Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters

click photo to enlarge

LGC5943C-R2

Photo may show similar product

Other views

High Density Media Converter System II Layer 2 Module, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SSLX, Single-Strand, 1550-nm Transmit/1310-nm Receive, 40 km, SC   

Save by extending your Gigabit network over a single strand of fiber.

LGC5943C-R2

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Converts 10-, 100-, or 1000-Mbps copper to 1000-Mbps single-mode fiber operating at 1310- and 1550-nm wavelengths.
  • Works together with the LGC5942C-R2 to send and receive over a single strand of fiber.
  • True Layer 2 media conversion from copper to fiber or fiber to fiber.
  • Works with High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis.

  • Description

    High Density Media Converter System II Layer 2 Module, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SSLX, Single-Strand, 1550-nm Transmit/1310-nm Receive, 40 km, SC


    Quick Facts

  • Converts 10-, 100-, or 1000-Mbps copper to 1000-Mbps single-mode fiber operating at 1310- and 1550-nm wavelengths.
  • Works together with the LGC5942C-R2 to send and receive over a single strand of fiber.
  • True Layer 2 media conversion from copper to fiber or fiber to fiber.
  • Works with High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis.

  • Further Details

    High-Density Media Converter System II Layer 2 Modules, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX, belong to a large family of modular media converter and communications options that provide an exceptional range of choices for your managed enterprise network. With more than 100 modules to choose from, this system can adapt to even the most demanding network configurations. All media converter modules are hot-swappable—you never need to power down a chassis to change a module.

    High-Density Media Converter System II is particularly well suited for network-extension applications, offering a wide range of hot-swappable media converter modules for network extension over fiber. Additionally, the system offers a range of modules such as T1/E1, VDSL, and ATM that are not usually available with chassis-based media converter systems.

    Unlike Layer 1 media converters, which only convert one Ethernet media type to another, Layer 2 modules for the High-Density Media Converter System II are true switches—they actively store, filter, and forward Ethernet packets like any other MAC-layer switch.

    Layer 2 media converters increase network efficiency and reduce network overhead, significantly increasing data throughput.

    Because Layer 2 media converters are also switches, they incorporate 10/100 or 10/100/1000 ports in contast to the single-speed ports of Layer 1 converters. You can set the RJ-45 ports for autonegotiation or set them for 10-, 100-, or 1000-Mbps speed as well as for half- or full-duplex. The fiber port can be set for half- or full-duplex, too.

    The 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SSLX module featured here enables you to send Gigabit Ethernet at distances of up to 40 kilometers over a single fiber strand. Maximum fiber use plus autosensing 10/100/1000 ports make this an extremely versatile choice for your fiber infrastructure.

    Twisted-pair ports feature autocrossover ports to eliminate the worry of whether to use straight- or cross-pinned cabling. This built-in MDI/MDI-X function determines automatically whether the converter has to cross over between the four pairs on the twisted-pair port's RJ-45 connector.

    This module has LinkLoss™, which notifies you of "silent failures" on copper-to-fiber links. LinkLoss enables you to troubleshoot network problems just by looking at the media converter's Link LED—the link status of the fiber segment will always be reflected by the twisted-pair segment so you're quickly informed of fiber problems. The module also features link fault pass-through (LFPT), which automatically shuts down a link if its link partner fails.


    Technical Specifications for High Density Media Converter System II Layer 2 Module, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SSLX, Single-Strand, 1550-nm Transmit/1310-nm Receive, 40 km, SC :


    This product works with:
  • High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis
  • High Density Media Converter System II Layer 2 Module, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SSLX, Single-Strand, 1310-nm Transmit/1550-nm Receive, 40 km, SC (LGC5942C-R2)
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for High Density Media Converter System II Layer 2 Module, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SSLX, Single-Strand, 1550-nm Transmit/1310-nm Receive, 40 km, SC :


    Connect your High Density Media Converter System II Layer 2 Module, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SSLX, Single-Strand, 1550-nm Transmit/1310-nm Receive, 40 km, SC with:

    Accessory: LGC5942C-R2

    High Density Media Converter System II Layer 2 Module, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SSLX, Single-Strand, 1310-nm Transmit/1550-nm Receive, 40 km, SC

    High Density Media Converter System II Layer 2 Module, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SSLX, Single-Strand, 1310-nm Transmit/1550-nm Receive, 40 km, SC

    Accessory: LMC5233A

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, Managed, 3-Slot Desktop, AC Power

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, Managed, 3-Slot Desktop, AC Power

    Accessory: LMC5203A

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, Managed, 6-Slot Desktop/Rackmount, AC Power

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, Managed, 6-Slot Desktop/Rackmount, AC Power

    Accessory: LMC5227A

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, 20-Slot Rackmount, AC Power

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, 20-Slot Rackmount, AC Power

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $131.80

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $263.59

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $1,317.95

    Quantity Available: 0

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    Weight: NotAvailable
    HxWxD: 0 x 0 x 0 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   


    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close



    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services