Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters


click photo to enlarge

LMC5118C-R3

Photo may show similar product

Other views

High-Density Media Converter System II, Layer 2 Module, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Multimode, 1300-nm, ST, 2 km  

Extends your network data 2 kilometers over multimode fiber.

LMC5118C-R3

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Converts 10- or 100-Mbps copper to 100-Mbps multimode fiber operating at 1300-nm wavelength.


  • Description

    High-Density Media Converter System II, Layer 2 Module, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Multimode, 1300-nm, ST, 2 km


    Quick Facts

  • Converts 10- or 100-Mbps copper to 100-Mbps multimode fiber operating at 1300-nm wavelength.

  • Further Details

  • True Layer 2 media conversion.
  • Works with High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis.
  • LinkLoss™ notifies you of "silent failures" on the copper-to-fiber links.

  • The 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX module featured here has an autosensing 10/100 copper port and a 100-Mbps fiber port. It's a good choice for remote Fast Ethernet connections to Ethernet devices that may later be upgraded to Fast Ethernet.

    This High-Density Media Converter System II Layer 2 Module belongs to a large family of modular media converter and communications options that provide an exceptional range of choices for your managed enterprise network.

    The High-Density Media Converter System II is particularly well suited for network-extension applications, offering a wide range of hot-swappable media converter modules for network extension over fiber. Additionally, the system offers a range of modules such as T1/E1, VDSL, and ATM that are not usually available with chassis-based media converter systems.

    With more than 100 modules to choose from, this system can adapt to even the most demanding network configurations. All media converter modules are hot-swappable—you never need to power down a chassis to change a module.

    Unlike Layer 1 media converters, which only convert one Ethernet media type to another, Layer 2 modules for the High-Density Media Converter System II are true switches—they actively store, filter, and forward Ethernet packets like any other MAC-layer switch.

    Layer 2 media converters increase network efficiency and reduce network overhead, significantly increasing data throughput.

    Because Layer 2 media converters are also switches, they incorporate 10/100 or 10/100/1000 ports in contast to the single-speed ports of Layer 1 converters. You can set the RJ-45 ports for autonegotiation or set them for 10-, 100-, or 1000-Mbps speed as well as for half- or full-duplex. The fiber port can be set for half- or full-duplex, too.

    Twisted-pair ports feature autocrossover ports to eliminate the worry of whether to use straight- or cross-pinned cabling. This built-in MDI/MDI-X function automatically determines whether the converter has to cross over between the four pairs on the twisted-pair port's RJ-45 connector.

    This module has LinkLoss™, which notifies you of "silent failures" on copper-to-fiber links. LinkLoss enables you to troubleshoot network problems just by looking at the media converter's Link LED—the link status of the fiber segment will always be reflected by the twisted-pair segment so you're informed quickly of fiber problems. The module also features link fault pass-through (LFPT), which automatically shuts down a link if its link partner fails.

    The Configuration Control feature retains the latest configuration regardless of whether it was set using DIP switches or SNMP.


    Technical Specifications for High-Density Media Converter System II, Layer 2 Module, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Multimode, 1300-nm, ST, 2 km:


    This product works with:
  • High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for High-Density Media Converter System II, Layer 2 Module, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Multimode, 1300-nm, ST, 2 km:


    Connect your High-Density Media Converter System II, Layer 2 Module, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Multimode, 1300-nm, ST, 2 km with:

    Accessory: LMC5227A

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, 20-Slot Rackmount, AC Power

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, 20-Slot Rackmount, AC Power

    Accessory: LMC5207A-R2

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, 20-Slot Rackmount, Dual AC Power

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, 20-Slot Rackmount, Dual AC Power

    Accessory: LMC5208A-R2

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, 20-Slot Rackmount, Dual DC Power

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, 20-Slot Rackmount, Dual DC Power

    Accessory: LMC5203A

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, Managed, 6-Slot Desktop/Rackmount, AC Power

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, Managed, 6-Slot Desktop/Rackmount, AC Power

    Accessory: LMC5204A

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, Managed, 6-Slot Desktop/Rackmount, Dual AC Power

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, Managed, 6-Slot Desktop/Rackmount, Dual AC Power

    Accessory: LMC5205A

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, Managed, 6-Slot Desktop/Rackmount, Dual DC Power

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, Managed, 6-Slot Desktop/Rackmount, Dual DC Power

    Accessory: LMC5206A

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, Managed, 6-Slot Desktop/Rackmount, DC Power

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, Managed, 6-Slot Desktop/Rackmount, DC Power

    Accessory: LMC5213A

    High-Density Media Converter System II DC Module for LMC5206A, DC Module for LMC5206A

    DC Module for LMC5206A High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis

    Accessory: LMC5214A

    High-Density Media Converter System II AC Module for LMC5203A, AC Module for LMC5203A

    AC Module for LMC5203A High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis

    Accessory: LMC5209A

    MOD FAN FOR 20SLOT CHASSI HI D MED CONVERTER

    MOD FAN FOR 20SLOT CHASSI HI D MED CONVERTER

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $35.00

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $69.99

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $349.95

    Quantity Available: 31

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    In Stock - orders received before 5PM ET ship same day

    Weight: 0.406 lbs.
    HxWxD: 2 x 4.5 x 7 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   



    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services