Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Testers & Tools > Testers

click photo to enlarge

FTK1000

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Fluke Networks SimpliFiber Pro Multimode Fiber Verification Kit  

The fiber-loss tester with advanced time-saving features.

FTK1000

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(30 DAY)

Product Highlights

  • Completes testing in half the time!
  • Includes the SimpliFiber ®Pro optical power meter, 850/1300 multimode source, carrying case, and an SC power-meter adapter.

  • Description

    Fluke Networks SimpliFiber Pro Multimode Fiber Verification Kit


    Quick Facts

  • Completes testing in half the time!
  • Includes the SimpliFiber ®Pro optical power meter, 850/1300 multimode source, carrying case, and an SC power-meter adapter.

  • Further Details

  • The SimpliFiber Pro features single-port, simultaneous dual-wavelength testing, which provides results in half the time.
  • The tester saves measurements from both 850- and 1300-nm wavelengths into one record.
  • The CheckActive feature emits an audible tone and displays an icon when the tester detects a live fiber.
  • The FindFiber Remote ID enables you to quickly identify cable connections without the need for another person at the other end of the link.
  • Minimum-maximum capability makes it easy to track intermittent power fluctuations.
  • A large memory enables you to save 1000 results for continuous testing and recording.
  • LinkWare Cable Test Management software helps to analyze test results and create professional test reports.

  • The SimpliFiber Pro from Fluke Networks® is an invaluable helper when you're installing and maintaining fiber optic cable. It provides basic fiber verification capabilities, advanced troubleshooting and inspection, and documented loss and power measurements.


    Technical Specifications for Fluke Networks SimpliFiber Pro Multimode Fiber Verification Kit:

    Optical Power Meter:
    Auto Dual-Wavelength Switching Yes
    Auto-Wavelength Detection Yes
    Calibrated Wavelengths 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1490 nm, 1550 nm, 1625 nm
    Data Storage 1000 records, multiple wavelengths per record
    Detector Type InGaAs
    Display Resolution (dB or dBm): 0.01 dB;
    Update Rate: 1 reading per second
    Display Units: dBm, mW, µW
    Environmental Operating Temperature: +14 to +122° F (-10 to +50° C);
    Storage Temperature: -4 to +122° F (-20 to +50° C);
    Operating Humidity: 95% (+14 to +95° F) Non-Condensing,
    75% (+95 to +104° F) Non-Condensing,
    Uncontrolled: (under +14° F)
    Measurement Range +10 to -52 dBm (850 nm);
    +10 to -60 dBm (1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm)
    Power Measurement Linearity ±0.2 dB at 850 nm (For 850 nm, ±0.2 dB for power from 0 to -45 dBm, ±0.25 dB for power < -45 dBm)
    ±0.1 dB at 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm (±0.1dB for power from 0 to -55 dBm, ±0.2 dB for power > 0 dBm and < -55 dBm)
    Power Measurement Uncertainty ±0.25 dB (23°C ±2°C, power level -20 dBm, continuous wave, 62.5/125µm at multimode wavelengths, 9/125 µm at 1310, 1490, 1550, and 1625 nm; add 0.1 dB for 1625 nm)
    Connectors (1) USB 2.0; (1) removable SC adapter (ST and LC are also available, for details, contact our FREE Tech Support)
    Power (2) AA alkaline batteries;
    Typical battery life: > 50 hours;
    Automatic power off: 10, 20, 30, or 60 minutes (can be disabled by user)
    Size 1.5"H x 3.2"W x 6.4"L (3.8 x 8.1 x 16.3 cm)
    Weight 0.7 lb. (0.3 kg)
    Warranty 1 year
    Multimode Optical Source:
    Central Wavelength 850 nm, 1300 nm
    Emitter Type LED
    FindFiber Code Generation 1 through 8 (Default is 3)
    Connectors (1) SC
    Power (2) AA alkaline batteries;
    Typical battery life: >80 hours;
    Automatic power off: 30 minutes (can be disabled by user)
    Size 1.6"H x 3.2"W x 5.6"L (4 x 8.1 x 14.2 cm)
    Weight 0.1 lb. (<0.1 kg)
    Warranty 30 days


    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for Fluke Networks SimpliFiber Pro Multimode Fiber Verification Kit:


    Connect your Fluke Networks SimpliFiber Pro Multimode Fiber Verification Kit with:

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $1,729.45

    Quantity Available: 0

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 5.875 lbs.
    HxWxD: 5.25 x 14 x 15.5 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   


    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close



    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services