Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters

click photo to enlarge

LGC5844C-R3

Photo may show similar product

Other views

High-Density Media Converter System II Gigabit Module, 1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-SSLX Single-Strand, 1310-nm TX/1550-nm RX, 15 km, SC  

Convert Gigabit copper to single-strand fiber for extensions up to 15 kilometers!

LGC5844C-R3

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Plugs into the fully manageable High-Density Media Converter System II.
  • Converts 1000BASE-TX copper to single-mode 1000BASE-SSLX fiber for Gigabit-speed extensions over one single-mode fiber strand.
  • Extends up to 10 kilometers (6.2 mi.).
  • Now with Link Fault Pass Through.
  • Must be used with the LGC5846C-R2.

  • Description

    High-Density Media Converter System II Gigabit Module, 1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-SSLX Single-Strand, 1310-nm TX/1550-nm RX, 15 km, SC


    Quick Facts

  • Plugs into the fully manageable High-Density Media Converter System II.
  • Converts 1000BASE-TX copper to single-mode 1000BASE-SSLX fiber for Gigabit-speed extensions over one single-mode fiber strand.
  • Extends up to 10 kilometers (6.2 mi.).
  • Now with Link Fault Pass Through.
  • Must be used with the LGC5846C-R2.

  • Further Details

  • Single-strand transmission uses less fiber.
    This Layer 1 module for the High-Density Media Converter System II belongs to a large family of modular media converter and communications options for your managed enterprise network. With many modules to choose from, this system can adapt to even the most demanding network configurations.

    The modular media converter for the High-Density Media Converter System II converts the incoming electrical signal from one cable type and then transmits it over another type. Bridging the gap between two different Ethernet types, the media converter is totally transparent to network operation, having no effect on the data being sent across the link. What's more, the module is hot-swappable—you never need to power down a chassis to change a module.

    The High-Density Media Converter System II Gigabit Module, 1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-SSLX Single-Strand featured here enables you to send Gigabit Ethernet as far as 15 kilometers (9.3 mi.) over a single fiber strand—truly the best performance you can get from your fiber infrastructure.

    It does this by compressing the transmit and receive wavelengths into the single strand, with the conversion done with Wave-Division Multiplexing (WDM) technology. WDM technology transmits two signals simultaneously at different wavelengths on the same fiber.

    One unit transmits at 1310 nm and receives at 1550 nm. The other unit transmits at 1550 nm and receives at 1310 nm. The two wavelengths operate independently and don't interfere with each other. This bidirectional traffic flow effectively converts a single fiber into a pair of "virtual fibers," each driven independently at different wavelengths. These modules must be used in matched pairs. For more information about the conversion process, contact our FREE Tech Support.

    The module also has a LinkLoss™ feature, which notifies you of "silent failures" on copper-to-fiber links. LinkLoss enables you to troubleshoot network problems just by looking at the media converter's Link LED—the link status of the fiber segment will always be reflected by the twisted-pair segment so you're informed quickly of fiber problems.

    This product works with:
  • High-Density Media Converter System II Gigabit Module, 1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-SSLX Single-Strand, Single-Mode Plus, 1310-nm TX/1550-nm RX, 40 km, SC (LGC5846C-R2)
  • High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis (LMC5203A–LMC5206A)
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.


    Technical Specifications for High-Density Media Converter System II Gigabit Module, 1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-SSLX Single-Strand, 1310-nm TX/1550-nm RX, 15 km, SC:

    This product works with:
  • High-Density Media Converter System II Gigabit Module, 1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-SSLX Single-Strand, Single-Mode Plus, 1310-nm TX/1550-nm RX, 40 km, SC
  • High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis (LMC5203A–LMC5206A)
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for High-Density Media Converter System II Gigabit Module, 1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-SSLX Single-Strand, 1310-nm TX/1550-nm RX, 15 km, SC:

    Manuals

    • High-Density Media Converter System II Gigabit Module Manual
      Manual for LGC5845C-R3, LGC5844C-R3, LGC5846C-R3, LGC5847C-R3, LGC5184C-R3, LGC5108C-R4, and LGC5109C-R4 (Version 1)

    Product Data Sheets

    Black Box Explains


    Connect your High-Density Media Converter System II Gigabit Module, 1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-SSLX Single-Strand, 1310-nm TX/1550-nm RX, 15 km, SC with:

    Accessory: LGC5108C-R4

    High-Density Media Converter System II 1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-SX Duplex Layer 1 Module, Multimode, 850-nm, 220 m, SC

    High-Density Media Converter System II 1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-SX Duplex Layer 1 Module, Multimode, 850-nm, 550 m, SC

    Accessory: LGC5184C-R3

    High-Density Media Converter System II 1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-LX Duplex Layer 1 Module, Single-Mode, 1310-nm, 15 km, SC

    High-Density Media Converter System II 1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-LX Duplex Layer 1 Module, Single-Mode, 1310-nm, 15 km, SC

    Accessory: LMC5014C-R2

    High-Density Media Converter System II, Layer 1 Module, 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL, Multimode, 850-nm, 4 km, ST

    High-Density Media Converter System II, Layer 1 Module, 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL, Multimode, 850-nm, 4 km, ST

    Accessory: LMC5182C-R3

    MM 850 ST 300M HI D MED CONVERTER MOD W/ LFPT

    MM 850 ST 300M HI D MED CONVERTER MOD W/ LFPT

    Accessory: LMC5196C

    High-Density Media Converter System II Layer 1 Module, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 10BASE-FL/100BASE-FX, Multimode, 1300-nm, 2 km, ST

    High-Density Media Converter System II Layer 1 Module, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 10BASE-FL/100BASE-FX, Multimode, 1300-nm, 2 km, ST

    Accessory: LMC5203A

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, Managed, 6-Slot Desktop/Rackmount, AC Power

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, Managed, 6-Slot Desktop/Rackmount, AC Power

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $69.50

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $138.99

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $694.95

    Quantity Available: 1

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    In Stock - orders received before 5PM ET ship same day

    Weight: 0.406 lbs.
    HxWxD: 2.25 x 4.5 x 7.25 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   


    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close



    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services