Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters


click photo to enlarge

LHC038A

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Compact Media Converter, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-LX, Single-Mode, 80 km (1310-nm), SC  

Convert your 100-Mbps copper to fiber with these space-saving converters.

LHC038A

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Only 1U high, these converters are the ideal choice when space is at a premium.
  • Convert 100-Mbps copper UTP cable connections to duplex multimode or single-mode fiber connections.
  • These standalone units fit on your desktop and in tight spaces.


  • Description

    Compact Media Converter, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-LX, Single-Mode, 80 km (1310-nm), SC


    Quick Facts

  • Only 1U high, these converters are the ideal choice when space is at a premium.
  • Convert 100-Mbps copper UTP cable connections to duplex multimode or single-mode fiber connections.
  • These standalone units fit on your desktop and in tight spaces.

  • Further Details

  • Automatic crossover/passthrough function on the UTP port. The converter figures out and adjusts internal termination for you!
  • Link fault detection features enable you to quickly isolate any breaks or problems on the copper or fiber segments.
  • When faults occur, diagnostic LEDs on each port alert you to location and type.
  • Internal autosensing power supply.
  • Select the Compact Media Converter based on the distance you need.
  • Available with ST or SC connectors.

  • Technical Specifications for Compact Media Converter, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-LX, Single-Mode, 80 km (1310-nm), SC:

    Approvals UL®
    Distance (Maximum) Full-duplex: 100BASE-TX link: 100 m (328 ft.);
    Fiber: LHC008A-R3-LHC009A-R3: 300 m (984.3 ft.);
    LHC001A-R4-LHC002A-R4: 2 km (1.2 mi.);
    LHC005A-R4-LHC006A-R4: 40 km (24.9 mi.);
    LHC037A-LHC039A: 80 km (49.7 mi.)
    Fiber Type 850-nm multimode
    Operation Half- or full-duplex
    CE Approval Yes
    Indicators Fiber Receive, Twisted-Pair Link, FiberAlert, Fiber Link
    Power 95–240 VAC, 50–60 Hz, 0.1/0.5 A, internal autosensing
    Size 1.5"H x 4.7“W x 4.4"D (3.8 x 11.9 x 11.2 cm)
    Weight 2 lb. (0.9 kg)


    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for Compact Media Converter, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-LX, Single-Mode, 80 km (1310-nm), SC:

    Manuals

    • 100 Mbps Compact Media Converter
      Installation and User Guide (Apr-06)
    • 100 Mbps Compact Media Converter
      Installation and User Guide (Dec-06)

    Product Data Sheets

    Black Box Explains


    Connect your Compact Media Converter, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-LX, Single-Mode, 80 km (1310-nm), SC with:

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $44.30

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $88.59

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $442.95

    Quantity Available: 1

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    In Stock - orders received before 5PM ET ship same day

    Weight: 2.125 lbs.
    HxWxD: 2.25 x 7.5 x 10.25 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   



    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services