Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Switches

click photo to enlarge

LGB6026A

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Gigabit L3 Managed Switch with 10G Uplinks, 24-Port  

This smart, stackable switch offers 10-Gbps uplinks plus full SNMP and Web management.

LGB6026A

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Full wire-speed L2 switching and L3 routing.
  • Features 24 autosensing, autonegotiating 10-/100-/1000-Mbps ports; four are dual-media ports, which may be used as Gigabit Ethernet UTP or SFP ports.
  • Also features two 10-Gbps slots that enable you to create high-speed fiber uplinks using an Uplink Module (LGB6001C) and an SFP+ transceiver.
  • Stackable; a stack of up to eight switches can be managed as one unit with up to 320-Gbps throughput.
  • Fully manageable via SNMP or embedded Web server.
  • Full range of enterprise features including 802.1p QoS, 802.1x access control, and support for 802.11q VLAN.

  • Description

    Gigabit L3 Managed Switch with 10G Uplinks, 24-Port


    Quick Facts

  • Full wire-speed L2 switching and L3 routing.
  • Features 24 autosensing, autonegotiating 10-/100-/1000-Mbps ports; four are dual-media ports, which may be used as Gigabit Ethernet UTP or SFP ports.
  • Also features two 10-Gbps slots that enable you to create high-speed fiber uplinks using an Uplink Module (LGB6001C) and an SFP+ transceiver.
  • Stackable; a stack of up to eight switches can be managed as one unit with up to 320-Gbps throughput.
  • Fully manageable via SNMP or embedded Web server.
  • Full range of enterprise features including 802.1p QoS, 802.1x access control, and support for 802.11q VLAN.

  • Further Details

    The Gigabit L3 Managed Switch with 10G Uplinks delivers the performance you demand for your enterprise network, providing high performance with resilient stacking, wire-speed L2 switching and L3 routing, full management, and advanced QoS and security features.
    This capable switch features 24 10-/100-/1000-Mbps Ethernet ports, four of which are dual-media ports that can operate as a standard UTP Ethernet port or accept an SFP to add a fiber link. The switch also features two 10-Gbps SFP+ uplink ports that each enable you to add an ultra-high-speed fiber uplink with an Uplink Module (LGB6001C) and and an SFP+ transceiver.

    Stackable
    The Gigabit L3 Managed Switch is stackable up to eight units with up to 320-Gbps throughput. The entire stack is managed as a single switch with one IP address and switches can be added or removed from the stack without interrupting service. One switch in the stack is designated as the "master" switch, which automatically creates and updates switch and routing tables for the whole stack.

    Each switch has two ports for stacking using stacking cable (LGB6000SC-001), which is sold separately and provides a 48-Gbps stacking bandwidth. The switch supports a line- or ring-topology stacking configuration. A ring-topology ensures minimal disruption because, if a switch or stacking cable fails, the rest of the stack keeps working. The 24- and 48-port versions of this switch can be mixed in the same stack.

    Fully manageable
    The switch offers both SNMP management for integration into your SNMP managed network and Web-based management with an easy-to-use GUI that can be accessed through any Web browser.

    With support for SNMP v1, v2c, and v3, you get the authentication, privacy, and access control of v3 along with compatibility with older SNMP versions. The switch supports a wide range of MIBs including RMON groups 1, 2, 3, and 9.

    Advanced routing
    Hardware-based IPv6 and IPv4 routing brings you top performance while providing an seamless upgrade path from IPv4 to IPv6. The switch supports both OSPF and RIP routing protocols as well as Protocol-Independent Multicast (PIM), including PIM-DM and PIM-SM.

    Secure
    Security features include 802.1x network access control. Use access control lists (ACLs) to restrict access to sensitive network resources by Layer 2, Layer 3, or Layer 4 headers.


    Technical Specifications for Gigabit L3 Managed Switch with 10G Uplinks, 24-Port:

    Performance
    Switching capacity: 88 Gbps;
    MAC addresses: 16K entries, 1024 static;
    8K IPv4 and 4K IPv6 entries in host table;
    4K ARP entries;
    12K IPv4 or 6K IPv6 entries in the IP routing table;
    64 static IP routes, 32 IP interfaces;
    255 multicast groups
    Features
    Ethernet: IEEE 802.3i 10BASE-T,
    IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX,
    IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X,
    IEEE 802.3ae 10-Gbps Ethernet over fiber,
    IEEE 802.3x Full-duplex flow control;
    Jumbo Frames: Up to 9 KB supported on Gigabit interfaces;
    Spanning Tree: IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree, 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree;
    802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree;
    Trunking: IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) with support for up to 6 trunks per port, 32 trunks per stack;
    QoS: Supports up to 8 hardware queues;
    Port based, IEEE 802.1p priority based, IPv4/IPv6 precedence, type of service (ToS), DSCP based, differentiated services (DiffServ), classification and remarking ACLs, trusted QoS;
    VLAN: IEEE 802.1Q, 802.1Q tunneling, private VLAN,protocol VLAN, IP subnet VLAN, MAC-based VLAN;
    Security: 802.1X port authentication, RADIUS, HTTPS, SSH, port security, IP filter, access control lists, MAC authentication, DHCP snooping, IP source guard
    Management
    In-band: Telnet, Web-based HTTP or HTTPS, SNMP manager, or Secure Shell;
    Out of band: RS-232 RJ-45 console port;
    Management type: SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, or SNMPv3
    Physical
    Connectors: Ethernet: (20) 10-/100-/1000-Mbps RJ-45;
    (4) dual-media ports, each consisting of
    (1) 10-/100-/1000-Mbps RJ-45 and (1) SFP;
    (2) SFP+ module slots (require LGB0001C)
    Console port: (1) RJ-45;
    Stacking ports: (2) proprietary serial;
    Power: (1) IEC320 C20;
    Redundant power: (1) ATX
    Dimensions: 1.73"(1U) H x 17.3"W x 16.3"D (4.4 x 44 x 41.5 cm)
    Weight: 12.6 lb. (5.7 kg);
    Operating temperature: 32 to 122° F (0 to 50° C);
    Storage temperature: -40 to 158° F (-40 to 70° C)
    Humidity: 5 to 95% noncondensing
    Power
    Internal power supply: Input: Autosensing 100-240-VAC, 50-60-Hz;
    Power consumption: 66 watts without SFP+ transceivers,
    80 watts with two SFP+ transceivers
    Regulatory CE, RoHS


    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for Gigabit L3 Managed Switch with 10G Uplinks, 24-Port:

    Manuals

    • Gigabit L3 Managed Switch with 10G Uplinks Accessories Manual
      Accessories Manual for the LGB6026A, LGB6050A, LGB6001C, LGB6000SC-001, & LGB6000SC-004 (Version 1)
    • Gigabit L3 Managed Switch with 10G Uplinks Installation Guide
      Installation Guide for the LGB6026A, LGB6050A, LGB6001C, LGB6000SC-001, & LGB6000SC-004 (Version 1)

    Product Data Sheets

    Visio Stencils

    • Visio Stencil
      Stencil Drawings

    Black Box Explains


    Connect your Gigabit L3 Managed Switch with 10G Uplinks, 24-Port with:

    Accessory: LSP421

    10GBASE-SR SFP+, 850-nm Multimode, 300 m, LC

    10GBASE-SR SFP+, 850-nm Multimode, 300 m, LC

    Accessory: LSP422

    10GBASE-SR SFP+, 1310-nm Single-Mode, 10 km, LC

    10GBASE-SR SFP+, 1310-nm Single-Mode, 10 km, LC

    Accessory: LGB6000SC-001

    Stacking Cable for Gigabit L3 Managed Switches, 1-ft. (0.3-m)

    Stacking Cable for Gigabit L3 Managed Switches, 1-ft. (0.3-m)

    Accessory: LGB6001C

    10G SFP+ Uplink Module for Gigabit L3 Managed Switches

    10G SFP+ Uplink Module for Gigabit L3 Managed Switches

    Accessory: LGB6000-PS

    Redundant Power Supply for Gigabit L3 Managed Switches

    Redundant Power Supply for Gigabit L3 Managed Switches

    Accessory: LGB6000SC-004

    Stacking Cable for Gigabit L3 Managed Switches, 4-ft. (1.2-m)

    Stacking Cable for Gigabit L3 Managed Switches, 4-ft. (1.2-m)

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $200.00

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $399.99

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    Product SKU Price Quantity
    Gigabit L3 Managed Switch with 10G Uplinks, 48-Port LGB6050A $3,199.95
     
    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $1,999.95

    Quantity Available: 16

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    In Stock - orders received before 5PM ET ship same day

    Weight: 11.026 lbs.
    HxWxD: 4 x 16.5 x 20.5 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   



    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services