Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters


click photo to enlarge

LMC3054C-R2

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX Module, Multimode, 850-nm, MT-RJ, 220 m/ 550 m  

The indusrial-strength way to extend multimode duplex fiber networks.

LMC3054C-R2

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • 1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-SX fiber.
  • Extend your network 220m over 62.5-µm fiber; 550m over 50-µm fiber.
  • 850-nm; MT-RJ connectors.
  • Hot-swappable.
  • SNMP manageable or use without management.
  • Tough construction for hard use.


  • Further Details

  • Auto negotiation on the fiber ports.
  • Enhanced link modes.
  • Enhanced pause capability.

  • Dynamic Fiber Conversion System
    Tough, versatile, and manageable—the Dynamic Fiber Conversion System is a professional-grade system. It's the battleship of media conversion systems, making it perfect for the demands of your enterprise network.

    The Dynamic Fiber Conversion System is a chassis-and-modules solution designed to give you the maximum number of configuration options for the toughest industrial environments. The system features 19-, 5-, 2-, and 1-slot power chassis, with single or dual, AC or DC power supplies.

    Modules are SNMP manageable—an SNMP management module and software are available—and hot swappable (although there are special procedures for hot swapping DC power supplies). This wide range of options makes the Dynamic Fiber Conversion System ideally suited for fiber-based, carrier-class or enterprise networks.

    NEBS Level 3 Certification
    The system carries a NEBS (Network Equipment Building System) Level 3 certification, which guarantees that the equipment meets stringent durability requirements. It performs well in harsh environmental conditions and doesn't interfere with nearby electronic devices. As well, most modules have the NEBS Level 3 certification.

    To verify certification of individual modules, contact our FREE Tech Support.

    CE Approval Yes
    Connectors (1) RJ-45, (1) pair MT-RJ
    Indicators LEDs: (1) Power, (1) Fiber Link, (1) UTP Link, (1) Fiber Half-/Full-Duplex;
    Power From the interface
    Size 2.8"H x 0.9"W x 4.5"D (7.1 x 2.3 x 11.4 cm)
    Weight 0.5 lb. (0.2 kg)
    This product works with:
  • GigaBase® 350 CAT5e Patch Cable, 350-MHz, 4-Pair, Straight-Pinned, PVC (EVNSL85, etc.)
  • Premium Ceramic, Multimode 62.5-Micron Fiber Optic Patch Cables (EFN110)
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1-800-316-7107.

    Accessory: LMC3004A

    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 19-Slot Power Chassis (Managed, Rackmount) with (1) AC Power Supply

    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 19-Slot Power Chassis (Managed, Rackmount) with (1) AC Power Supply

    Accessory: LMC3005A

    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 19-Slot Power Chassis (Managed, Rackmount) with (2) AC Power Supplies

    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 19-Slot Power Chassis (Managed, Rackmount) with (2) AC Power Supplies

    Accessory: LMC3007A

    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 19-Slot Power Chassis (Managed, Rackmount) with (1) -48-VDC Power Supply

    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 19-Slot Power Chassis (Managed, Rackmount) with (1) -48-VDC Power Supply

    Accessory: LMC3008A

    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 19-Slot Power Chassis (Managed, Rackmount) with (2) -48-VDC Power Supplies

    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 19-Slot Power Chassis (Managed, Rackmount) with (2) -48-VDC Power Supplies

    Accessory: LMC3010A

    Dynamic Fiber Converter System 5-Slot Managed Power Chassis, Rackmount with (1) AC Power Supply

    Dynamic Fiber Converter System 5-Slot Managed Power Chassis, Rackmount with (1) AC Power Supply

    Accessory: LMC3080A

    Dynamic Fiber Converter System, 5-Slot Power Chassis, Managed, Rackmount, with (2) AC Power Supplies.

    Dynamic Fiber Converter System, 5-Slot Power Chassis, Managed, Rackmount, with (2) AC Power Supplies.

    Accessory: LMC3012A

    Dynamic Fiber Converter System, 5-Slot Power Chassis, Managed, Rackmount, with (1) -48-VDC Power Supply.

    Dynamic Fiber Converter System, 5-Slot Power Chassis, Managed, Rackmount, with (1) -48-VDC Power Supply.

    Accessory: LMC3081A

    Dynamic Fiber Converter System 5-Slot Managed Power Chassis, Rackmount

    Dynamic Fiber Converter System 5-Slot Managed Power Chassis, Rackmount, with (2) -48-VDC Power Supplies

    Accessory: LMC3014A

    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 2-Slot Power Chassis, Managed, for Desktop Use, AC Powered

    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 2-Slot Power Chassis, Managed, for Desktop Use, AC Powered

    Accessory: LMC3015A

    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System 1-Slot Power Chassis with (1) AC Power Supply

    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System 1-Slot Power Chassis with (1) AC Power Supply

    Double Diamond Warranty
    Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)
    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX Module, Multimode, 850-nm, MT-RJ, 220 m/ 550 m comes with a standard 1 Year warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    Product SKU Price Quantity
    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System Module, 10BASE-T/10BASE-FL, 850-nm Multimode, 2 km, ST LMC3018C-R2 $226.20
     
    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System Module, 10BASE-T/10BASE-FL, 1310-nm Multimode, 5 km, ST LMC3019C-R2 $343.35
     
    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System Module, 10BASE-T/10BASE-FL, 850-nm Multimode, 2 km, SC LMC3021C-R2 $226.20
     
    UTP to Multimode Duplex Fiber Module, 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, 1310 nm, 5 km, ST LMC3023C $291.85
     
    UTP to Multimode Duplex Fiber Module, 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, 1310 nm, 5 km, SC LMC3026C $291.85
     
    UTP to Multimode Duplex Fiber Module for the Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 10/100BASE-T to 100BASE-FX, 1310 nm, 5 km, ST LMC3033C $364.60
     
    UTP to Multimode Duplex Fiber Module for the Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 10/100BASE-T to 100BASE-FX, 1310 nm, 5 km, SC LMC3036C $364.60
     
    UTP to Multimode Duplex Fiber Module, 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX, 850 nm, 220 m, SC LMC3051C-R2 $496.90
     
    UTP to Multimode Duplex Fiber Module for the Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX, 850 nm, 220 km, SC LMC3058C $665.55
     
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $699.90

    On Back Order

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 0.31 lbs.
    HxWxD: 0.01 x 0.01 x 0.01 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 1-800-316-7107
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services