Explains


    Accessory: LE2426C

    4-Port Managed Fiber Switch Module, (4) 100BASE-FX, Mulitmode SC, 2 km

    4-Port Managed Fiber Switch Module, (4) 100BASE-FX, Mulitmode SC, 2 km

    Accessory: LE2427C

    4-Port Managed Fiber Switch Module, (4) 10BASE-FL, Multimode ST, 2 km

    4-Port Managed Fiber Switch Module, (4) 10BASE-FL, Multimode ST, 2 km

    Accessory: LE2428C

    8-Port Managed Fiber Switch Module, (8) 10-/100-Mbps RJ-45

    8-Port Managed Fiber Switch Module, (8) 10-/100-Mbps RJ-45

    Accessory: LE2431C

    6-Port Module for the Managed Fiber Switch, (4) 10-/100-Mbps plus (2) 100BASE-FX Single-Mode SC, 20 km

    6-Port Module for the Managed Fiber Switch, (4) 10-/100-Mbps plus (2) 100BASE-FX Single-Mode SC, 20 km

    Accessory: LE2435C

    Blank Cover for Unused Slots for Managed and Vertical-Mount Managed Fiber Switches

    Blank Cover for Unused Slots for Managed and Vertical-Mount Managed Fiber Switches

    Accessory: LE2436C

    8-Port Managed Fiber Switch Module, (8) 100BASE-FX, Multimode MT-RJ, 2 km

    8-Port Managed Fiber Switch Module, (8) 100BASE-FX, Multimode MT-RJ, 2 km

    Accessory: LE2439C

    8-Port Module for the Managed Fiber Switch, (6) 10-/100-Mbps RJ-45 plus (2) 100BASE-FX Single-Mode LC, 15 km

    8-Port Module for the Managed Fiber Switch, (6) 10-/100-Mbps RJ-45 plus (2) 100BASE-FX Single-Mode LC, 15 km

    Accessory: LE2440C

    6-Port Managed Fiber Switch Module, (4) 10-/100-Mbps RJ-45 plus (2) 10BASE-FL Multimode ST, 2 km

    6-Port Managed Fiber Switch Module, (4) 10-/100-Mbps RJ-45 plus (2) 10BASE-FL Multimode ST, 2 km

    Accessory: LE2442C

    8-Port Module for the Managed Fiber Switch, (4) 10-/100-Mbps RJ-45 plus (4) 100BASE-FX Multimode MT-RJ, 2 km

    8-Port Module for the Managed Fiber Switch, (4) 10-/100-Mbps RJ-45 plus (4) 100BASE-FX Multimode MT-RJ, 2 km

    Accessory: LE2446C

    4-Port Managed Fiber Switch Module, (4) RJ-45 plus (2) 100BASE-FX, 2-km, ST, Multimode

    4-Port Managed Fiber Switch Module, (4) RJ-45 plus (2) 100BASE-FX, 2-km, ST, Multimode

    Double Diamond Warranty
    3 YEAR DoubleDiamond™ Warranty (Standard)
    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The Managed Fiber Switch Chassis, 125 VDC comes with a standard 3 Year warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    Product SKU Price Quantity
    Managed Fiber Switch Chassis, 24 VDC LE2425A-24VDC $1,562.45
     
    Managed Fiber Switch Chassis, 48 VDC LE2425A-48VDC $1,806.85
     
    Managed Fiber Switch Chassis, AC LE2425A-CHASSIS $1,466.50
     
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $1,784.65

    On Back Order

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Please Note: Once ordered, this product cannot be cancelled or returned for credit.

    Shipping Info

    Weight: NotAvailable
    HxWxD: 0.01 x 0.01 x 0.01 in.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 1-800-316-7107
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services