Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters


click photo to enlarge

LMC1006A-R3

Photo may show similar product

Other views

FlexPoint Modular Media Converter, 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-ZX, 1550-nm Single-Mode, 65 km, SC   

Extend your Gigabit Ethernet network up to 65 kilometers over fiber.

LMC1006A-R3

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Easy installation and transparent operation—no software required.
  • Convert your copper Gigabit Ethernet network to fiber.
  • Supports 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-ZX standards.
  • Both UTP and fiber ports support full- and half-duplex operation.


  • Description

    FlexPoint Modular Media Converter, 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-ZX, 1550-nm Single-Mode, 65 km, SC


    Quick Facts

  • Easy installation and transparent operation—no software required.
  • Convert your copper Gigabit Ethernet network to fiber.
  • Supports 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-ZX standards.
  • Both UTP and fiber ports support full- and half-duplex operation.

  • Further Details

  • Sends data up to 65 kilometers (40.3 mi.) on single-mode fiber.
  • Manual switches give you the option to control port operation.
  • Diagnostic LEDs report power availability and status of attached devices.
  • Hardware available for mounting the converter to a wall or a DIN rail.
  • Can also be used in the FlexPoint 14-Slot Power Chassis or the FlexPoint 5-Position Rackmount Kit.

  • This FlexPoint Modular Media Converter provides plug-and-play conversion from 1000-Mbps UTP to 1000-Mbps fiber.

    FlexPoint™ Converters from Black Box are versatile and cost-effective standalone converters that you can upgrade to a chassis-based system. They provide the ultimate in flexibility and reliability for your expanding multimedia LAN.

    The incredible variety and versatility of this system make it ideal for networks that are subject to constant upgrades and changes.

    Tailor the system to your requirements. Get the converters you need now and use them individually. Then, when your LAN grows, mount your converters on the wall, in the FlexPoint 5-Position Rackmounting Kit, or in the FlexPoint Power Chassis. The chassis holds 14 converters and single or dual AC or DC power supplies.


    This product works with:
  • FlexPoint Power Chassis (LMC200A, etc.)
  • FlexPoint 5-Position Rackmounting Kit (LMC205)
  • FlexPoint Wallmounting Hardware (LMC206-WALL)
  • FlexPoint FlexPoint Media Converter DIN Rail Kit (LMC207-DRM)
  • FlexPoint DC Power Converter (LMC204A)

    Also be sure to see the rest of the FlexPoint family:
  • FlexPoint 10BASE-T to BNC Media Converter (LMC210A)
  • FlexPoint 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL Media Converters (LMC212A-MM-R3, etc.)
  • FlexPoint 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converters (LMC213A-MMST-R2, etc.)
  • FlexPoint Token Ring UTP to Fiber Media Converter (LTM215A)
  • FlexPoint 10/100 Rate Converters (LMC100A-R2, etc.)
  • FlexPoint 100-Mbps Fiber to Fiber Converters (LMC252A-ST, etc.)
  • FlexPoint 1000-Mbps Fiber to Fiber Mode Converters (LMC1001A, etc.)
  • FlexPoint Fiber-to-Fiber Mode Converters for ATM OC-3 and OC-12 (LMC156A-ST, etc.)
  • FlexPoint T1/E1 Copper to Fiber Line Drivers (MT660A-MM, etc.)
  • FlexPoint RS-232 to Fiber Converters (ME660A-MST, etc.)
    Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.


  • Technical Specifications for FlexPoint Modular Media Converter, 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-ZX, 1550-nm Single-Mode, 65 km, SC :

    CE Approval Yes
    Power 110-VAC, 60-Hz, external power supply (230-VAC, 50-Hz version on request) or from Power Chassis
    Size 1"H x 3"W x 4"D (2.5 x 7.6 x 10.2 cm)
    Weight 0.4 lb. (0.2 kg)

    This product works with:
  • FlexPoint Power Chassis (LMC200A, etc.)
  • FlexPoint 5-Position Rackmounting Kit (LMC205)
  • FlexPoint Wallmounting Hardware (LMC206-WALL)
  • FlexPoint FlexPoint Media Converter DIN Rail Kit (LMC207-DRM)
  • FlexPoint DC Power Converter (LMC204A)

    Also be sure to see the rest of the FlexPoint family:
  • FlexPoint 10BASE-T to BNC Media Converter (LMC210A)
  • FlexPoint 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL Media Converters (LMC212A-MM-R3, etc.)
  • FlexPoint 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converters (LMC213A-MMST-R2, etc.)
  • FlexPoint Token Ring UTP to Fiber Media Converter (LTM215A)
  • FlexPoint 10/100 Rate Converters (LMC100A-R2, etc.)
  • FlexPoint 100-Mbps Fiber to Fiber Converters (LMC252A-ST, etc.)
  • FlexPoint 1000-Mbps Fiber to Fiber Mode Converters (LMC1001A, etc.)
  • FlexPoint Fiber-to-Fiber Mode Converters for ATM OC-3 and OC-12 (LMC156A-ST, etc.)
  • FlexPoint T1/E1 Copper to Fiber Line Drivers (MT660A-MM, etc.)
  • FlexPoint RS-232 to Fiber Converters (ME660A-MST, etc.)
    Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.



    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.

  • Resources for FlexPoint Modular Media Converter, 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-ZX, 1550-nm Single-Mode, 65 km, SC :

    Manuals

    • FlexPoint Modular Media Converter Manual
      Manual for LMC1003A-R3, LMC1003AE-R3, LMC1004A-R3, LMC1004AE-R3, LMC1005A-R3, LMC1005AE-R3, LMC1006A-R3, LMC1006AE-R3, LMC1007A-R3, LMC1007AE-R3, LMC1008A-R3, LMC1008AE-R3, LMC1009A-R3, LMC1009AE-R3, LMC1010A-R3, LMC1010AE-R3, LMC1011A-R3, LMC1011AE-R3, L (Version 2)

    Product Data Sheets

    Black Box Explains


    Connect your FlexPoint Modular Media Converter, 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-ZX, 1550-nm Single-Mode, 65 km, SC with:

    Accessory: LMC200

    FlexPoint 14-Slot Power Chassis, Single AC Power Supply

    FlexPoint 14-Slot Power Chassis, Single AC Power Supply

    Accessory: LMC200-2PS

    FlexPoint 14-Slot Power Chassis, Dual AC Power Supplies

    FlexPoint 14-Slot Power Chassis, Dual AC Power Supplies

    Accessory: LMC204A

    FlexPoint DC-to-DC Power Converter, 18-60 VDC to 9 VDC

    FlexPoint DC-to-DC Power Converter, 18-60 VDC to 9 VDC

    Accessory: LMC205

    FlexPoint Modular Media Converter 5-Position Rackmount Kit

    FlexPoint Modular Media Converter 5-Position Rackmount Kit

    Accessory: LMC206-WALL

    FlexPoint Wallmounting Hardware

    FlexPoint Modular Media Converter Wallmounting Hardware

    Accessory: LMC207-DRM

    FlexPoint DIN Rail Mounting Kit

    FlexPoint DIN Rail Mounting Kit

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamondâ„¢ warranty!
    Cost: $150.80

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamondâ„¢ warranty!
    Cost: $301.59

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $1,507.95

    Quantity Available: 0

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 1.406 lbs.
    HxWxD: 3.25 x 4 x 6.75 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   



    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services