Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters

click photo to enlarge

LMC5011C

Photo may show similar product

Other views

High-Density Media Converter System II Fiber Mode-Conversion Modules, 1250 Mbps (OC-12 ATM)  

Convert multimode to single-mode for extending Gigabit Ethernet or DC-12 ATM networks farther.

LMC5011C

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Work with High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis.
  • Convert multimode to single-mode fiber—even single-strand fiber—for adding distance to your 1250-Mbps applications.

  • Description

    High-Density Media Converter System II, Fiber Mode Conversion/Repeater Modules, 1250 Mbps (OC-12 ATM), Multimode, 850-nm to Single-Mode, 1310-nm, 2 km Multimode/40 km Single-Mode, SC/SC


    Quick Facts

  • Work with High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis.
  • Convert multimode to single-mode fiber—even single-strand fiber—for adding distance to your 1250-Mbps applications.

  • Further Details

    The High-Density Media Converter System II, Fiber Mode-Conversion Modules, 1250-Mbps belong to a large family of modular media converter and communications options that provide an exceptional range of choices for your managed enterprise network. The High-Density Media Converter System II is particularly well suited for network-extension applications, offering a wide range of hot-swappable media converter modules for network extension over fiber. Additionally, the system offers a range of modules such as T1/E1, VDSL, and ATM that are not usually available with chassis-based media converter systems.

    This system can adapt to even the most demanding network configurations. All media converter modules are hot-swappable—you never need to power down a chassis to change a module.

    The protocol-independent mode-conversion modules featured here convert multimode to single-mode fiber. Use them to add extra distance—up to 70 kilometers (43.4 mi.)—to your fiber infrastructure. Or use them for migrating from a multimode fiber infrastructure to single-mode one. To get more use out of your existing fibers, order the single-strand modules (must be used in matching pairs). They use Wave-Division Multiplexing (WDM) technology to transmit two signals simultaneously at different wavelengths in the same fiber.

    All of the modules support up to 1250 Mbps for Gigabit Ethernet or OC-12 ATM, which make them ideal for extending 1000-Mbps runs between buildings—and farther.

    All modules also include FiberAlert™ to notify you of "silent failures" and help you troubleshoot problems. No more time wasted searching for them! You can check a link by observing the status of the mode converter's Link LED.

    The FiberAlert function informs you when a fault occurs on one fiber strand and the link can't carry bidirectional communications between two fiber devices. With FiberAlert, the link status of one end is mirrored at the opposite end. If a strand isn't available, and you have FiberAlert enabled, the receiver end device notes the loss of the link and stops transmitting data until it receives a signal or link pulse. This means that the link status can be seen at both ends through the respective Link LEDs, thus helping you to identify and isolate faults anywhere in the fiber loop. FiberAlert works even if the fiber devices are separated by great distances.


    Technical Specifications for High-Density Media Converter System II Fiber Mode-Conversion Modules, 1250 Mbps (OC-12 ATM):

    These products work with:
  • High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for High-Density Media Converter System II Fiber Mode-Conversion Modules, 1250 Mbps (OC-12 ATM):


    Connect your High-Density Media Converter System II Fiber Mode-Conversion Modules, 1250 Mbps (OC-12 ATM) with:

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $59.10

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $118.19

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $590.95

    Quantity Available: 0

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    (0 available)

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 0.406 lbs.
    HxWxD: 2 x 4.4 x 7.25 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   


    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close



    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services