Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > PoE


click photo to enlarge

LPS535A-SFP

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Gigabit PoE+ PSE Media Converter  

Convert fiber to copper and transmit 30 watts of power and data to remote PoE+ devices.

LPS535A-SFP

1 YEAR DoubleDiamond™ Warranty (Standard)

Product Highlights

  • Features one 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper port and one 1000BASE-X SFP port for single-mode and multimode fiber connections.
  • Add PoE+ devices such as PTZ cameras, access points, IP phones, and more to your network.


  • Further Details

  • Acts as power sourcing equipment (PSE) on the copper side to provide up to 30 watts of power.
  • Smart, plug-and-play installation. Add devices to your network without any reconfiguration.
  • The copper port supports full-duplex, auto-MDI/MDI-X, and auto-negotiation.
  • Link Loss Forwarding provides instant notification of fiber segment link problems.
  • Compatible with 802.3 aF/at standard PoE devices

  • Transparently connect fiber to copper to power PoE+ devices at the edge of your network. Use the Converter to connect PoE+ devices such as PTZ (pan, tilt, zoom) cameras, 802.11n access points, VoIP phones, and more that require up to 30 watts of power. The Converter acts as a Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) to push data and power over copper cable to the remote, Powered Devices (PDs).

    The Media Converter features one autosensing 10/100/1000-BASE-T UTP port plus an SFP port that can be used for multimode and single-mode 1000BASE-X fiber connections. It is powered via an external AC adapter, which delivers 47~57 input power voltage.

    The Converter features advanced functions such as auto-negotiation, Auto-MDIX, Link Lost Forwarding, and Link Fault Pass-Through for easy system management and troubleshooting. LEDs indicate Converter activity.

    Approvals FCC Class A, CE
    Environmental Temperature: Operating: 32 to 113° F (0 to 45° C); Storage: -4 to 185° F (-20 to +85° C);
    Humidity: 10 to 90% relative, non-condensing
    Controls (1) DIP switch: ON: LLP/LFP enable; OFF: LLF/LFP disable
    Connectors (1) DIP switch: ON: LLP/LFP enable; OFF: LLF/LFP disable
    Indicators Power LED: ON when DC power is connected;
    SFP Link/Act LED: ON when there is activity on the SFP link;
    PSE: ON when a Powered Device (PD) is connected;
    100M/ACT: ON when port is running at 100M speed and activity;
    1000M/ACT: OFF when port is running at 1000M speed and activity
    Standards IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T; IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX;
    IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T:
    IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX:
    IEEE 802.3at PoE+
    Power Input: 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz, 0.8 A max.;
    Output: 48 VDC, 0.8 A;
    Consumption: 33 Watts maximum;
    PoE+ output: 802.3at, up to 30 W
    Dimensions 0.9"H x 2.9"W x 4"D (2.2 x 7.4 x 10.2 cm)
    Weight 0.53 lb. (0.24 kg)


    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1-800-316-7107.

    Quick Start Guides

    • Gigabit PoE+ PSE Media Converter QSG
      Quick Start Guide for the LPS535A-SFP (Version 1)

    Black Box Explains


    Accessory: EYN871B-PB-1000

    GigaTrue CAT6 550-MHz Solid Bulk Cable - Plenum, Blue, 1000-ft.

    GigaTrue CAT6 550-MHz Solid Bulk Cable - Plenum, Blue, 1000-ft.

    Accessory: EYN850A-PB-1000

    GigaBase 350 CAT5e, 350-MHz Solid Bulk Cable, Plenum, Blue, 1000-ft. (304.8-m)

    GigaBase 350 CAT5e, 350-MHz Solid Bulk Cable, Plenum, Blue, 1000-ft. (304.8-m)

    Accessory: EXP3012A

    Multimode, 62.5-Micron, Distribution-Style, 12-Fiber, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, Plenum, Cut to Length

    Multimode, 62.5-Micron, Distribution-Style, 12-Fiber, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, Plenum, Cut to Length

    Accessory: EXP35006A

    Multimode, 50-Micron, Distribution-Style, 6-Fiber, Cut to Length Fiber Optic Bulk Cable

    Multimode, 50-Micron, Distribution-Style, 6-Fiber, Cut to Length Fiber Optic Bulk Cable

    Accessory: EXP10G006A

    10-Gigabit Laser-Optimized OM3 50-Micron Distribution-Style, 6-Strand, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, Plenum (OFNP), Cut to Length

    10-Gigabit Laser-Optimized OM3 50-Micron Distribution-Style, 6-Strand, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, Plenum (OFNP), Cut to Length

    Accessory: EXNSM006CMR

    Single-Mode, 9-Micron, Distribution-Style, 6-Strand, Fiber Optic Cable, PVC CMR, Cut to Length

    Single-Mode, 9-Micron, Distribution-Style, 6-Strand, Fiber Optic Cable, PVC CMR, Cut to Length

    Accessory: LFP411

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 850-nm Multimode, LC, 550 m

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 850-nm Multimode, LC, 550 m

    Accessory: LFP412

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Multimode, LC, 2 km

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Multimode, LC, 2 km

    Accessory: LFP413

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Single-Mode, LC, 10 km

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Single-Mode, LC, 10 km

    Accessory: LFP414

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Single-Mode, LC, 30 km

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Single-Mode, LC, 30 km

    Double Diamond Warranty
    1 YEAR DoubleDiamond™ Warranty (Standard)
    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The Gigabit PoE+ PSE Media Converter comes with a standard 1 Year warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    Product SKU Price Quantity
    PoE PSE Media Converter, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Single-Mode, SC, 20 km LPM602A $420.15
     
    PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter, Single-Mode SC, 10 km LPS500A-SM-10K-SC $489.80
     
    Gigabit PoE Media Converter, 10/100/1000BASE-T to 850-nm Multimode, SC, 550 m LGC5201A $503.95
     
    PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter, Multimode LC, 550 m LPS500A-MM-LC $466.60
     
    Gigabit PoE Media Converter, 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1310-nm Single-Mode, SC, 15 km LGC5202A $517.10
     
    PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter, Single-Mode LC, 10 km LPS500A-SM-10K-LC $524.15
     
    Gigabit PoE+ Media Converter, 10/100/1000BASE-T to 850-nm Multimode, SC, 550 m LGC5211A $671.60
     
    Gigabit PoE+ Media Converter, 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1310-nm Single-Mode, SC, 15 km LGC5212A $678.70
     
    PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter, Multimode SC, 550 m LPS500A-MM-SC $466.60
     
    Gigabit PoE+ Media Converter - 10/100/1000BASE-T to SFP LGC5210A $620.10
     
    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $282.75

    Quantity Available: 37

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    In Stock - orders received before 5PM ET ship same day

    Weight: 1.526 lbs.
    HxWxD: 0.01 x 0.01 x 0.01 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 1-800-316-7107
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services