Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Switches


click photo to enlarge

LEH808-2MMST

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch, 8-Port 10/100BASE-TX + 2-Port 100BASE-FX ST Multimode (2 km)  

This tough, multiport switch is a cost-effective solution for moving data quickly in harsh environments.

LEH808-2MMST

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Operates in very hot and very cold conditions—even outdoors in sheltered locations.
  • Great for traffic signal applications.
  • Support for network redundancy; offers a recovery time of <15 ms.


  • Description

    Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch, 8-Port 10/100BASE-TX + 2-Port 100BASE-FX ST® Multimode (2 km)


    Quick Facts

  • Operates in very hot and very cold conditions—even outdoors in sheltered locations.
  • Great for traffic signal applications.
  • Support for network redundancy; offers a recovery time of <15 ms.

  • Further Details

  • IP multicast filtering through IGMP snooping V1, V2, and V3.
  • Supports port-based VLAN and IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging.
  • IEEE 802.1p Quality of Service (QoS) with four priority queues.
  • MAC-based trunking with automatic link failover.
  • Manageable through a RS-232 console; Telnet; SNMP V1, V2c, & V3; RMON; a Web browser; and TFTP.
  • Supports command line interface on an RS-232 console.
  • Supports IEEE 802.1x security.
  • Complies with the IEC 61000-6-2 EMC generic standard immunity for industrial environments.
  • Bandwidth rate control.
  • Per-port programmable MAC address locking.
  • Up to 24 static secure MAC addresses per port.
  • Port mirroring.
  • 8K MAC addresses.
  • 2 Mb buffer memory.
  • Operates 10/100-Mbps full-/half-duplex.
  • Autonegotiation, auto-MDI/MDIX.
  • Full wire-speed forwarding rate.
  • Redundant power inputs include a terminal block and DC jack.
  • Supports DIN-rail, panel, and rackmount installation.
  • Complies with NEMA TS1 & TS2 environmental requirements for traffic control equipment.
  • Supports Network Time Protocol (NTP).
  • IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1S, and IEEE 802.1D spanning tree.

  • Designed for rugged environments, this Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch comes with (8) 10-/100-Mbps RJ-45 ports and (2) 100BASE-FX ST Multimode ports in an enclosure that offers several mounting options. Fully manageable via SNMP, a Web browser, Telnet, or a console port, the LEH808-2MMST is designed to integrate 10-/100-Mbps networks into 100BASE-FX backbones.

    The LEH808-2MMST supports advanced features such as 802.1Q VLAN, MAC-based trunking, IP-multicast IGMP snooping, rapid spanning tree for redundancy, QoS for priority queuing, and port mirroring. Choose among SNMP/RMON, a Web browser, or Telnet options for remote monitoring and configuration. It also supports rate control, which enables you to set the maximum bandwidth on each port individually.


    Technical Specifications for Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch, 8-Port 10/100BASE-TX + 2-Port 100BASE-FX ST Multimode (2 km):

    Forward and Filtering Rate 14,880 pps for 10 Mbps; 148,810 pps for 100 Mbps
    MAC Addresses 8K
    Operating Temperature -40° to +167° F (-40° to +75° C)
    Packet Buffer Memory 2 Mb
    Processing Type Store-and-forward, half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
    Standards IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x
    CE Approval Yes
    Connectors 10/100BASE-TX: (8) RJ-45;
    100BASE-FX: (2) ST);
    Console: (1) DB9 F (RS-232)
    Indicators Power status: Power 1, Power 2, Power 3
    Per port: 10/100TX, 100FX: Link/Activity, Speed; 10/100: Link/Activity, Speed
    Power Input voltage: 12-32 VDC (terminal block); 12 VDC (DC jack);
    Consumption: 15 W (max.); 1.25 A at 12 VDC, 0.625 A at 24 VDC
    Size 2"H x 9.25"W x 5"D (5.1 x 23.5 x 12.7 cm)
    Weight 3.3 lb. (1.5 kg)


    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch, 8-Port 10/100BASE-TX + 2-Port 100BASE-FX ST Multimode (2 km):

    Black Box Explains

    Application Notes

    • LEH Series Ethernet Swtich Application Note
      Network Redundancy with LEH Series Ethernet Switches (Version 1)


    Connect your Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch, 8-Port 10/100BASE-TX + 2-Port 100BASE-FX ST Multimode (2 km) with:

    Accessory: PS003A

    External 100–240-VAC Power Adapter, 12-VDC Stripped Ends Output, U.S. Cord

    External 100–240-VAC Power Adapter, 12-VDC Stripped Ends Output, U.S. Cord

    Accessory: PS002A

    External 100–240-VAC Power Adapter, 12-VDC Output Jack, U.S. Cord

    External 100–240-VAC Power Adapter, 12-VDC Output Jack, U.S. Cord

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamondâ„¢ warranty!
    Cost: $126.00

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamondâ„¢ warranty!
    Cost: $251.99

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $1,259.95

    Quantity Available: 0

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 3.562 lbs.
    HxWxD: 3.6 x 8.5 x 13.8 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   



    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services