Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters


click photo to enlarge

LMC5188C

Photo may show similar product

Other views

High-Density Media Converter System II DS3/E3/STS-1 to Single-Strand Fiber Module, BNC Coax to Single-Strand Single-Mode, 20 km, 1310-nm Tx/1550-nm Rx, SC  

Extend DS3, E3, or STS-1 applications over a single strand of fiber.

LMC5188C

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Converts BNC coax to single-mode fiber for DS3, E3, or STS-1 applications.
  • Extends your network up to 20 kilometers (12.4 mi.) over one strand of single-mode fiber.
  • Installs in our High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis.
  • This module must be used in matched pairs with the LMC5187C.


  • Description

    High-Density Media Converter System II DS3/E3/STS-1 to Single-Strand Fiber Module, BNC Coax to Single-Strand Single-Mode, 20 km, 1310-nm Tx/1550-nm Rx, SC


    Quick Facts

  • Converts BNC coax to single-mode fiber for DS3, E3, or STS-1 applications.
  • Extends your network up to 20 kilometers (12.4 mi.) over one strand of single-mode fiber.
  • Installs in our High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis.
  • This module must be used in matched pairs with the LMC5187C.

  • Further Details

    This module for the High-Density Media Converter System II belongs to a large family of modular media converter and communications options for your managed enterprise network. With many modules to choose from, this system can adapt to even the most demanding network configurations.

    This High-Density Media Converter System II DS3/E3/STS-1 to Single-Strand Fiber Module provides conversion from BNC coax cable to fiber for DS3, E3, or STS-1 applications. It's ideal for Municipal Area Network (MAN) access applications, for linking buildings over a campus area network, or anywhere incoming coax circuits need to be converted to fiber for distribution. Use fiber to extend high-speed coax circuits at greater distances and never worry about interference.

    This module works together with the LMC5187C module to compress the transmit and receive wavelengths into a single strand of fiber optic cable during the conversion process. These modules work together to enable you to get more from an existing fiber infrastructure.

    One unit transmits at 1310 nm and receives at 1550 nm. The other unit transmits at 1550 nm and receives at 1310 nm. The two wavelengths operate independently and don't interfere with each other. This bidirectional traffic flow effectively converts a single fiber into a pair of "virtual fibers," each driven independently at different wavelengths. These modules must be used in matched pairs.

    In addition, the modules are selectable for DS3 (45 Mbps), E3 (34 Mbps), or STS-1 (52 Mbps). Advanced line conditioning and jitter removal features ensure maximum throughput. Fiber loopback and coax loopback test capabilities enable you to troubleshoot remote units from a central location. The modules also feature a transmit data source diagnostic feature and FiberAlert™ for troubleshooting the fiber link.
    This product works with:
  • High-Density Media Converter System II DS3/E3/STS-1 to Single-Strand Fiber Module, BNC Coax to Single-Strand Single-Mode, 20 km, 1550-nm Tx/1310-nm Rx, SC (LMC5187C).
  • High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.


    Technical Specifications for High-Density Media Converter System II DS3/E3/STS-1 to Single-Strand Fiber Module, BNC Coax to Single-Strand Single-Mode, 20 km, 1310-nm Tx/1550-nm Rx, SC:

    Encoding AMI, B8ZS, HDB3
    Fiber Type 9/125-µm single-mode
    Speed (Maximum) DS3: 45 Mbps;
    E3: 34 Mbps;
    STS-1: 52 Mbps
    CE Approval Yes
    Connectors DS3/E3/STS-1: (1) BNC;
    Fiber optic: (1) pair of SC
    Power From the High-Density Media Conversion System II chassis
    This product works with:
  • High-Density Media Converter System II DS3/E3/STS-1 to Single-Strand Fiber Module, BNC Coax to Single-Strand Single-Mode, 20 km, 1550-nm Tx/1310-nm Rx, SC (LMC5187C).
  • High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for High-Density Media Converter System II DS3/E3/STS-1 to Single-Strand Fiber Module, BNC Coax to Single-Strand Single-Mode, 20 km, 1310-nm Tx/1550-nm Rx, SC:


    Connect your High-Density Media Converter System II DS3/E3/STS-1 to Single-Strand Fiber Module, BNC Coax to Single-Strand Single-Mode, 20 km, 1310-nm Tx/1550-nm Rx, SC with:

    Accessory: LMC5203A

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, Managed, 6-Slot Desktop/Rackmount, AC Power

    High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, Managed, 6-Slot Desktop/Rackmount, AC Power

    Accessory: LME020A

    High-Density Media Converter System II DS3/E3/STS-1 to Duplex Fiber Modules, ST

    High-Density Media Converter System II DS3/E3/STS-1 to Duplex Fiber Module, BNC to MM 1300-nm, 2 km, ST

    Accessory: LMC5187C

    High-Density Media Converter System II DS3/E3/STS-1 to Single-Strand Fiber Module, BNC Coax to Single-Strand Single-Mode, 20 km, 1550-nm Tx/1310-nm Rx, SC

    High-Density Media Converter System II DS3/E3/STS-1 to Single-Strand Fiber Module, BNC Coax to Single-Strand Single-Mode, 20 km, 1550-nm Tx/1310-nm Rx, SC

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamondâ„¢ warranty!
    Cost: $76.00

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamondâ„¢ warranty!
    Cost: $151.99

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $759.95

    Quantity Available: 0

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 0.437 lbs.
    HxWxD: 2 x 4.5 x 7.5 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   



    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services