Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters


click photo to enlarge

LMC5601C-2SFP

Photo may show similar product

Other views

High-Density Media Converter System II, SFP/SFP Mode Converter Module  

Use SFPs to adapt this converter to virtually any interface.

LMC5601C-2SFP

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Dual SFP-port, SNMP-manageable module enables you to incorporate multiple fiber types and wavelengths within a network.
  • Add 155-Mbps SFPs to convert between different wavelengths or from single-mode to multimode fiber, single-mode to single-mode fiber, or multimode to single-strand single-mode fiber.


  • Description

    High-Density Media Converter System II, SFP/SFP Mode Converter Module


    Quick Facts

  • Dual SFP-port, SNMP-manageable module enables you to incorporate multiple fiber types and wavelengths within a network.
  • Add 155-Mbps SFPs to convert between different wavelengths or from single-mode to multimode fiber, single-mode to single-mode fiber, or multimode to single-strand single-mode fiber.

  • Further Details

  • Supports variable-speed SFPs and user-configurable LinkLoss for isolating cable faults and failures.
  • Industrial Equipment (IE) device. Works in extended-temperature areas.

  • This product works with:
  • High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis
  • 155-Mbps Fiber SFPs (LFP100–LFP107)
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.


    Technical Specifications for High-Density Media Converter System II, SFP/SFP Mode Converter Module:

    This product works with:
  • High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis
  • 155-Mbps Fiber SFPs (LFP100–LFP107)
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for High-Density Media Converter System II, SFP/SFP Mode Converter Module:


    Connect your High-Density Media Converter System II, SFP/SFP Mode Converter Module with:

    Accessory: LMC5201A

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, Unmanaged, 2-Slot Desktop, AC Power

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, Unmanaged, 2-Slot Desktop, AC Power

    Accessory: LMC5203A

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, Managed, 6-Slot Desktop/Rackmount, AC Power

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, Managed, 6-Slot Desktop/Rackmount, AC Power

    Accessory: LMC5227A

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, 20-Slot Rackmount, AC Power

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, 20-Slot Rackmount, AC Power

    Accessory: LMC5233A

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, Managed, 3-Slot Desktop, AC Power

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, Managed, 3-Slot Desktop, AC Power

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamondâ„¢ warranty!
    Cost: $24.00

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamondâ„¢ warranty!
    Cost: $47.99

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $246.95

    Quantity Available: 0

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    Weight: NotAvailable
    HxWxD: 0.01 x 0.01 x 0.01 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   



    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services