Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

KVM > HD Video & Peripheral Matrix Switching


click photo to enlarge

ACX8SFP

Photo may show similar product

Other views

DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch Blank SFP I/O Module, 8-Port  

Add flexibility to your DKM FX matrix video switch with this blank SFP I/O card.

ACX8SFP

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Enables up to 8 CATx or single-mode fiber SFPs to be installed in any combination.
  • Installs in DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch chassis for CATx or single-mode fiber SFP input/output connectivity.
  • Includes eight blank SFP slots.
  • Plugs into the DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch.


  • Description

    DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch Blank SFP I/O Module, 8-Port


    Quick Facts

  • Enables up to 8 CATx or single-mode fiber SFPs to be installed in any combination.
  • Installs in DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch chassis for CATx or single-mode fiber SFP input/output connectivity.
  • Includes eight blank SFP slots.
  • Plugs into the DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch.

  • Further Details


    NOTE: EIA/TIA-568-B (1000BASE-TX) cabling required. All four wire pairs are used. Solid-core, 24 AWG shielded CAT5e or better or single-mode fiber cable is recommended for interconnections.

    NOTE: Each port supports a point-to-point connection only. Connecting through active network components, such as Ethernet hubs or routers, is not supported.


    Technical Specifications for DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch Blank SFP I/O Module, 8-Port:

    CE Approval Yes
    RoHS Yes
    Connectors (1) RJ-45 (1000BASE-TX)
    Distance (Maximum) Without extenders, amplfiers, or boosters:
    Over solid CATx: 400 feet (140 m);
    Over stranded CATx: 200 feet (70 m)

    This card can be populated into:
  • DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch Chassis (ACX048, ACX080, ACX160, ACX288)
    Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    These DKM FX components are part of a complex and flexible modular system. You will need to contact Black Box to have them assembled to fit your application. To configure your ServSwitch DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch setup, contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.

  • Resources for DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch Blank SFP I/O Module, 8-Port:

    Visio Stencils

    • Visio Stencil
      Stencil Drawings

    Brochures

    • Broadcast and Media Solutions
      Enabling next-generation connectivity solutions for broadcast and media professionals.


    Connect your DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch Blank SFP I/O Module, 8-Port with:

    Accessory: ACX8SFP

    DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch Blank SFP I/O Module, 8-Port

    DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch Blank SFP I/O Module, 8-Port

    Accessory: ACX048

    DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch, 48-Port Chassis

    DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch, 48-Port Chassis

    Accessory: ACX080

    DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch, 80-Port

    DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch, 80-Port

    Accessory: ACX160

    DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch, 160-Port

    DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch, 160-Port

    Accessory: ACXSFPS

    DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch Single-Mode Fiber SFP

    DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch Single-Mode Fiber SFP

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $147.00

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $294.00

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Call for Pricing

    Quantity Available: 0

    To customize your order, please call

    1-877-877-2269.


    We answer in 30 seconds.

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 0.593 lbs.
    HxWxD: 1.75 x 8 x 11 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services