Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

KVM > HD Video & Peripheral Matrix Switching


click photo to enlarge

ACXSFPS

Photo may show similar product

Other views

DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch Single-Mode Fiber SFP  

For adding a single fiber transceiver port to your crosspoint DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix switching system.

ACXSFPS

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Provides one LC duplex fiber input/output for the DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix switching system.
  • Plugs into a slot on the empty DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch SFP I/O Module (ACXIO8-SFP).
  • Distances up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) over single-mode 9-µm fiber.


  • Further Details

    NOTE: As standard, the SFP supports connections to a duplex, 9-µm single-mode cable, but it can also be used with a duplex 50- or 62.5-µm multimode cable.

    NOTE: Supports point-to-point connections only. Connecting through active network components, such as Ethernet hubs or routers, is not supported.


    CE Approval Yes
    RoHS Yes
    Connectors (1) duplex LC (1000BASE-FX)
    Distance (Maximum) Without extenders, amplfiers, or boosters:
    Over single-mode 9-µm fiber: 10 km (6.2 mi.);
    Over multimode 50-µm (OM3) fiber: 1 km (0.6 mi.);
    Over multimode 50-µm fiber: 400 m (1312.3 ft.);
    Over multimode 62.5-µm fiber: 200 m (656.1 ft.)

    NOTE: If you use multimode fiber cable and connect a fiber port to the system's extender transmitters and receivers, you can normally double the maximum acceptable cable length.

    This product works with:
  • DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch Empty SFP I/O Module, 8-Port (ACXIO8-SFP)
  • DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch Chassis (ACX048, ACX080, ACX160, ACX288)
    Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    These DKM FX components are part of a complex and flexible modular system. You will need to contact Black Box to have them assembled to fit your application. To configure your DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matix Switch setup, contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1-800-316-7107.

  • Manuals

    • DKM FX and DKM FX Compact API User Manual
      User Manual for the ACX048, ACX080, ACX160, ACX288, ACXIO8-C, ACXIO8-SM, ACXIO8-SPF, ACX288-CTL, ACXSFPC, ACXSFPS, ACX080-PS, ACX160-PS, ACX288-PS, ACXC16, ACXC32, & ACXC48 (Version 1)

    Visio Stencils

    • Visio Stencil
      Stencil Drawings

    Brochures

    • Broadcast and Media Solutions
      Enabling next-generation connectivity solutions for broadcast and media professionals.

    Accessory: ACXIO8-SFP

    DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch Empty SFP I/O Module, 8-Port

    DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch Empty SFP I/O Module, 8-Port

    Accessory: ACX048

    DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch, 48-Port Chassis

    DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch, 48-Port Chassis

    Accessory: ACX080

    DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch, 80-Port

    DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch, 80-Port

    Accessory: ACX160

    DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch, 160-Port

    DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch, 160-Port

    Accessory: ACX288

    DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch, 288-Port

    DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch, 288-Port

    Double Diamond Warranty
    Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)
    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch Single-Mode Fiber SFP comes with a standard 2 Year warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Call for Pricing

    On Back Order

    To customize your order, please call

    1-800-316-7107.


    We answer in 30 seconds.

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 0.042 lbs.
    HxWxD: 0.25 x 0.5 x 2.4 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 1-800-316-7107
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services