Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters


click photo to enlarge

LXP-10G-CX4

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, CX4 XFP, 15 m  

A compact XFP transceiver for 10GBASE-CX4 connections.

LXP-10G-CX4

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • XFP transceiver for 10GBASE-CX4 copper connections up to 49.2 feet (15 m).
  • Supports 10-Gigabit (10-GbE) communications within the 9.95 Gbps–11.32 Gbps range.
  • Great for telecoms and enterprises who need to link a copper switch over a 10-Gigabit Ethernet connection.


  • Description

    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, CX4 XFP, 15 m


    Quick Facts

  • XFP transceiver for 10GBASE-CX4 copper connections up to 49.2 feet (15 m).
  • Supports 10-Gigabit (10-GbE) communications within the 9.95 Gbps–11.32 Gbps range.
  • Great for telecoms and enterprises who need to link a copper switch over a 10-Gigabit Ethernet connection.

  • Further Details

  • Compact, interchangeable, and hot-swappable.
  • Metal enclosure helps shield communications from EMI interference.
  • When used with in a managed platform, supports digital diagnostic capabilities and loopbacks for easier maintenance.
  • Supports the standard wavelength spectrum as defined by ITU G.694.2.
  • MSA SFF-8472 and INF-8077i compliant, supporting interoperability with other network devices.

    This product works with:
  • 10-GbE XFP to XFP Protocol-Transparent Fiber Converter, 2-Slot Chassis (LMC11002A)
  • 10-GbE XFP to XFP Protocol-Transparent Fiber Converter, 2-Slot Modular Plug-In (LMC11002C)
  • 10-GbE SFP+ to XFP Protocol-Transparent Fiber Converter, 2-Slot Chassis (LMC11022A)
  • 10-GbE SFP+ to XFP Protocol-Transparent Fiber Converter, 2-Slot Modular Plug-In (LMC11022C)
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.


    Technical Specifications for Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, CX4 XFP, 15 m:

    This product works with:
  • 10-GbE XFP to XFP Protocol-Transparent Fiber Converter, 2-Slot Chassis (LMC11002A)
  • 10-GbE XFP to XFP Protocol-Transparent Fiber Converter, 2-Slot Modular Plug-In (LMC11002C)
  • 10-GbE SFP+ to XFP Protocol-Transparent Fiber Converter, 2-Slot Chassis (LMC11022A)
  • 10-GbE SFP+ to XFP Protocol-Transparent Fiber Converter, 2-Slot Modular Plug-In (LMC11022C)
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, CX4 XFP, 15 m:


    Connect your Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, CX4 XFP, 15 m with:

    Accessory: LMC11002A

    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 10-GbE XFP to XFP, 2-Slot Chassis

    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 10-GbE XFP to XFP, 2-Slot Chassis

    Accessory: LMC11022A

    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 10-GbE SFP+ to XFP, 2-Slot Chassis

    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 10-GbE SFP+ to XFP, 2-Slot Chassis

    Accessory: LMC11022C

    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 10-GbE SFP+ to XFP, 2-Slot Modular Plug-in

    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 10-GbE SFP+ to XFP, 2-Slot Modular Plug-in

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $100.00

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $445.99

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, CX4 XFP, 15 m comes with a standard 1 Year warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    Product SKU Price Quantity
    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 10GBASE-LR XFP, Single-Mode, 1310-nm, LC, 10 km LXP-10G-SMLC10 $1,799.95
     
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $999.95

    On Back Order

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    Weight: NotAvailable
    HxWxD: 0.01 x 0.01 x 0.01 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services