Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters


click photo to enlarge

LMC11012A

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 10-GbE SFP+ to SFP+, 2-Slot Chassis  

For chassis-based SFP+ to SFP+ conversions up to 10-Gigabit speeds!

LMC11012A

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Compact, two-slot chassis for plugging in two SFP+ transceivers (available separately).
  • Protocol transparent for 10-Gigabit (10-GbE) links within the 9.95 Gbps–11.32 Gbps range.
  • Great for telecoms and enterprises requiring both 10-Gb mode conversion and fiber extension.


  • Further Details

  • SFP+ transceivers available for 10GBASE-SR (short range) multimode and 10GBASE-LR (long-range) single-mode fiber.
  • Functions as a fiber mode converter and a fiber repeater.
  • Ideal for linking a switch via a 10-GbE Ethernet link to a fiber backbone for extended distance.
  • Also a great solution for linking 10-GbE servers in two buildings over interference-free fiber.
  • Plug in the optional single-mode SFP+ transceiver to go as far as 10 kilometers (6.2 mi.).
  • Supports 100% traffic throughput and has no packet size restrictions.
  • Compatible with 10-Gigabit Ethernet, 10G SONET/SDH, 10G Fibre Channel, and 10G OTN (G.709).
  • Also available: manageable modular version (LMC11012C) for installing in a Dynamic Fiber Conversion System chassis.


  • This product works with:
  • 10-GbE SFP+ to SFP+ Protocol-Transparent Media Converter, 2-Slot Modular Plug-In (LMC11012C)
  • 10-GbE SFP+ to XFP Protocol-Transparent Fiber Converter, 2-Slot Chassis (LMC11022A)
  • 10-GbE SFP+ to XFP Protocol-Transparent Fiber Converter, 2-Slot Modular Plug-In (LMC11022C)
  • SFPs (LSP421, LSP422)
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    Approvals CE
    MTBF 250,000 hrs. (estimated)
    Power 100-120 VAC, 60 Hz; 0.20 A
    Dimensions 1"H x 3.1"W x 4.8"D (2.5 x 7.8 x 12.2 cm)
    Weight 1 lb. (0.45 kg)

    This product works with:
  • 10-GbE SFP+ to SFP+ Protocol-Transparent Media Converter, 2-Slot Modular Plug-In (LMC11012C)
  • 10-GbE SFP+ to XFP Protocol-Transparent Fiber Converter, 2-Slot Chassis (LMC11022A)
  • 10-GbE SFP+ to XFP Protocol-Transparent Fiber Converter, 2-Slot Modular Plug-In (LMC11022C)
  • SFPs (LSP421, LSP422)
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1-800-316-7107.

    Manuals

    • Dynamic Fiber Conversion System Manual
      Manual for LMC11002A, LMC11012A, LMC11022A (Version 1)

    Product Data Sheets


    Accessory: LSP421

    10GBASE-SR SFP+, 850-nm Multimode, 300 m, LC

    10GBASE-SR SFP+, 850-nm Multimode, 300 m, LC

    Accessory: LSP422

    10GBASE-SR SFP+, 1310-nm Single-Mode, 10 km, LC

    10GBASE-SR SFP+, 1310-nm Single-Mode, 10 km, LC

    Double Diamond Warranty
    Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)
    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 10-GbE SFP+ to SFP+, 2-Slot Chassis comes with a standard 2 Year warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    Product SKU Price Quantity
    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 10-GbE SFP+ to XFP, 2-Slot Chassis LMC11022A $2,262.35
     
    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 10-GbE SFP+ to XFP, 2-Slot Modular Plug-in LMC11022C $2,149.25
     
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $2,262.35

    On Back Order

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 1.531 lbs.
    HxWxD: 4 x 4.25 x 8.75 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 1-800-316-7107
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services