Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters


click photo to enlarge

LMC5121C-R2

Photo may show similar product

Other views

High-Density Media Converter System II, Layer 2 Module, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-LX, Single-Mode, 1310-nm, 40 km, SC  

Extend your network 40 kilometers over single-mode fiber.

LMC5121C-R2

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Convert 10- or 100-Mbps copper to 100-Mbps single-mode fiber operating at 1310-nm wavelength.
  • True Layer 2 media conversion.
  • Work with High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis.


  • Further Details

    High-Density Media Converter System II Layer 2 Modules, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-LX belong to a large family of modular media converter and communications options that provide an exceptional range of choices for your managed enterprise network.

    High-Density Media Converter System II is particularly well suited for network-extension applications, offering a wide range of hot-swappable media converter modules for network extension over fiber. Additionally, the system offers a range of modules such as T1/E1, VDSL, and ATM that are not usually available with chassis-based media converter systems.

    With more than 100 modules to choose from, this system can adapt to even the most demanding network configurations. All media converter modules are hot-swappable—you never need to power down a chassis to change a module.

    Unlike Layer 1 media converters, which only convert one Ethernet media type to another, Layer 2 modules for the High-Density Media Converter System II are true switches—they actively store, filter, and forward Ethernet packets like any other MAC-layer switch.

    Layer 2 media converters increase network efficiency and reduce network overhead, significantly increasing data throughput.

    Because Layer 2 media converters are also switches, they incorporate 10/100 or 10/100/1000 ports in contrast to the single-speed ports of Layer 1 converters. You can set the RJ-45 ports for autonegotiation or set them for 10-, 100-, or 1000-Mbps speed as well as for half- or full-duplex. The fiber port can be set for half- or full-duplex, too.

    The 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-LX module featured here has an autosensing 10/100 copper port and a 100-Mbps fiber port. It's a good choice for remote Fast Ethernet connections to Ethernet devices that may later be upgraded to Fast Ethernet.

    High-Density Media Converter II modules include a LinkLoss™ feature, which notifies you of "silent failures" on copper-to-fiber links. With LinkLoss, a fault on the fiber port is mirrored to the Ethernet twisted-pair port. If the fiber link is lost at the converter, the converter disables the twisted-pair Link LED so you can see at a glance that the link is down.

    Twisted-pair ports feature autocrossover ports to eliminate the worry of whether to use straight- or cross-pinned cabling. This built-in MDI/MDI-X function automatically determines whether the converter has to cross over between the four pairs on the twisted-pair port's RJ-45 connector.


    This product works with:
  • High-Density Media Converter System II 20-Slot Rackmount Chassis (LMC5227A).
  • High-Density Media Converter System II 6-Slot Rackmount or Desktop Chassis (LMC5203A).
  • High-Density Media Converter System II 3-Slot Desktop Chassis (LMC5233A).
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    This product works with:
  • High-Density Media Converter System II 20-Slot Rackmount Chassis (LMC5227A).
  • High-Density Media Converter System II 6-Slot Rackmount or Desktop Chassis (LMC5203A).
  • High-Density Media Converter System II 3-Slot Desktop Chassis (LMC5233A).
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1-800-316-7107.

    Accessory: LMC5227A

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, 20-Slot Rackmount, AC Power

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, 20-Slot Rackmount, AC Power

    Accessory: LMC5203A

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, Managed, 6-Slot Desktop/Rackmount, AC Power

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, Managed, 6-Slot Desktop/Rackmount, AC Power

    Accessory: LMC5233A

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, Managed, 3-Slot Desktop, AC Power

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, Managed, 3-Slot Desktop, AC Power

    Double Diamond Warranty
    Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)
    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The High-Density Media Converter System II, Layer 2 Module, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-LX, Single-Mode, 1310-nm, 40 km, SC comes with a standard 6 Year warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    Product SKU Price Quantity
    High-Density Media Converter System II, Layer 2 Module, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Multimode, 1300-nm, ST, 2 km LMC5118C-R3 $395.90
     
    High-Density Media Converter System II Layer 2 Module, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Multimode, 1300-nm, SC, 2 km LMC5119C-R3 $395.90
     
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $442.35

    On Back Order

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 0.406 lbs.
    HxWxD: 2.1 x 4.3 x 7.25 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 1-800-316-7107
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services