Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters


click photo to enlarge

LMC007A-R5

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Compact Media Converter, 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL, 40 km, 1310-nm Single-Mode, ST  

All-in-one unit fits where power packs don't.

LMC007A-R5

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Compact size means you can install them virtually anywhere. And power supplies are internal so there aren't any bulky transformers.
  • Use these converters overseas, too—all power supplies are autosensing 95–240 VAC.


  • Description

    Compact Media Converter, 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL, 40 km, 1310-nm Single-Mode, ST


    Quick Facts

  • Compact size means you can install them virtually anywhere. And power supplies are internal so there aren't any bulky transformers.
  • Use these converters overseas, too—all power supplies are autosensing 95–240 VAC.

  • Further Details

  • Half-duplex operation.
  • Four LEDs for easy diagnostics.
  • LinkLoss™ and FiberAlert™ automatically notify network managers of "silent failures."
  • Disable switch for Link Loss/Fiber Alert.
  • Externally accessible port settings.
  • Multimode models send data up to 10 kilometers (6.2 miles). Powerful Single-Mode Plus models run up to 80 kilometers (49.7 miles)!


  • Technical Specifications for Compact Media Converter, 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL, 40 km, 1310-nm Single-Mode, ST:

    CE Approval Yes
    Indicators Fiber Receive, Twisted-Pair Link, Fiber Alert, Fiber Link
    Power 95-240 VAC (universal autosensing), 50-60 Hz, 0.1/0.5 A
    Size 1.5"H x 4.7"W x 4.4"D (3.8 x 12 x 11.2 cm)
    Weight 2 lb. (0.9 kg)
    These products work with:
    • CAT5 100-MHz Solid-Conductor Cable, 4-Pair, Straight-Pinned (EYN737MS)
    • Premium Ceramic, Multimode, 62.5-Micron Fiber Optic Patch Cable (EFN110)
    • Single-Mode, 9.0-Micron Fiber Optic Cable (EFN310)
    Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.


    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for Compact Media Converter, 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL, 40 km, 1310-nm Single-Mode, ST:


    Connect your Compact Media Converter, 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL, 40 km, 1310-nm Single-Mode, ST with:

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $37.80

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $75.59

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $388.95

    Quantity Available: 6

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    (6 available)

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 2.094 lbs.
    HxWxD: 2.25 x 7.5 x 10.25 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   



    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services