Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Testers & Tools > Testers


click photo to enlarge

MTSCOPE

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Fluke Networks MetroScope Mainframe  

Perfect for service providers, this Ethernet tester provides SLA testing and detailed IP analysis.

MTSCOPE

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(30 DAY)

Product Highlights

  • Ideal for use by service providers.
  • Provides RFC 2544 SLA testing.
  • Measures jitter and server response time.
  • Enables complete IP analysis.
  • Supports throughput, latency, frame loss, and back-to-back testing modes for RFC 2544 automated test suite.
  • Monitors traffic and discovers and analyzes active networks.


  • Description

    Fluke Networks® MetroScope Mainframe


    Quick Facts

  • Ideal for use by service providers.
  • Provides RFC 2544 SLA testing.
  • Measures jitter and server response time.
  • Enables complete IP analysis.
  • Supports throughput, latency, frame loss, and back-to-back testing modes for RFC 2544 automated test suite.
  • Monitors traffic and discovers and analyzes active networks.

  • Further Details

  • Full VGA color display offers resolution and detail that other handheld testers can't match.
  • Simply touch the screen to run advanced tests such as VLAN discovery and monitoring.
  • Enables SNMP management.
  • Customizes scripting for optimum testing.
  • Control the tester with a Web browser.

  • When a network connection fails, users expect fast and complete troubleshooting service from their service provider.

    As a service provider, you need tools to provide fast, reliable troubleshooting service for your customers. For 10/100/1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-FX Ethernet connections, the Fluke MetroScope Mainframe pinpoints problems to get your network up and running again—fast.

    Via a simple user interface, the MetroScope provides complex testing. Just connect the tester to your copper or fiber network via its 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 or 1000BASE-FX SFP's dual SC connectors. Or use a Web browser to test a remote network.

    The MetroScope supports throughput, latency, frame loss, and back-to-back testing modes. This enables it to perform RFC 2544 testing. The tester generates customized reports. These reports include data about server response time, physical layer and BERT testing (the tester measures optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage). The tester also provides VLAN monitoring.

    In addition to RFC 2544 testing, you can even test jitter with accuracy in microseconds. This feature gives you SLAs for VoIP and IPTV.

    Because it complies with SLA standards for response time, the tester handles advanced services (think DNS or e-mail). IP analysis monitors traffic to provide troubleshooting for customer or network connections.

    Since the tester supports SNMP, you can query switches and routers, find overloaded ports, and pinpoint offending devices.


    Technical Specifications for Fluke Networks MetroScope Mainframe:

    Approvals MetroScope Mainframe unit: Shock and vibration: MIL-PRF-28800F for Class 3 equipment;
    Safety: CSA, CE, FCC Part 15 Class A, C-TICK N10140;
    AC adapter: UL® listed, CSA approved;
    Other: EMC EN61326, Class A, Criteria C
    SFP Modules Supported 100BASE-LX, -SX, -ZX, -BX, 100BASE-FX
    Connectors Testing ports: (1) RJ-45 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet, (1) pair of SC on SFP module, Communication ports: (1) USB, (1) PCMCIA (PC Card type II). (1) SFP, (1) CompactFlash (Card Type I/II), (1) DB9 serial, (1) headphone jack, (1) microphone jack, (1) Kensington lock receptacle,
    Indicators (6) LEDs: Power, NEED OTHER 5 LEDs here
    Temperature Operating: 32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C);
    Storage: -4 to +140°F (-20 to +60°C)
    Battery charging: 50 to 104°F (10 to 40°C);
    Power AC input: 90 to 264 VAC, 28 to 62 Hz, 1.5 A external AC adapter/battery charger;
    Battery: (1) 7.2 VDC, 4.2 A Lithium ion removable/rechargeable battery (TECH: IS 4.2 A correct?);
    Battery life: Typical: 4 hours; Standby: 10 hours
    Auto charger: 12 V charger (fits in cigarette lighter) with 6-foot (1.8-m) cord (fully extended) and LED power indicator
    Size —  7.5"H x 6"W x 1.75"D (19.1 x 15.2 x 4.4 cm)
    Weight (with battery) 1.9 lb. (0.9 kg)


    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for Fluke Networks MetroScope Mainframe:


    Connect your Fluke Networks MetroScope Mainframe with:

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $8,441.72

    Quantity Available: 0

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 8.022 lbs.
    HxWxD: 8 x 15.5 x 17.75 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   



    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services