Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Cables > Fiber Patch Cables


click photo to enlarge

EFN5019

Photo may show similar product

Other views

MPO–MPO 12-Fiber Patch Cable, (1) MPO F, (1) MTP M, Custom Length  

Get up to 12 fibers in a slim, light, preterminated cable.

EFN5019

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(1 Year)

Product Highlights

  • Run 12 fibers in a single compact cable.
  • Guaranteed for life!


  • Description

    MPO–MPO 12-Fiber Patch Cable, (1) MPO F, (1) MTP M, Custom Length


    Quick Facts

  • Run 12 fibers in a single compact cable.
  • Guaranteed for life!

  • Further Details

  • Reliable, high-density connections for backbone and zone cabling.
  • The MPO connector is the most compact connector available on multistrand fiber cables.
  • No termination needed—reduces installation time and costs.


  • MPO Patch Cable features 12 fiber strands with an MPO connector on each end. Use for point-to-point application or for connections to standard patch panels. Run multistrand fiber optic cables without worrying about expensive, time-consuming termination. Because they're preterminated, you can install and test them in the same day!

    MPO Cables are one-third the size of tight-buffered fiber optic cables. They fit into tighter spaces and have a smaller minimum bend radius. And the MPO connector supports up to 12 fibers in a tiny connector!

    Although MPO Cables are "ribbon" type, they are built for heavy-duty use and have the extra protection of a thermoplastic PVC jacket covering the fiber ribbon.

    Use MPO Cables in any high-density fiber optic environment, such as digital cross-connects, optical backplanes, parallel processing applications, and Fibre Channel storage facilities.


    Technical Specifications for MPO–MPO 12-Fiber Patch Cable, (1) MPO F, (1) MTP M, Custom Length:

    Fiber Type 62.5/125 µm multimode
    Insertion Loss Typical: 0.35 dB;
    Maximum: 1.0 dB
    MPO Crimp Sleeve Tin-plated copper
    MPO Ferrule Reinforced thermoplastic with stainless-steel alignment/guide
    MPO Grip Housing VO-rated thermoplastic
    MPO Strain-Relief Boot VO-rated thermoplastic rubber
    Connectors EFN5018: (2) MTP F;
    EFN5019: (1) MPO F, (1) MTP M;
    EFN5020: (2) MPO M


    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for MPO–MPO 12-Fiber Patch Cable, (1) MPO F, (1) MTP M, Custom Length:


    Connect your MPO–MPO 12-Fiber Patch Cable, (1) MPO F, (1) MTP M, Custom Length with:

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Kit Pricing

    Starting At: $259.51

    Quantity Available: 0

    To order please call
    1-877-877-2269

    Please Note: Once ordered, this product cannot be cancelled or returned for credit.

    Shipping Info

    Weight: NotAvailable
    HxWxD: 0 x 0 x 0 in.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services