Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Testers & Tools > Testers


click photo to enlarge

OFP-100-MI

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Fluke Networks OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR with Inspection Kit  

Reduce costs, enhance costs, and improve network reliability with this enterprise fiber tester.

OFP-100-MI

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(90 DAY)

Product Highlights

  • Industry-first OTDR with a smartphone-like user interface.
  • An all-in-one fiber testing tool for planning, certification, and reporting.
  • Features the industry's shortest event and attenuation dead zones—troubleshoot data center fiber links with short patch cables.


  • Description

    Fluke Networks® OptiFiber® Pro Multimode OTDR with Inspection Kit


    Quick Facts

  • Industry-first OTDR with a smartphone-like user interface.
  • An all-in-one fiber testing tool for planning, certification, and reporting.
  • Features the industry's shortest event and attenuation dead zones—troubleshoot data center fiber links with short patch cables.

  • Further Details

  • Provides accelerated fiber certification with the fastest setup and trace times.
  • Precisely identifies faults on all fiber types for eliminating downtime.
  • Built-in visual fault locator (VFL) to easier fiber troubleshooting.
  • On-screen help suggests corrective action(s) for resolving fiber problems.
  • Custom configurations for projects and users improves resource utilization.
  • DataCenter OTDR™ mode and EventMap™ view simplify testing.
  • Enables you to organize tests with custom project folders.
  • Supports OTDR project sharing among users with different jobs.
  • LinkWare™ software generates detailed, standards-compliant reports.
  • Great for cable installers, network engineeers, and SAN designers.
  • Reduces expensive OTDR training and detailed trace analysis.
  • Includes DI-1000 Inspector Probe for inspecting fiber end faces, plus tips and fiber launch cables.

    Enterprise fiber networks have their own unique challenges. Fluke Networks OptiFiber® Pro is the industry's first OTDR built from the ground up to meet these challenges and minimize issues that can cause network downtime.

    Designed for troubleshooting and certification, this handheld, task-focused testing tool combines uncomplicated power, unparalleled efficiency, and the exact functions you need. Use it to identify fiber-related problems in campus, data center, and storage fiber networks—including those with higher-bandwidth, multi-Gigabit architectures.

    Even better, the OptiFiber Pro OTDR features the industry's only smartphone-like interface. The multitouch, "gesture-based" touchscreen interface makes using the OTDR easy. Simply tap and swipe to scroll through and select menu items. It also features pre-programmed settings so not only do you get fast, accurate results when testing data center fiber, but you also can quickly archive and access data.

    The unique DataCenter OTDR feature eliminates errors and uncertainty that often occur when testing data center fiber. It automates the process of configuring test parameters, like wavelength or end-detection algorithms.

    OptiFiber Pro also has very short event and attenuation dead zones, enabling you to test connectors and patch cords as short as 0.5 meters. This makes the OTDR ideal for testing patch cords in dense, virtualized data centers where you need to measure the length of the cords and properly document what's actually installed.

    In addition, the OTDR offers fastest trace times in the industry. The EventMap feature of the OptiFiber Pro displays all fiber events graphically, enabling any level of user to easily interpret OTDR trace results. Any faulty events will be highlighted with red icons.

    When you use Quick Test mode, the OptiFiber Pro acquires a complete set of data in as little as two seconds per wavelength. This way, you can spend less time testing and more time performing other tasks.

    You can also assign and track mutiple fiber testing projects for multiple users. Built-in project-management tools enhance project tracking and enable cost-effective device sharing. Plus, the OptiFiber Pro offers easy monitoring of job progress with pass/fail results.

    What's included:
    • OptiFiber Pro with Multimode OTDR Module
    • (2) fiber SC/LC 50 µm multimode launch cables
    • (1) fiber SC/SC 50 µm multimode launch cable
    • DI-1000 InspectorProbe with (4) tips and (2) launch fiber tool packs
    • (1) USB interface cable, USB Type A to USB Micro B
    • (1) 1.25-mm IBC OneClick cleaner
    • (1) 2.5-mm IBC OneClick cleaner
    • Carrying strap
    • Carrying case
    • AC adapter/charger
    • User guide on CD
    • LinkWare software on CD
    • Getting started guide
    • Statement of calibration
    • Registration card
    • Factory-based warranty

  • Technical Specifications for Fluke Networks OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR with Inspection Kit:

    OTDR
    Attenuation Dead Zone 2 850 nm: 2.2 m (typical); 1300 nm: 4.5 m (typical)
    Compatible Fiber Types 50/125 µm; 62.5/125 µm
    Distance Measurement Range 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10 850 nm: 9 km; 1300 nm: 35 km
    Dynamic Range 3, 5, 6 850 nm: 28 dB (typical); 1300 nm: 30 dB (typical)
    Distance Range Setting (Maximum) 40 km
    Event Dead Zone 1 850 nm: 0.5 m (typical); 1300 nm: 0.7 m (typical)
    Pulse Widths (Nominal) 850 nm: 3, 5, 20, 40, 200 ns; 1300 nm: 3, 5, 20, 40, 200, 1000 ns
    Reflectance Range 4, 5 850 nm: -14 dB to -57 dB (typical); 1300 nm: -14 dB to -62 dB (typical)
    Sample Resolution 3 cm to 400 cm
    Test Time (per Wavelength) Auto setting: 5 seconds (typical);
    Quick test setting: 2 seconds (typical);
    Best resolution setting: 2 to 180 seconds;
    FaultMap setting: 2 seconds (typical), 180 seconds (max.);
    DataCenter OTDR setting: 1 second (typical at 850 nm), 7 seconds (max.);
    Manual setting: 3, 5, 10, 20, 40, 60, 90, 120, 180 seconds
    VFL Connector Adapter 2.5 mm, universal
    VFL Laser Safety (Classification) Class II CDRH, complies with EN 60825-2
    VFL On/Off Control Mechanical switch and a button on the touchscreen
    VFL Operating Wavelength 650 nm (nominal)
    VFL Output Modes Continuous wave pulsed mode (2 Hz to 3 Hz blink frequency)
    VFL Output Power 316 µW (-5 dBm) = peak power = 1.0 mW (0 dBm)
    VFL Spectral Width (RMS) ±3 nm
    Wavelengths 850 nm +/- 10 nm; 1300 nm +35/-15 nm
    Power Lithium ion battery pack, 7.2 volts;
    Battery life: (8) hours at Auto OTDR operation, dual wavelength, with no video probe connected, 150 m of fiber;
    Time to charge from 10 to 19% capacity: (4) hours with tester off; (6) hours with tester on
    Size Mainframe with module and battery: 2.6"H x 5.25"W x 11"D (6.7 x 13.3 x 27.9 cm)
    Weight Mainframe with module and battery: 3.3 lb. (1.5 kg)
    DI-1000 Inspector Probe
    Field of View (FOV) Horizontal: 425 µm;
    Vertical: 320 µm
    Light Source Blue LED
    Magnification 200X with OptiFiber Pro Display
    Minimum Detectable Particle Size 0.5 µm
    Power From the TFS mainframe
    Size 6.75" x 1.5" (17.1 x 3.8 cm) without adapter tip
    Weight 0.4 lb. (0.2 kg)



    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for Fluke Networks OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR with Inspection Kit:


    Connect your Fluke Networks OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR with Inspection Kit with:

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $11,517.15

    Quantity Available: 0

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 12 lbs.
    HxWxD: 0.01 x 0.01 x 0.01 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   



    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services