Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Industrial > Networking


click photo to enlarge

LBH212A-HD-SFP

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Hardened Heavy-Duty Edge Switch, (2) SFP + (1) 10/100/1000 Copper Port, 24-VDC, DIN Rail   

This tough industrial-grade switch features dual SFP ports plus a 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper port.

LBH212A-HD-SFP

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • For industrial environments.
  • Features two SFP ports and one copper port to expand your network.
  • Accepts 155-Mbps or 1250-Mbps SFPs.
  • Tough steel case.
  • The RJ-45 port supports autonegotiation, so you can easily attach any 10-, 100-, or 1000-Mbps device.
  • Supports both half- and full-duplex operation.
  • Internal screw terminals for 24-VDC power plus a DC power jack.
  • Other power options are also available.
  • Includes a DIN rail bracket.


  • Further Details

  • Two sets of LEDs enable you to see status information from the front, top, or side.
  • Supports VLAN tagging and spanning tree passthrough.
  • Includes Link-Loss-Learn (LLL) feature for fast network recovery.


  • Unlike the Ethernet switches in your wiring closet or computer center, the Ethernet switches at the edges of your network have to put up with the bumps and dirt that happen out in the real world. This is where the Heavy-Duty Edge Switch from Black Box comes in.

    The switch featured here is Hardened. But we also offer an Extreme version of our Heavy-Duty Edge Switches.

    Ideal for use in dusty or dirty environments, this Hardened Heavy-Duty Edge Switch is a tough Ethernet switch that enables you to expand your network into harsh factory floor environments. It's rated for a temperature range of -13 and +140° F (-25 and +60° C), and the sturdy, metal case functions as a heat sink so no internal airflow is needed for cooling. A sealed case resists contaminants such as dust, dirt, moisture, smoke, and insects.

    Multiple power options.
    This switch accepts 24-VDC power through an internal screw terminal and also has a 12-VDC power jack. This dual power provision enables easy bench testing or redundant power input. Hardened Heavy-Duty Edge Switches are also available with an array of power options, including 100–240-VAC power supplies and 12- and 48-VDC powered models.

    Run the distance!
    This switch accepts two SFPs, which enable you to adapt the switch to a wide range of fiber types and wavelengths.

    You can daisychain Heavy-Duty Edge Switches together indefinitely, making them ideal for applications such as traffic signals where many switches are needed over a long distance.

    Easy to set up.
    This Heavy-Duty Edge Switch is literally plug-and-play. The copper port is autosensing for speed and duplex, adjusting to the connected device automatically. Plus, the UTP port features Auto MDI/MDI-X, eliminating the need for crossover cables.

    The switch has two full sets of LED indicators: one set on the front for viewing convenience when the switch is DIN rail or wallmounted and one set mounted in the end next to the media ports for easy viewing when units are in a rackmount tray.

    The switch features nonblocking switching architecture with a 1K MAC address table. The 64K buffer memory makes it easy to interconnect 10-/100-/1000-Mbps devices.

    Fast, redundant backup.
    Like all Heavy-Duty Edge Switches, this switch features Link-Loss-Learn (LLL) for fast network recovery when using the switch in a redundant application. In a normal network situation where you have a primary link and a backup link, the network can take as much as a few minutes to recover after the primary link goes down. This is because, when the link breaks, the switch will use its old MAC address table to try to send data to the disabled port.

    However, if a link breaks with LLL in place, the switch senses the disconnect and instantly clears its MAC address table, forcing a new address table that includes the new link.

    LLL works on both fiber and copper ports, and you can enable or disable this feature as needed.

    Use it nearly anywhere.
    Use this Heavy-Duty Edge Switch as a standalone or wallmounted unit. You can also rackmount up to eight Heavy-Duty Edge Switches in the optional Rackmount Tray. This switch includes a DIN Rail Mounting Kit (DIN-RAIL MC2), but may also be ordered without the DIN-rail bracket (LBH212A-H-SFP).

    The switch has two full sets of LED indicators: one set on the front for viewing and one set mounted next to the media ports, so you get a clear view of the LEDs from any angle.

    Don't see it? Just ask.
    If you can't find the port combination, power source, or mounting option you require, contact our FREE Tech Support.

    Altitude -200 to 50,000 ft. (-60.9 to 15,000 m)
    Enclosure Steel
    Humidity 5-95%, noncondensing
    Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1p/q, IEEE 802.3ab
    Temperature Rating Storage: -40 to +185° F (-40 to +85° C);
    Long-term operating: -13 to +140° F (-25 to +60° C);
    Short-term operating: -40 to +185° F (-40 to +85° C);
    Cold start to -4° F (-20° C)
    CE Approval Yes
    RoHS Yes
    Indicators LEDs: Per Unit: (2) Power;
    Per SFP Port: (2) LK/ACT, (2) F/H;
    Per Copper Port: (2) 10/100/1000
    Connectors (2) SFP, (1) RJ-45
    Power 24-VDC with internal screw terminal and/or DC power jack
    Size 3.6"H x 3"W x 1.7"D (9.2 x 7.6 x 4.3 cm)
    Weight 0.4 lb. (0.2 kg)


    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1-800-316-7107.

    Accessory: LFP401

    SFP, 155-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 850-nm Multimode, LC, 2 km

    SFP, 155-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 850-nm Multimode, LC, 2 km

    Accessory: LFP402

    SFP, 155-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Multimode, 2 km, LC

    SFP, 155-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Multimode, 2 km, LC

    Accessory: LFP403

    SFP, 155-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Single-Mode, Plus, 30 km, LC

    SFP, 155-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Single-Mode, Plus, 30 km, LC

    Accessory: LFP404

    SFP, 155-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Single-Mode, Plus, 60 km, LC

    SFP, 155-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Single-Mode, Plus, 60 km, LC

    Accessory: LFP411

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 850-nm Multimode, LC, 550 m

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 850-nm Multimode, LC, 550 m

    Accessory: LFP412

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Multimode, LC, 2 km

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Multimode, LC, 2 km

    Accessory: LFP413

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Single-Mode, LC, 10 km

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Single-Mode, LC, 10 km

    Accessory: LFP414

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Single-Mode, LC, 30 km

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Single-Mode, LC, 30 km

    Double Diamond Warranty
    Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)
    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The Hardened Heavy-Duty Edge Switch, (2) SFP + (1) 10/100/1000 Copper Port, 24-VDC, DIN Rail comes with a standard 3 Year warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    Product SKU Price Quantity
    Hardened Heavy-Duty Edge Switch, (2) SFP + (1) 10/100/1000 Copper Port, 100–240-VAC LBH210A-H-SFP $577.70
     
    Hardened Heavy-Duty Edge Switch, (2) SFP + (1) 10/100/1000 Copper Port, 12-VDC LBH211A-H-SFP $645.35
     
    Hardened Heavy-Duty Edge Switch, (2) SFP + (1) 10/100/1000 Copper Port, 48-VDC LBH214A-H-SFP $684.75
     
    Hardened Heavy-Duty Edge Switch, (5) 10/100 Copper + (1) Fiber Ports, Multimode, 24-VDC, SC LBH150A-H-SC-24 $475.70
     
    Hardened Heavy-Duty Edge Switch, (4) 10/100 Copper + (2) Fiber Ports, Multimode, 24-VDC, SC LBH240A-H-SC-24 $599.90
     
    Extreme Heavy-Duty Edge Switch, (5) Copper + (1) Fiber Ports, Multimode, 24-VDC, SC LBH150A-P-SC-24 $622.15
     
    Extreme Heavy-Duty Edge Switch, (4) 10/100 Copper + (2) Fiber Ports, Multimode, 24-VDC, SC LBH240A-P-SC-24 $747.35
     
    Extreme Heavy-Duty Edge Switch, (2) SFP + (1) Copper Port, 24-VDC, DIN Rail LBH212A-PD-SFP $634.25
     
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $713.05

    On Back Order

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    Weight: NotAvailable
    HxWxD: 0.01 x 0.01 x 0.01 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 1-800-316-7107
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services