Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Industrial

click photo to enlarge

LBH2001A-H-SC-24

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Hardened Media Converter Switch, 10-/100-/1000-Copper to 1000-Mbps Fiber, Multimode SC, 24-VDC  

Switch at Gigabit speeds between copper and multimode fiber in industrial areas at distances of up to 550 meters on 50-µ fiber and 220 meters on 62.5-µ fiber.

LBH2001A-H-SC-24

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • A combination hardened edge switch and media converter.
  • Enables you to convert copper to optical fiber.
  • Includes two 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper switch ports and one 1000-Mbps fiber multimode SC port.
  • Converts 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX multimode fiber.
  • Withstands temperatures of -13 to +140º F (-25 to +60º C).

  • Description

    Hardened Media Converter Switch, 10-/100-/1000-Copper to 1000-Mbps Fiber, Multimode SC, 24-VDC


    Quick Facts

  • A combination hardened edge switch and media converter.
  • Enables you to convert copper to optical fiber.
  • Includes two 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper switch ports and one 1000-Mbps fiber multimode SC port.
  • Converts 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX multimode fiber.
  • Withstands temperatures of -13 to +140º F (-25 to +60º C).

  • Further Details

  • Switch traffic between a Gigabit-speed fiber multimode backbone and two copper Gigabit segments.
  • Or use the second copper port to provide access to other Ethernet devices.
  • Supports distances up to 550 meters (1804.4 ft.) on 50-µ fiber or 220 meters (721.8 ft.) on 62.5-µ fiber.
  • Features high-grade components and special thermal design for industrial use.
  • Robust steel case protects circuitry and communications from demands of factory applications.
  • No internal airflow required for cooling. Convection case works as a heat sink.
  • Resists dirt, debris, moisture, smoke, and insects (IEC529 IP40 rated).
  • Designed for NEBS compliance to withstand shock, vibration, and high altitudes.
  • Copper ports autonegotiate to network and device speeds.
  • Autocross (MDI-X) on copper side. Cascade easily without the need for crossover cable.
  • Provides full 10-, 100-, and 1000-Mbps switching for high-performance LANs.
  • Supports VLANs. Retrieves and transmits 802.1q tagged data packets unchanged.
  • Use store-and-forward type switching to eliminate bad packet propagation and maximize bandwidth.
  • Dynamically allocates buffer space, minimizing dropping of frames on congested ports.
  • Collision-based flow control (half-duplex mode only) stops frames from entering when buffer queue space is low.
  • Internal addresses are self-learning. Change port connections or domains without affecting operations.
  • Operates transparent to software.
  • Plug-and-play installation.
  • Includes metal panel mounting clips.
  • RoHS compliant.

  • This compact networking device combines the functions of a copper-to-fiber media converter with that of a Gigabit-speed edge switch.

    Featuring the two 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper switch ports and one 1000-Mbps multimode fiber SC port, the Hardened Mini Gigabit Switch reliably connects segments in harsh factory floor environments, particularly at the network edge, as well as connections in wiring closet and office areas.

    It's just what you need to expand your Ethernet network in a convenient, compact, and economical way—plus transfer data longer distances, far beyond what's possible with ordinary copper Ethernet cabling links.

    And because it transfers Ethernet packets at Gigabit speeds over fiber, you can ensure secure and interference-free extensions for your data-sensitive, bandwidth-intensive applications.

    What's more, as a hardened networking solution, it features a sealed metal case that protects internal circuitry from dirt, dust, moisture, and other harmful contaminants. The Hardened Media Converter Switch also features an efficient thermal design, so no air inflow is required for cooling.


    Technical Specifications for Hardened Media Converter Switch, 10-/100-/1000-Copper to 1000-Mbps Fiber, Multimode SC, 24-VDC:

    Environmental Operating temperature: -13 to +140° F (-25 to +60° C);
    Humidity: 5 to 95% noncondensing
    Fiber Optic Cable Required 850-nm multimode
    Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u/ab, IEEE 802.1p, 1000BASE-TX, 1000BASE-SX, IEEE 802.1q VLANs
    Switching Performance Store-and-forward, nonblocking switching; 64 KB packet buffer memory with 1K address buffer storage and address buffer age-out time of 300 seconds
    VLAN Support Receives, transmits data packets with 4 bytes tagged VLAN field (IEEE 802.1q) unchanged
    CE Approval Yes
    Connectors Copper side: (2) RJ-45 (10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T);
    Indicators (2) sets of LEDs (top-front and on end with ports): (1) Power, (2) GB (one for each RJ-45 port) indicating speed, (3) LK/ACT (for each port) indicating link/activity
    Fiber side: (1) SC multimode (1000BASE-SX)
    Power 24 VDC (18-36 VDC)
    Size 3.5"H x 3"W x 1"D (8.9 x 7.6 x 2.5 cm)
    Weight 0.3 lb. (0.1 kg)


    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for Hardened Media Converter Switch, 10-/100-/1000-Copper to 1000-Mbps Fiber, Multimode SC, 24-VDC:


    Connect your Hardened Media Converter Switch, 10-/100-/1000-Copper to 1000-Mbps Fiber, Multimode SC, 24-VDC with:

    Accessory: EVNSL0501A-1000

    CAT5e Shielded 350-MHz Solid Bulk Cable (STP), 24 AWG, 4-Pair, PVC, Blue, 1000-ft. (304.8-m)

    CAT5e Shielded 350-MHz Solid Bulk Cable (STP), 24 AWG, 4-Pair, PVC, Blue, 1000-ft. (304.8-m)

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $43.00

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $85.99

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $474.95

    Quantity Available: 5

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    In Stock - orders received before 5PM ET ship same day

    Weight: 0.718 lbs.
    HxWxD: 3.25 x 6.5 x 6.75 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   


    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close



    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services