Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters


click photo to enlarge

LMC5015C-R2

Photo may show similar product

Other views

High-Density Media Converter System II, Layer 1 Module, 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL, Multimode, 850-nm, 4 km, SC  

Extend your 10-Mbps network up to 40 kilometers over fiber!

LMC5015C-R2

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Convert 10-Mbps copper to 10-Mbps multimode or single-mode fiber.
  • Enable you to increase your network reach.
  • Install in our High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis.
  • Transparent to network operation.
  • LinkLoss™ notifies you of "silent failures" on copper-to-fiber links.


  • Further Details

    These Layer 1 modules for the High-Density Media Converter System II belong to a large family of modular media converter and communications options for your managed enterprise network. With many modules to choose from, this system can adapt to even the most demanding network configurations.

    The modular media converters for the High-Density Media Converter System II convert the incoming electrical signal from one cable type and then transmit it over another type. Bridging the gap between two different Ethernet types, the media converters are totally transparent to network operation, having no effect on the data being sent across the link. What's more, all of the modules are hot-swappable—you never need to power down a chassis to change a module.

    The High-Density Media Converter System II 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL Layer 1 Modules featured here provide traditional conversion between 10BASE-T Ethernet devices and 10BASE-FL multimode or single-mode fiber optic devices. Use a pair of these converters at opposite ends of the same fiber optic link to increase your fiber reach.

    The modules include a LinkLoss™ feature, which notifies you of "silent failures" on copper-to-fiber links. LinkLoss enables you to troubleshoot network problems just by looking at the media converter's Link LED—the link status of the fiber segment will always be reflected by the twisted-pair segment so you're informed quickly of fiber problems.

    These products work with:
  • High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis (LMC5203A–LMC5206A)
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1-800-316-7107.

    Double Diamond Warranty
    Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)
    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The High-Density Media Converter System II, Layer 1 Module, 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL, Multimode, 850-nm, 4 km, SC comes with a standard 6 Year warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    Product SKU Price Quantity
    High-Density Media Converter System II, Layer 1 Module, 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL, Multimode, 850-nm, 4 km, ST LMC5014C-R2 $204.00
     
    High-Density Media Converter System II, Layer 1 Module, 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL, Single-Mode Plus, 1310-nm, 40 km, ST LMC5020C-R2 $393.85
     
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $197.95

    Quantity Available: 13

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    (13 available)

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 0.375 lbs.
    HxWxD: 2 x 4.5 x 7.25 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 1-800-316-7107
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services