Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters


click photo to enlarge

LMC3102A

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, Desktop Managed Media Converter, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Multimode, 1310-nm, SC, 5 km   

Media conversion PLUS full SNMP management in a compact desktop chassis.

LMC3102A

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • A compact manageable remote unit for the Dynamic Media Converter System.
  • Space-saving managed media converter is ideal for use at remote sites.
  • Use as a remote unit with the chassis-based module LMC3036C.
  • Extend your network up to 5 kilometers over fiber optic cable.


  • Further Details

    Extend your network up to 5 kilometers over fiber.
    This Desktop Managed Media Converter is part of the Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, a managed chassis-based media-conversion system for enterprise networks. Use it as an affordable, standalone way to extend your network up to 5 kilometers over multimode fiber optic cable.

    This unit combines SNMP management and a popular media conversion option in a compact standalone desktop chassis. When you use it as a remote unit for the Dynamic Fiber Conversion System's chassis-based module LMC3036C, you get the benefits of a media converter system that's fully SNMP managed all the way to the desktop!

    Use its full built-in management...
    This Desktop Media Converter features complete built-in SNMP management that can be accessed through any standard SNMP software. You can manage the converters in-band or out-of-band with SNMP, Telnet, PING, and FTP. You can even use your Web browser to access management through IP.

    It includes support for IEEE 802.3ah OAM loopback, enabling you to locate faults and test links in carrier-class networks.

    Port-based VLAN and VLAN tagging provide traffic control on your network, enabling you to prioritize traffic, ration bandwidth—even shut down remote connections.

    ...or use it with our easy-to-use Management Software
    Choose the Management Software (LMC3003A) for easy-to-use GUI-based software customized for use with this Desktop Media Converter and the Dynamic Fiber Conversion System. The management software works as a standalone application in Windows®, or you can integrate it with a management program such as HP® OpenView®. It provides real-time network status, monitoring power, voltage, current and chassis temperature. You can also actively configure managed chassis, modules, and ports.

    NOTE: The LMC3102A is compatible with the chassis-based module LMC3036C, and it can be used as a standalone unit opposite this module. For details, contact our FREE Tech Support.

    CE Approval Yes
    Distance (Maximum) 5 km (3.1 mi.)
    Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ah, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p
    Connectors (1) RJ-45, (1) pair of SC
    Power 110-120 VAC, 60 Hz external power supply; 100-240 VAC or DC power supply available on request
    Size 1"H x 3.5"W x 4.7"D (2.5 x 8.9 x 11.9 cm)
    Weight 1.5 lb. (0.7 kg)
    NOTE: The LMC3102A is compatible with the chassis-based module LMC3036C, and it can be used as a standalone unit opposite this module. For details, contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1-800-316-7107.

    Accessory: LMC3036C

    UTP to Multimode Duplex Fiber Module for the Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 10/100BASE-T to 100BASE-FX, 1310 nm, 5 km, SC

    UTP to Multimode Duplex Fiber Module for the Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 10/100BASE-T to 100BASE-FX, 1310 nm, 5 km, SC

    Accessory: LMC3003A-R2

    Management Software for the Dynamic Fiber Conversion System

    Management Software for the Dynamic Fiber Conversion System

    Accessory: LMC3004A

    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 19-Slot Power Chassis (Managed, Rackmount) with (1) AC Power Supply

    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 19-Slot Power Chassis (Managed, Rackmount) with (1) AC Power Supply

    Double Diamond Warranty
    Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)
    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, Desktop Managed Media Converter, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Multimode, 1310-nm, SC, 5 km comes with a standard 1 Year warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $610.00

    On Back Order

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 1.656 lbs.
    HxWxD: 4 x 4.25 x 8.75 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 1-800-316-7107
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services