Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters


click photo to enlarge

LMC11002A

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 10-GbE XFP to XFP, 2-Slot Chassis  

For chassis-based XFP-to-XFP conversions up to 10-Gigabit speeds!

LMC11002A

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Compact, two-slot chassis for plugging in two XFP transceivers (available separately).
  • Protocol transparent for 10-Gigabit (10-GbE) links within the 9.95 Gbps–11.32 Gbps range.
  • Great for telecoms and enterprises requiring both 10-GbE media conversion and fiber extension.


  • Description

    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 10-GbE XFP to XFP, 2-Slot Chassis


    Quick Facts

  • Compact, two-slot chassis for plugging in two XFP transceivers (available separately).
  • Protocol transparent for 10-Gigabit (10-GbE) links within the 9.95 Gbps–11.32 Gbps range.
  • Great for telecoms and enterprises requiring both 10-GbE media conversion and fiber extension.

  • Further Details

  • XFPs available for 10GBASE-SR (short-range) multimode and 10GBASE-LR (long-range) single-mode fiber, and for 10GBASE-CX4 copper.
  • Functions as a copper-to-fiber converter, a fiber mode converter, and a fiber repeater.
  • Ideal for linking a switch via a 10-GbE Ethernet copper to a fiber backbone for extended distance.
  • Also a great solution for linking copper-connected (CX4) 10-GbE servers in two buildings over fiber.
  • Plug in the optional single-mode XFP to go as far as 10 kilometers (6.2 mi.).
  • Supports 100% traffic throughput and has no packet size restrictions.
  • Compatible with 10-Gigabit Ethernet, 10G SONET/SDH, 10G Fibre Channel, and 10G OTN (G.709).
  • Also available: manageable modular version (LMC11002C) for installing in a Dynamic Fiber Conversion System chassis.

  • This product works with:
  • 10GBASE-SR XFP, Multimode LC (850-nm), 300 m (LXP-10G-MMLC)
  • 10GBASE-LR XFP, Single-Mode LC (1310-nm), 10 km (LXP-10G-SMLC10)
  • 10GBASE-CX4 XFP, 15 m (LXP-10G-CX4)
  • 10-GbE XFP-to-XFP Protocol-Transparent Fiber Converter, 2-Slot Modular Plug-In (LMC11002C)
  • 10-GbE SFP+ to XFP Protocol-Transparent Fiber Converter, 2-Slot Chassis (LMC11022A)
  • 10-GbE SFP+ to XFP Protocol-Transparent Fiber Converter, 2-Slot Modular Plug-In (LMC11022C)
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.


    Technical Specifications for Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 10-GbE XFP to XFP, 2-Slot Chassis:

    MTBF 250,000 hrs. (estimated)
    CE Approval Yes
    Power 100-120 VAC, 60 Hz; 0.20 A
    Size 1"H x 3.1"W x 4.8"D (2.5 x 7.8 x 12.2 cm)
    Weight 1 lb. (0.45 kg)
    This product works with:
  • 10GBASE-SR XFP, Multimode LC (850-nm), 300 m (LXP-10G-MMLC)
  • 10GBASE-LR XFP, Single-Mode LC (1310-nm), 10 km (LXP-10G-SMLC10)
  • 10GBASE-CX4 XFP, 15 m (LXP-10G-CX4)
  • 10-GbE XFP to XFP Protocol-Transparent Fiber Converter, 2-Slot Modular Plug-In (LMC11002C)
  • 10-GbE SFP+ to XFP Protocol-Transparent Fiber Converter, 2-Slot Chassis (LMC11022A)
  • 10-GbE SFP+ to XFP Protocol-Transparent Fiber Converter, 2-Slot Modular Plug-In (LMC11022C)
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 10-GbE XFP to XFP, 2-Slot Chassis:

    Manuals

    • Dynamic Fiber Conversion System Manual
      Manual for LMC11002A, LMC11012A, LMC11022A (Version 1)

    Product Data Sheets


    Connect your Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 10-GbE XFP to XFP, 2-Slot Chassis with:

    Accessory: LXP-10G-SMLC10

    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 10GBASE-LR XFP, Single-Mode, 1310-nm, LC, 10 km

    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 10GBASE-LR XFP, Single-Mode, 1310-nm, LC, 10 km

    Accessory: LXP-10G-CX4

    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, CX4 XFP, 15 m

    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, CX4 XFP, 15 m

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $160.00

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $319.99

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $1,599.95

    Quantity Available: 0

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 1.593 lbs.
    HxWxD: 4 x 4.25 x 8.75 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services